|
|
| 1 |  | 100 Views of Oxford. Softcover. Oxford: Penrose & Palmer, Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Decorated tan wraps show mild wear, name written front cover. Collection of 32 sepia photographs. Book #MCN11387
$12.00 |
|
| 2 |  | Atlas Pour Les Commentaires de Napoleon le Grand. Hardcover. Paris: Imprimerie Imperiale, 1867. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Red cloth boards with red leather spine and gilt lettering, five raised bands. Boards rubbed, lightly bumped and worn on points and extremities with some loss to leather at edges, some staining. Marbled endpapers, decorative bookplate inside front board, scattered light foxing. Binding sturdy with all 33 double-sided color maps present and in very nice condition. An uncommon copy of the atlas volume of Les Commentaires. Book #MCN14935
$895.00 |
|
| 3 |  | Canadian-German Folklore. Softcover. Pennsylvania Folklore Society of Ontario, 1971. VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Volume Number 4 - 1971. Pennsylvania German Pioneers of Waterloo (1799 to 1889) - Jacob Engle and John Winger, Martin Baer and David Gingrich, Jacob Bechtel and Sam Bricker, Benjamin Eby, Ephraim Weber. 148 pp. Book #MCN08266
$15.00 |
|
| 4 |  | Canadian-German Folklore. Softcover. Pennsylvania Folklore Society of Ontario, 1970. VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Volume Number 3 - 1970. "Uncle Hannes and Levi." 162 pp. Book #MCN08265
$15.00 |
|
| 5 |  | Canadian-German Folklore. Softcover. Pennsylvania Folklore Society of Ontario, 1967. VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Volume Number 2 - 1967. The Pennsylvania Germans, An Interpretation; The Indian Trail from Blair to Puslinch Lake; Disabilities of the Dissenters; The Union Meeting House; Earliest Church Buildings in Upper Canada; Ryerson, Strachan, and Others; Before and After-In Waterloo Township; School Section No. 19, Waterloo Township; The Union Church School (1830-1843); The Teachers of Clearview Park School (1843-1848); The Teachers of Pine Bush School (1847-1874); The Teachers of the Red Brick School Renamed Clearview School in 1874; The Trustees of S.S. No. 19, Waterloo Township (1848-1909); Aunt Hannah; Why the Bechtel, Biehn, Betzner and Gingerich Families Chose the Beasley Tract in 1800; Huguenots Around the World, more. 96 pp. Book #MCN08264
$15.00 |
|
| 6 |  | Durham Centennial Historical Review. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1972. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
White cloth boards lightly rubbed, penciled inscription inside front board. Centennial history of the town of Durham in Grey County, Ontario, Canada. Early township history, businesses, churches, schools, etc., profusely illustrated, numerous ads. 116 pp. Book #MCN14730
$20.00 |
|
| 7 |  | Extracts From the Minutes and Advices of the Yearly Meeting of Friends Held in London, From Its First Insitution. Hardcover. London: W. Phillips, 1802. Edition: 2nd Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Full leather scuffed, hinges poor, scattered foxing. Name written front endpaper.232 pp. Book #MCN10760
$75.00 |
|
| 8 |  | Gazetteer to Maps of Thailand. Softcover. Washington DC: War Department, 1944. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Tan wraps worn with light soiling, name written front cover. Pages age toned, binding starting to crack at center but leaves intact. All six maps present. Compiled under the Supervision of the United States Board on Geographical Names December 1944. 971 pp. Book #MCN09906
$24.00 |
|
| 9 |  | Hidden History of the Kovno Ghetto. Hardcover. Little, Brown & Co. , 1997. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized publication of the United States Holocuast Memorial Museum profusely illustrated. 255 pp. Book #MCN11394
$24.00 |
|
| 10 |  | Innisfil Township Centennial 1850-1950 June 23-24, 1951 A Record of 100 Years of Progress Historical Review. Softcover. Barrie, Ontario: The Barrie Examiner, 1951. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Tan pictorial wraps stained, light to moderate wear with no missing pages. History of the township of Innisfil in Ontario, Canada with much on early families, numerous historical photographs. 184 pp. Book #MCN13876
$20.00 |
|
| 11 |  | Never Again Nie Wieder Jamais Plus. Softcover. Munich: Philipp Rauscher, VG Size: Oblong 16mo
Wraps and pages tanned. Illustrated guide through the memorial sites of the former concentration camp Dachau, with two fold-out plan maps of site. Published c1950. 63 pp. Book #MCN04852
$50.00 |
|
| 12 |  | Our Treasured Heritage A History of Coalhurst and District. Hardcover. Coalhurst History Society, 1984. Printing: 1st Printing. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Gift inscription from members of the Committee inside front board. An oversized history of the town of Coalhurst in Alberta, Canada profusely illustrated with historical photographs. Much early village history plus numerous family histories. Index. 673 pp. Book #MCN14211
$80.00 |
|
| 13 |  | Picturesque. Hardcover. VG/No Jacket
Green cloth boards rubbed with edgewear, green decorated endpapers worn, front paper repaired with cellophane tape, no title page information. About 75 black and white photographic views of Ontario, upstate New York and Pennsylvania, which includes Kingston, Alexandria Bay, Gananoque, La Rue Island, Palisades, etc. Photos include river scenes, homes, people, ships. Unpaginated pp. Book #MCN07773
$20.00 |
|
| 14 |  | Profile of Terrorist Violence in Jammu & Kashmir (December, 1994). Softcover. Government of India, 1994. VG+ Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Yellow wraps.98 pp. Book #MCN05957
$30.00 |
|
| 15 |  | The Gold Fields 1887-1937 The Consolidated Gold Field of South Africa, Limited. Hardcover. London: The Consolidated Gold Fields of South Africa, 1937. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Red paper covered boards with white cloth spine darkened, lightly soiled. Presentation slip laid in. Fifty-year history of the Consolidated Gold Field of South Africa with numerous b/w plates, frontispiece portrait of Cecil Rhodes. 185 pp. Book #MCN13228
$30.00 |
|
| 16 |  | The Story of Oro. Softcover. Private Printing, 1972. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Orange wraps rubbed. Detailed history of the township of Oro in Ontario, Canada illustrated with b/w photographs. Includes list of century farms and their owners. 216 pp. Book #MCN15325
$24.00 |
|
| 17 |  | Turk Devleti Hizmetinde Ermeniler 1453-1953. Softcover. Istanbul: 1953. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
White wraps rubbed, soiled, internally sound. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Text in Turkish. 302 pp. Book #MCN14828
$25.00 |
|
| 18 |  | A Pilgrim. The Tragedy of Old Huronia (Wendake Ehen). Hardcover. The Martyrs' Shrine, 1932. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Gift inscription front endpaper else a clean and bright copy, square corners. A Popular Story of Martyrs' Shrine, Fort Ste. Marie, and the Other Jesuit Huron Missions of Canada, 1615-1650, According to the "Jesuit Relations." Illustrated with b/w plates. 281 pp. Book #MCN10943
$22.00 |
|
| 19 |  | Abbott, Jacob. History of Xerxes the Great. Hardcover. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1850. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Looks like original boards were damaged and were re-covered with pasted heavy paper, black taped spine, hinges repaired with tape. Light foxing, pages darkened and a bit of staining to page ends, occasionally carrying over onto text block. All illustrations present, frontis is inserted at rear of volume and includes additional color title page. Else a complete copy, would be nice rebound - being sold as is. 302 pp. Book #MCN15743
$40.00 |
|
| 20 |  | Abun-Nasr, Jamil M.. A History of the Maghrib. Hardcover. Cambridge University Press, 1971. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth boards with library sticker on spine, usual library markings to interior. Clean and square copy. History of the North Africa area illustrated with six maps. 416 pp. Book #MCN11285
$25.00 |
|
| 21 |  | Allen, W. E. D.. A History of the Georgian People From the Beginning Down to the Russian Conquest in the Nineteenth Century. Hardcover. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1932. Edition: 1st Edition. VG-/G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Blue cloth boards edgeworn with fading to extremities, gift inscription front endpaper, scattered foxing. Dustjacket age toned with chipping, shows significant wear and in protective mylar cover. Illustrated with numerous photographic plates and line drawings, all present plus three fold-out maps at rear. 429 pp. Book #MCN13845
$175.00 |
|
| 22 |  | Arlen, Michael J.. Passage to Ararat. Hardcover. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Purple and black cloth boards faded with some color loss tips of spine. Dustjacket rubbed with light spotting, small tearing head of spine and in protective mylar. Decorated endpapers. Author explores his Armenian roots and history. 293 pp. Book #MCN11567
$14.00 |
|
| 23 |  | Ashford, L. J.. The History of the Borough of High Wycombe from its Origins to 1880: The History of the Borough of High Wycombe from 1880 to the Present Day (2 volumes). Hardcover. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1960. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Maroon cloth boards, faint discoloration to Volume 1 with light spotting bottom edge. Dustjackets rubbed with light edge wear, in protective mylar. Binding tight, a clean 2-volume set. Detailed history of Wycombe in Great Britain illustrated with black-and-white plates and maps. 343 + 94pp. Book #MCN12186
$125.00 |
|
| 24 |  | Bagyinszki, Zoltan. Magyar Varak. Hardcover. Toth Book Trade and Publishing, F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Published c2004. Oversized volume with laminate boards, crisp and clean with no markings. Pictorial history of Hungarian castles and mansions profusely illustrated with color photographs, a beautiful volume. text in English and Hungarian 191 pp. Book #MCN11967
$75.00 |
|
| 25 |  | Balch, Elizabeth. Glimpses of Old English Homes. Hardcover. London: Macmillan and Co., 1890. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original navy cloth boards with gilt decorations rubbed on points with some loss to cloth at spine ends. Decorative bookplate inside front board, binding strong and corners square and an attractive copy. Penshurst, Arundel Castle, Hinchingbrooke, Eridge Castle, Chiswick House, Berkeley Castle, Highclere Castle, Osterley Park. History of estates with numerous b/w illustrations. 223 pp. Book #MCN14947
$45.00 |
|
| 26 |  | Bedikian, A. A.. The Golden Age in the Fifth Century An Introduction to Armenian Literature in Perspective. Hardcover. New York: Armenian Missionary Association of America, 1963. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Tan cloth boards have very slight sway. Publisher's letter laid in. Early Armenian literary contributions with b/w illustrations. 127 pp. Book #MCN11563
$25.00 |
|
| 27 |  | Bedoukian, Kerop. The Urchin An Armenian's Escape. Hardcover. John Murray, 1978. Edition: 1st Edition (?). VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Yellow cloth boards faded along edges with some discoloration, gift inscription front endpaper. Pictorial dj price clipped with mild edgewear, blue laminate color chipping off spine, in protective mylar. Memoirs and biography describing an Armenian family's escape from Sivas during WWI. Illustrated with maps. 186 pp. Book #MCN11568
$45.00 |
|
| 28 |  | Bell, Spike. Picture Windsor A Photo Essay. Hardcover. Profile Publishing Corp. , 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"
Pictorial dustjacket lightly rubbed, a nice copy. Collection of color photographs of Windsor, Ontario. Newspaper reviews laid in. 140 pp. Book #MCN12293
$25.00 |
|
| 29 |  | Benson, Gerald E. (ed). Out of Our Hearts Churches of Newfoundland and Labrador. Softcover. Good Tidings Press, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Histories of 180 churches of Newfoundland and Labrador with short sketches on each church accompanied by b/w photographs. 245 pp. Book #MCN12623
$20.00 |
|
| 30 |  | Beresford, Maurice. New Towns of the Middle Ages Town Plantation in England, Wales, and Gascony. Hardcover. Frederick A. Praeger, 1967. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Dark cloth lightly rubbed tips, small number on spine taped with clear cellophane, else binding tight and corners square. Study of medieval towns of Great Britain with numerous plates and illustrations. 670 pp. Book #MCN12280
$45.00 |
|
| 31 |  | Biswas, Renuka. Slum Clearance in Kanpur. Hardcover. Calcutta: Sree Publishing, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Dustjacket edgeworn with some chipping, spine sunned. With photographs, numerous maps and charts. Scarce.141 pp. Book #MCN11465
$100.00 |
|
| 32 |  | Boettiger, Louis A.. Armenian Legends and Festivals. Softcover. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1920. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Tan wraps lightly thumped, small tearing at spine ends, name written on preface page. Studies in the Social Sciences Number 14. Geography of Armenia, ancient historical legends, legends of the conversion to Christianity, locality legends, Gregorian church, pagan folk festivals, Christian folk festivals, private festive occasions. 100 pp. Book #MCN14875
$45.00 |
|
| 33 |  | Bongen-Luiten, Aleid and Thea Onnink-Stronks. Dwars door Barlo. Softcover. Fagus, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall
Netherlands local history illustrated with b/w photographs. Text in Dutch.150 pp. Book #MCN14893
$35.00 |
|
| 34 |  | Bonis, Robert R.. A History of Scarborough. Softcover. Scarborough: Scarborough Public Library, 1982. Edition: Reprint. NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Author signed title page. Detailed history of Scarborough, Ontario, Canada profusely illustrated with index. 387 pp. Book #MCN13869
$18.00 |
|
| 35 |  | Booth, Alec C.. The Tread of Pioneers Annals of Richmond County and Vicinity Volume I. Softcover. Richmond County Historical Society, 1966. Printing: 2nd Printing. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Gift inscription front endpaper. History of Canada's Richmond County and surrounding areas, with sections on early farming, education, Cleveland, Danville, Melbourne Township, Syndenham Church and Elmwood, Kingsey, Trenholm, Windsor, etc. Illustrated. 206 pp. Book #MCN14734
$30.00 |
|
| 36 |  | Bovill, E. W.. The Golden Trade of the Moors. Hardcover. London: Oxford University Press, 1958. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Red cloth boards with faded spine, slightly tilted with usual library markings. Clean with solid binding. Frontispiece illustration with decorated tissue guard, maps including fold-out in excellent condition. History of early trading in North Africa. 281 pp. Book #MCN11286
$25.00 |
|
| 37 |  | Branch, Melville C.. An Atlas of Rare City Maps Comparative Urban Design, 1830-1842. Hardcover. New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1997. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. F/F Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall
Map-plans of forty cities in Europe, Russia, the United States and Asia first pubished in the nineteenth century. A beautiful volume and collection of maps with accompanying narrative. 102 pp. Book #MCN12774
$60.00 |
|
| 38 |  | Brennan, Denise. What's Love Got to Do With It? Transnational Desires and Sex Tourism in the Dominican Republic. Softcover. Duke University Press, 2005. Printing: 3rd Printing. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Clean and unmarked copy showing very light wear.280 pp. Book #MCN14116
$25.00 |
|
| 39 |  | Brunet, Alexander. The Regal Armorie of Great Britain from the time of Ancient Britons in the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: The Institution of Chivalry, and the Origin of Emblematic Insignia in Ancient Nations. Hardcover. London: Henry Kent Causton, 1839. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Original brown embossed boards with gilt insignia front panel edgeworn, new red spine with title and library number handwritten in white ink. Usual library markings to interior, binding reinforced with tape at endpapers and pp. 242-243, scattered light foxing. Else a complete copy, illustrated throughout with examples of ancient insignia, includes index of insignia. 335 pp. Book #MCN10793
$30.00 |
|
| 40 |  | Bryan, Jr., Edwin H.. American Polynesia Coral Islands of the Central Pacific. Hardcover. Honolulu: Tongg Publishing Company, 1941. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth boards shows mild wear, name and address written front endpaper. Corners square, clean. Originally published as a series of articles in the Honolulu Advertiser between 1939-1940. Illustrated with photographic plates, maps. Index. 208 pp. Book #MCN15723
$20.00 |
|
| 41 |  | Bull, Wm. Perkins. Spadunk or From Paganism to Davenport United A study of community development, of the religious life around which it centred, and of the pioneer personalities which gave shape to both. Hardcover. Toronto: Perkins Bull Foundation, 1935. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Lib. Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Blue and tan cloth and paper covered boards show edgewear, lightly bumped, some brown staining tail of spine and bottom edge of pages. Library number printed on spine, usual library markings and stickers. A comprehensive history of Canada's Davenport United Church and the surrounding community, includes much on early pioneers, ministers, the church's role in World War I, numerous illustrations in both color and b/w. Index. 467 pp. Book #MCN08257
$20.00 |
|
| 42 |  | Burrell, Elizabeth & Evelyn C. McLean. A Mansion on the Detroit Frontier The Duff-Baby Story a bicentennial celebration. Stapled wraps. Windsor: Les Amis Duff-Baby, 1998. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Author's personal inscription inside front cover. History of the Duff-Baby house in Sandwich, Essex County, Ontario. Numerous b/w illustrations and historical photographs. 65 pp. Book #MCN12289
$25.00 |
|
| 43 |  | Butt, Arthur S.. Telling It As It Was A Brief History of Flat Islands and an Autobiography. Softcover. Glovertown Literary Creations, 1990. VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Gray wraps show light wear, corners thumbed. A history of Flat Islands, Bonavista Bay, Newfoundland which includes the author's autobiography and history of the Butt family, with b/w photos. Scarce.212 pp. Book #MCN09443
$28.00 |
|
| 44 |  | Cantlie, Hugh. Photography by Sampson Lloyd. Ancestral Castles of Scotland. Hardcover. Collins & Brown, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F
A fine copy in a fine pictorial dustjacket. Beautifully illustrated with full color photographs, historical descriptions of twenty-seven private castles in Scotland. 160 pp. Book #MCN11914
$25.00 |
|
| 45 |  | Casparsson, Ragnar. Gruvfolk Svenska Gruvindustriarbetareforbundet under fyra artionden. Hardcover. Stockholm: Tryckeriaktiebolaget Tiden, 1935. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Marbled boards with leather spine show moderate edge wear, some chipping to spine. Interior clean with no markings. Author inscribed front endpaper. With numerous b/w illustrations and photos relating to mines and miners. Text in Swedish. 345 pp. Book #MCN10515
$40.00 |
|
| 46 |  | Castlelyons Committee. Britway-Castlelyons-Kilmagnier Re-Union 1991. Softcover. Litho Press Co. , 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
This volume was published to commemorate the 1991 reunion of the Catholic Parish of Castlelyons in Ireland. Includes much local history on Britway, Castlelyons and the Kilmagnier area, with names of early residents, numerous b/w photographs of schools, students, etc., an excellent item for family history and genealogy. 312 pp. Book #MCN10973
$38.00 |
|
| 47 |  | Channell, L. S.. History of Compton County and Sketches of the Eastern Township, District of St. Francis and Sherbrooke County. Hardcover. Global Heritage Press, 1999. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Maroon cloth boards clean with no markings, just a faint musty odor. Facsimile reprint of the 1896 history of Compton County and the southeastern portion of Quebec, Canada "Supplemented with the Records of Four Hundred Families. Two Hundred Illustrations of Buildings and Leading Citizens in the County." Includes a biography of Hon. John Henry Pope by Hon. C. H. Mackintosh. With brief biographical sketches, index. 289 pp. Book #MCN15536
$55.00 |
|
| 48 |  | Churchill, T. O.. The Life of Lord Viscount Nelson, Duke of Bronte, &c. Illustrated by Engravings of It's Most Striking and Memorable Incidents. Hardcover. London: Printed by T. Bensley for J. and W. MacGavin, 1808. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall
Full leather with lavish gilt decorations to spine and trim, heavy rubbing on points with loss at tips, some scattered chipping to leather. Front board literally hanging on by two threads. Lacking two plates - the Bear (p. 7) and the Coffin (p. 98) else just needs some tightening. Photographs available on request. 100 pp. Book #MCN14936
$400.00 |
|
| 49 |  | Clark, Charles Upson. Greater Roumania. Hardcover. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1922. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Red cloth boards with black lettering show mild wear, front board just a bit wobbly. Pictorial dj shows heavy rubbing, worn with chipping and in protective mylar. Illustrated with photographs and four maps. 477 pp. Book #MCN14655
$60.00 |
|
| 50 |  | Cohen, Israel. Vilna. Hardcover. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1943. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Jewish Communities Series. Dark navy cloth boards show mild wear, library stampings to title page and pocket inside rear board, no external markings. 531 pp. Book #MCN11617
$38.00 |
|
| 51 |  | Coleman, Christopher B.. The Treatise of Lorenzo Valla on the Donation of Constantine Text and Translation Into English. Hardcover. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1922. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Dark green cloth boards rubbed with wear to extremities, library number printed on spine and sticker inside front board. Pocket inside rear board, hinges cracked else no other markings, a clean copy. 183 pp. Book #MCN10133
$25.00 |
|
| 52 |  | Covington, William J. (ed). The Torontonian Society Blue Book and Club Membership Register The Social Register 1946. Flexible cloth. Toronto: The Torontonian Society Blue Book, 1946. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Heavy rubbing to blue covers with some tearing at corners. Internally sound with most names having pencil check marks next to them. "An Authoritative Register, comprising the revised Record annually of the Distinquished and Representative Torontonian Families, present at the Reception Ceremonies of Officialdom, Vice-Regal Occasions, Formal Social Functions and those interested in Club Life; supplemented with a complete Revision of the Membership Register of the foremost Torontonian Clubs and the various Hunting, Golf and Country Clubs." 408 pp. Book #MCN12236
$60.00 |
|
| 53 |  | Davitt, Michael. The Fall of Feudalism in Ireland Or The Story of the Land League Revolution. Hardcover. Harper & Brothers, 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth boards very lightly rubbed with faint lightening spots on rear board, uncut pages and a seemingly unread volume, very nice! 750 pp. Book #MCN15450
$75.00 |
|
| 54 |  | De Lamartine, A.. Histoire de la Revolution de 1848. Hardcover. Paris: Perrotin, 1849. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
2-volume set with three-quarter leather and marbled boards, five raised bands on spine with gilt lettering. Some spotting top edge of volume, corners rubbed with edgewear, 1" split to lower spine of Volume I, 4" split to spine edge of Volume II. Volume II has dampstain front lower corner of first page fading to about page 35. Front hinges cracked, scattered foxing most prominent at title pages, still an attractive set in protective glassine covers. 452 + 490 pp. Text in French. Book #MCN07988
$95.00 |
|
| 55 |  | de Pradt, M.. The Congress of Vienna. Hardcover. Philadelphia: M. Carey and Wells and Lilly, Boston, 1816. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Original calf with black spine label. Rubbed and worn, slight chipping head of spine and spotting to rear board. Foxing throughout, binding secure. Translated from the French. Complete in One Volume. Uncommon copy with English text. 240 pp. Book #MCN14674
$325.00 |
|
| 56 |  | Deresenyi, Balazs, et al. Calvinist Churches in Hungary. Hardcover. Budapest: Hegyi & Company, 1992. F/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Lightly rubbed pictorial dustjacket else a fine copy, clean and bright. Detailed descriptions with beautiful color photographs describing seventy-eight Calvinist churches in Hungary, much on the early history and church architecture. 182 pp. Book #MCN10881
$35.00 |
|
| 57 |  | DiCocco, Caroline, et al. One by One...Passo dopo Passo History of the Italian Community in Sarnia-Lambton 1870-1990 (Storia Della Comunita Italiana Di Sarnia-Lambton). Softcover. Italo-Canadian Cultural Club, 1992. VG+ Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Stiff wrappers show minor wear, a clean and crisp copy. A pictorial history of the Italian community in Ontario, Canada's Sarnia-Lambton region, profusely illustrated in black-and-white. Text is in both English and Italian. 148 pp. Book #MCN09445
$14.00 |
|
| 58 |  | Doerksen, A. D.. The Saga of Turtle Mountain Coal. Softcover. D. W. Friesen & Sons, 1971. VG+/VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Orange stiff cardboard wrappers with pictorial dj rubbed, light wear, previous owner signed front endpaper. Detailed history of the Turtle Mountain coal mining in Manitoba, Canada profusely illustrated. 129 pp. Book #MCN09377
$15.00 |
|
| 59 |  | Dortmans, John H.. Brabanders in Canada - Their heritage in The Netherlands - Their experiences in Canada. Hardcover. Sportswood Printing, 1994. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Black pictorial laminate boards show light edgewear. "The purpose of this book is to preserve some of the history of Noord-Brabant's post-WW2 emigrants to Canada." With much on life in The Netherlands and the towns, experiences during World War II, immigration, etc. Numerous photographs in both color and black-and-white. 319 pp. Book #MCN13281
$60.00 |
|
| 60 |  | Dowding, W. L.. The Story of Bristol: A Brief History for Young Citizens. Hardcover. Bristol: The Scholastic Trading Co. , 1906. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Red cloth boards lightly bumped corners. Hinges cracked, first few pages loose but none missing. Early history of the Bristol area of Great Britain illustrated with plates and maps. 150 pp. Book #MCN11218
$22.00 |
|
| 61 |  | Du Pan, J. Mallet. The History of the Destruction of the Helvetic Union and Liberty. Hardcover. Boston: Manning & Loring, 1799. G/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Front board detached, heavy chipping to spine and worn exterior. Foxing, binding intact and a complete copy. Frontis. 264 pp. Book #MCN12785
$80.00 |
|
| 62 |  | Duncan, Jonathan. The History of Guernsey; With Occasional Notices of Jersey, Alderney, and Sark, and Biographical Sketches. Hardcover. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1841. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Dark embossed cloth boards fraying at tips, 1/4" splits head of spine, some staining. Interior age toned, chipping top edge of half title. Stiff leaves, overall a nice copy considering its age. 655 pp. Book #MCN07366
$250.00 |
|
| 63 |  | Dunlop, Annie I. (ed). The Royal Burgh of Ayr Seven Hundred and Fifty Years of History. Hardcover. Oliver and Boyd, 1953. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Red cloth with gilt, light wear to extremities else a clean and tight copy. Collection of essays on the history of Ayr with five plates including street plan. Index. 342 pp. Book #MCN09455
$20.00 |
|
| 64 |  | Edwards, George Wharton. Belgium Old & New. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company, 1920. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to
Brown cloth boards with gilt bumped on points with moderate wear, boards starting to loosen but no markings or tears to interior. Scattered foxing. Oversized volume is a history of Belgium through WWI with 18 plates including frontispiece. Index.337 pp. Book #MCN03327
$20.00 |
|
| 65 |  | Emmet, Thomas Addis. Ireland Under English Rule or A Plea for the Plaintiff (2 volumes). Hardcover. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1903. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Green cloth with gilt stamping, very lightly rubbed on tips. Volume 2 spine is a slightly darker shade of green and lightly rubbed, else a very nice set. Binding strong, top edge gilt. 333, 359pp. Book #MCN15448
$148.00 |
|
| 66 |  | Farmer, Samuel. On the Shores of Scugog. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1934. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Gift inscription front endpaper. Revised history of Lake Scugog area and Reach Township in Ontario, Canada. Includes list of those serving in WWI, brief biographical sketches, illustrated with b/w photographic plates. 256 pp. Book #MCN14842
$25.00 |
|
| 67 |  | Filey, Mike. Mount Pleasant Cemetery An Illustrated Guide. Softcover. Firefly Books Ltd., 1990. Printing: 1st Printing. NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
History of Toronto's Mount Pleasant Cemetery - "Along with a history of the Cemetery, this guide book describes nearly 200 'resting places': remarkable tombs and monuments, unusual people, and momentous events that they were a part of." With photographic illustrations and maps. 286 pp. Book #MCN13861
$12.00 |
|
| 68 |  | Fine, Jr., John V. A.. The Early Medieval Balkans A Critical Survey from the Sixth to the Late Twelfth Century. Hardcover. Ann Arbor MI: University of Michigan Press, 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Faint spotting to fore-edge, one small closed tear to dj front panel, clean. General history of medieval Balkans with maps. Scarce first edition copy.336 pp. Book #MCN13300
$75.00 |
|
| 69 |  | Fishwick, Lieut.-Colonel Henry (ed). Lancashire & Cheshire Church Surveys 1649-1655 In Two Parts. Hardcover. The Record Society, 1879. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth boards with gilt show rubbed on tips with fraying at spine ends. University bookplate inside front board, sticker rear endpaper. Binding cracked but no loose pages, light scattered foxing. Part I. Parochial Surveys of Lancashire. Part II. Surveys of the Lands, &c., of the Bishop and Dean and Chapter of Chester, of the the Warden and Fellows of the Collegiate Church of Manchester. Index of places, index of names. 282 pp. Book #MCN12212
$48.00 |
|
| 70 |  | Frank, Anne. Anne Frank The Diary of a Young Girl. Hardcover. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1952. NF/VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Black cloth boards with silver lettering in excellent condition, binding tight, photographic endpapers. Pictorial dustjacket rubbed, price clipped with edgewear, 1" chip bottom of front panel, a nice copy in protective mylar. Translated from the Dutch by B. M. Mooyaary-Doubleday with an introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. 285 pp. Book #MCN14085
$50.00 |
|
| 71 |  | Fraser, Alexander. Thirteenth Report of the Bureau of Archives for the Province of Ontario 1916. Hardcover. Toronto: A. T. Wilgress, 1917. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Blue cloth lightly rubbed on points, interior age toned else corners square, tight binding. This report contains La Rochefoucault-Liancourt's Travels in Canada 1795 With Annotations and Strictures by Sir David William Smith, plus Notes Upon Mr. De Liancourt's Travels in Upper Canada by an Anglo-Canadian (David W. Smith). 196 pp. Book #MCN09452
$38.00 |
|
| 72 |  | Froude, James Anthony. English Seamen in the Sixteenth Century Lectures Delivered at Oxford Easter Terms 1893-4. Hardcover. London: Longmans, Green and Company, 1895. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Original brown embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, chipping at spine ends and worn on points. Black endpapers, small stamping on front endpaper, binding tight and internally sound. John Hawkins and the African Slave Trade, Sir John Hawkins and Philip the Second, Drake's Voyage Around the World, Great Expedition to the West Indies, Attack on Cadiz, Sailing of the Armada, Defeat of the Armada, etc. 241 pp. Book #MCN14740
$25.00 |
|
| 73 |  | Galpin, W. Freeman. The Grain Supply of England During the Napoleonic Period A Thesis. Hardcover. The Macmillan Company, 1925. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Green cloth boards lightly rubbed tipped, else attractive and clean copy. University of Michigan Publications, History and Political Science Volume VI. 305 pp. Book #MCN10184
$14.00 |
|
| 74 |  | Garner, Winifred A.. Call Back Yesterday. Softcover. Kitchener: Pampress Publishers, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Author inscribed dedication page. "A backward glance at the local history of Northenden and Wythenshawe." Both an informal local and family history of the author's Morris, Payne, Allman family. With numerous b/w family photos. Scarce first edition.84 pp. Book #MCN09375
$25.00 |
|
| 75 |  | Geddes, Arthur. The Isle of Lewis and Harris A Study in British Community. Hardcover. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1955. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth boards show mild wear, bookplate taped inside rear board. Dj rubbed, light edgewear, in protective mylar. History of the Isle of Lewis and Harris with numerous illustrations and plates, includes fold-out map in excellent condition. 339 pp. Book #MCN14155
$45.00 |
|
| 76 |  | Gellner, John and John Smerek. The Czechs and Slovaks in Canada. Hardcover. University of Toronto Press, 1968. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Dj price clipped else a nice copy in protective mylar. History of the Czech and Slovak settlement and life in Canada, illustrated. 172 pp. Book #MCN14893
$20.00 |
|
| 77 |  | Gibbon, John Murray. Scots in Canada A History of the Settlement of the Dominion from the Earliest Days to the Present Time. Hardcover. Toronto: The Musson Book Co., 1911. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Red cloth boards with gilt rubbed, darkening to rear board. Top edge gilt, foxing throughout, last page (advertisement?) missing. History of Scots and Scottish settlements in Canada illustrated with numerous color plates and line drawings. 162 pp. Book #MCN14352
$20.00 |
|
| 78 |  | Gidney, James B.. A Mandate for Armenia. Hardcover. Kent State University Press, 1967. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Orange and tan cloth boards, front board has very slight sway, pocket inside rear board. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, 1" discoloration spot to spine where sticker was removed. Else no other markings, corners sharp and a clean copy in protective mylar. 270 pp. Book #MCN14869
$140.00 |
|
| 79 |  | Guizot, M. Edited by Madame de Witt. Translated by Moy Thomas. The History of England from the Earliest Times to the Accession of Queen Victoria (Volume I and II). Hardcover. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1882. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
High quality three quarter leather and marbled boards rubbing to extremities with some loss at spine ends. Spines have five raised bands with gilt stamping. Marbled endpapers and page ends, binding strong and corners square. The first two volumes only of the three volume set. Numerous illustrations including frontis with tissue guard. 507, 618pp. Book #MCN14949
$45.00 |
|
| 80 |  | Guthrie, Stewart. A Japanese New Religion Rissho Kosei-kai in a Mountain Hamlet. Hardcover. Ann Arbor MI: University of Michigan Press, 1988. AN/AN Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
As new copy still in protective shrink wrap.260 pp. Book #MCN10338
$15.00 |
|
| 81 |  | Hamalainen, Pekka Kalevi. In Time of Storm Revolution, Civil War, and the Ethnolinguistic Issue in Finland. Hardcover. Albany: State University of New York Press, 1979. NF/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Blue cloth boards lightly rubbed head of spine, else a clean and crisp copy with no markings. 172 pp. Book #MCN10372
$12.00 |
|
| 82 |  | Hamilton, Count Anthony. Translated With by Horace Walpole. Memoirs of the Count de Grammont. Illustrated by Wilfred Jones. Hardcover. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1928. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Three quarter leather and marbled boards with five raised bands, rubbing to extremities, spine faded and lightly bumped. Marbled endpapers, binding solid with square corners. Light foxing. All eight wood engravings by Wilfred Jones with tissue guards present. This edition was limited to 1000 copies.230 pp. Book #MCN12514
$125.00 |
|
| 83 |  | Hamilton, Count Anthony. Translated With Notes by Horace Walpole. Memoirs of Count Grammont. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Gebbie & Co., 1888. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Olive cloth boards with gilt and brown decorations and top edge gilt, rubbing to extremities and worn on spine ends. Light to moderate foxing. With Additional Notes and Biographical Sketches by Sir Walter Scott and Mrs. Anna Jameson, With Portraits of the Windsor Beauties and Other Illustrations." 408 pp. Book #MCN12513
$80.00 |
|
| 84 |  | Hamilton, J. C.. The Prairie Province; Sketches of Travel From Lake Ontario to Lake Winnipeg. Hardcover. Toronto: Belford Brothers, 1876. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Type: Ex-Lib. Size: 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall
Purple cloth boards show heavy fading, cloth split about 2" at top of boards near spine, usual librry markings and stamps, pocket inside front board. Binding cracked, missing large Manitoba map but includes fold-out map of Winnipeg, a good reading copy. "An Account of the Geographical Position, Climate, Civil Institutions, Inhabitants, Productions and Resources of the Red River Valley; With Map of Manitoba and Part of the North-West Territory and District of Kewatin, Plan of Winnipeg, and of the Dawson Route, View of Fort Garry, and Other Illustrations." Canadian Copyright Edition. 259 pp. Book #MCN08248
$15.00 |
|
| 85 |  | Harbottle, George. Quayside Life and the Commercial Exchange. Softcover. England: Carlis Print, VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
White wraps spine neatly reinforced with white tape, corners thumbed. Not dated, published c1977. History of the Commercial Exchange at Quayside and the Newcastle District through two world wars and the nationalization of Great Britain's mines, with numerous b/w illustrations and maps, index. Scarce.131 pp. Book #MCN07220
$20.00 |
|
| 86 |  | Hartunian, Abraham H.. Neither to Laugh nor to Weep A Memoir of the Armenian Genocide. Hardcover. Boston: Beacon Press, 1968. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Boards have slight sway, pictorial dj shows heavy rubbing with some tears and small chipping, in protective mylar. Gift inscription on half-title. Bottom half of page 175 has been clipped out and replaced with typed page. The donor of this volume has added several handwritten explanations and historical information along the text margins, describing events and people he knew in Turkey's minority Armenian population. These very interesting comments enhance the already powerful text which details the author's experiences and escape from the Turkish forces. With b/w illustrations. 206 pp. Book #MCN11572
$50.00 |
|
| 87 |  | Harvey, D. C.. The French Regime in Prince Edward Island. Hardcover. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1926. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/P Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Navy cloth boards with slight fraying to points, interior lightly age toned else clean with square corners. Paper dj in two pieces with chipping at edges, in protective mylar. "The tragic story of the French occupation of Isle St. Jean is here for the first time authentically told." With fold-out map.265 pp. Book #MCN11201
$26.00 |
|
| 88 |  | Heller, Andor. No More Comrades. Hardcover. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1957. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth boards clean with tight binding, bookplate inside front board and name stamped inside rear board. Pictorial dj rubbed with edgewear, in protective mylar. First hand account of the Hungarian revolution of 1956, illustrated with numerous photographs. 175 pp. Book #MCN14136
$20.00 |
|
| 89 |  | Henriques, H. S. Q.. Jewish Marriages and the English Law. Card Covers. London: The Bibliophile Press, 1909. G Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Stiff paper covered boards taped in place, library stickers and pocket inside rear board. Binding strengthened inside with tape, else no missing pages, a good reading copy. English laws regarding Jewish marriages. 59 pp. Book #MCN10408
$20.00 |
|
| 90 |  | Hibbard, F. G.. Palestine: Its Geography and Bible History. Hardcover. New York: Lane & Scott, 1851. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Original brown embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering and decorations rubbed on tips, slight loss at spine ends and a little chipping near head of spine. Dark spotting to page edges, else binding tight and overall a well preserved copy. Early history and biography of Palenstine with numerous maps, all present. 354 pp. Book #MCN11328
$55.00 |
|
| 91 |  | Hodge, Rev. J. Z.. Tales from the Inns of Healing. Softcover. Nagpur: Christian Medical Association, 1942. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Gray wraps very worn with front cover almost detached, chipping to spine ends. Presentation note written half-title, else a complete copy with lightly thumbed corners. History and stories of the Christian Medical Service in India, Burma and Ceylon with numerous b/w photos. 164 pp. Book #MCN10887
$22.00 |
|
| 92 |  | Hodivala, Shapurji Kavasji. Parsis of Ancient India With References from Sanskrit Books, Inscriptions. Hardcover. Bombay: Private Printing, 1920. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Tan paper covered boards with cloth spine very worn, spine label chipped, edgeworn. A few university library stamps on endpapers, rear endpapers covered with notes written in pencil, some pencil underlinings to text. Frontispiece portrait of the author's son. 152 pp. Book #MCN10508
$80.00 |
|
| 93 |  | Huey, John A.. History of Lambton County Officials for 100 Years 1849-1949. Hardcover. 1949. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Red buckram boards rubbed with usual library markings, lacking title page? Internally age toned, binding weak but all other pages present and being sold as is. Uncommon history of Lambton County in Ontario, Canada listing numerous county officials with biographical sketches and photographs. Early history, county council, treasurers, judges, clerks, sheriffs, solicitors, registrars, government representatives, etc. 111 pp. Book #MCN14733
$40.00 |
|
| 94 |  | Hunter, Andrew F.. A History of Simcoe County. Hardcover. Mackinaw Productions, 1998. Edition: Reprint. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Facsimile reprint of the 1909 history in one volume. Detailed history of Ontario, Canada's Simcoe County with numerous illustrations. 335 + 323 pp. Index. Book #MCN13863
$50.00 |
|
| 95 |  | Husain, Dr. Yusuf (ed). Diplomatic Correspondence between Mir Nizam Ali Khan and The East India Company (1780-1798). Hardcover. Government of Andhra Pradseh, Hyderabad Deccan, 1958. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Blue cloth boards lightly rubbed, university stamps inside boards else no other markings, clean. Plates, transcriptions, appendixes. 159+ pp. Book #MCN10370
$25.00 |
|
| 96 |  | Husain, Dr. Yusuf (ed). Diplomatic Correspondence between Mir Nizam Ali Khan and The East India Company (1780-1798). Hardcover. Government of Andhra Pradseh, Hyderabad Deccan, 1958. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Blue cloth boards show very light wear, clean. Plates, transcriptions, appendixes. 159+ pp. Book #MCN14720
$50.00 |
|
| 97 |  | Ilin, M. Translated from the Russian by G. S. Counts & N. P. Lodge. Moscow Has a Plan A Soviet Primer. Illustrated by William Kermode. Hardcover. London: Jonathan Cape, 1931. Edition: 4th Impression. VG/G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Black and red decorated cloth boards slight darkening to extremities, library bookplate inside front board, binding tight. Pictorial dj shows more wear with darkened edges and rear panel, chipping at spine ends and in protective mylar. Russia's five-year plan, illustrated throughout. 218 pp. Book #MCN14008
$35.00 |
|
| 98 |  | Iwao, Seiicho (supervising editor). Burton Watson (translator). Biographical Dictionary of Japanese History. Hardcover. Kodansha International, 1978. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Slight fading to edges of green cloth boards, orange dj has closed tears at spine ends else a very nice copy. Historical biographical dictionary containing sketches of 521 prominent Japanese figures. 655 pp. Book #MCN15508
$45.00 |
|
| 99 |  | Kampus, Ivan and Dr. Ogor Karaman. Zagreb Through a Thousand Years from ancient settlements to a modern city. Hardcover. Zagreb: Skolska Knjiga, 1978. F/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Light edgewear to dj, 1-1/2" closed tears to bottom of both front and rear panel else a very nice copy. Oversized history of Zagreb, capital city of Croatia, lavishly illustrated in both color and black-and-white. 259 pp. Book #MCN14267
$30.00 |
|
| 100 |  | Kenkokukinenjigiyo-kyokai. Japan in Advance (2 volumes). Hardcover. Tokyo: Nakaya Mitsuma Printing Co., 1936. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Brown cloth with silver lettering, decorated endpapers. An attractive set showing very minor wear. Numerous black-and-white photographs, maps. Book #MCN15713
$75.00 |
|
| 101 |  | Kepel, Gilles. Jihad The Trail of Political Islam. Hardcover. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2002. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. F/NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Dustjacket has minor creasing front flap else a fine copy, seemingly unread. 454 pp. Book #MCN14109
$15.00 |
|
| 102 |  | Khan, M. Abid Ali of Maldah. Edited and Revised by H. E. Stapleton. Memoirs of Gaur and Pandua. Hardcover. Calcutta: Bengal Secretariat Book Depot, 1931. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Brown embossed cloth boards have a protective plastic covering that is chipping, rubbed on tips. Ex-university library copy has minor insect markings to endpapers only, gutters reinforced with binding tape, a few library stamps. With numerous b/w illustrations, all plates present. 190 pp. Book #MCN10507
$60.00 |
|
| 103 |  | Kilbourn, William. The Making of the Nation A Century of Challenge. Hardcover. Mcclelland & Stewart, 1974. Edition: Reprint. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial dustjacket price clipped with edge wear, faint dampstain mark along top margin of jacket only. Nice personal inscription front endpaper from Judge Stanley G. Grizzle, the first African Canadian judge of the Canadian Citizenship Court and a former sleeping car porter for the Canadian Pacific Railway. "To My dear friend...on the occasion of her first visit to a Citizenship Court. Toronto 7 March 1983 Judge Stanley G. Grizzle." 127 pp. Book #MCN12463
$45.00 |
|
| 104 |  | Kirkconnell, Watson. County of Victoria Centennial History. Hardcover. Victoria County Council, 1967. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG+/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Signature on title page. White dj rubbed, age toned with slight chipping to spine ends, in protective mylar. Second edition revised and updated with the research assistance of Frankie L. MacArthur. First published 1921. History of Canada's Victoria County, appendices list those who died during WWI, WWII and Korea. Index. 324 pp. Book #MCN14739
$25.00 |
|
| 105 |  | Kurkjian, Vahan M.. A History of Armenia. Hardcover. New York: Armenian General Benevolent Union of America, 1959. Printing: 3rd Printing. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Name and date written front endpaper else a fine copy in a very good price clipped dj with closed tears, in protective mylar. 526 pp. Book #MCN14756
$25.00 |
|
| 106 |  | Lamb, Reverend Silas Horald. Profile. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Red wraps slightly faded. Published c1970. Author's personal inscription on dedication page dated 1973. Memoirs of Ontario Baptist minister Silas Lamb which contain much on Woodworth County, Lamb family genealogy chart, photos. 139 pp. Book #MCN09533
$11.00 |
|
| 107 |  | Lang, Andrew. A History of Scotland from the Roman Occupation Volume II. Hardcover. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1902. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Black cloth boards show very mild wear, lightly rubbed at spine ends else a nice copy. Top edge gilt. Volume II only of the 3-volume set. Frontis portrait of James VI with tissue guard. 575 pp. Book #MCN15458
$45.00 |
|
| 108 |  | Lang, Andrew. A History of Scotland from the Roman Occupation Volume III. Hardcover. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1904. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Black cloth boards rubbing to points and rear board, corners square and a nice copy. Volume III only of the 3-volume set. With frontispiece portrait of Montrose with tissue guard, top edge gilt. Illustrated with many maps, all present. 424 pp. Book #MCN15459
$45.00 |
|
| 109 |  | Lasky, Melvin J. (ed). The Hungarian Revolution The Story of the October Uprising as Recorded in Documents, Dispatches, Eye-Witness Accounts, and World-wide Reactions. Hardcover. Frederick A. Praeger, 1957. Edition: 1st American Edition. VG+/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Black cloth boards show mild wear, pictorial dustjacket rubbed with edgewear, 1" chip top front panel and in protective mylar. Introduction by Hugh Seton-Watson. The "White Book" on the Hungarian Revolution 1956-1956, with introduction on the historical background. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 318 pp. Book #MCN15352
$25.00 |
|
| 110 |  | Lawaetz, Eva. Black Education in the Danish West Indies from 1732 to 1853 The Pioneering Efforts of the Moravian Brethren. Softcover. St. Croix Friends of Denmark Society, 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
White wraps lightly rubbed, gift inscription inside front cover. 90 pp. Book #MCN15351
$30.00 |
|
| 111 |  | Lawson, J. Murray. Yarmouth Past and Present A Book of Reminiscences. Hardcover. Yarmouth, Nova Scotia: Yarmouth Herald Office, 1902. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall
Orange cloth boards with gilt lettering bumped on points, light edge wear, faint scraping to cloth at bottom of front board. High quality history of Yarmouth with numerous photograph plates including several linen-backed folded photographs with tissue guards. Photograph available on request.647 pp. Book #MCN14201
$125.00 |
|
| 112 |  | Leavitt, Thad. W. H.. History of Leeds and Grenville. Hardcover. Belleville, Ontario: Mika Silk Screening Ltd., 1972. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Facsimile reprint of the 1879 edition. History of the towns of Leeds and Grenville in Ontario, Canada includes numerous portraits and biographical sketches of early residents. Index. 200 pp. Book #MCN13680
$40.00 |
|
| 113 |  | Leitch, Adelaide. Into the High Country The Story of Dufferin the Last 12,000 Years to 1974. Hardcover. The Corporation of the County of Dufferin, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Pictorial dj rubbed with tearing at edges, in protective mylar, a very nice copy. History of Canada's Dufferin County profusely illustrated with historical photographs and maps. Index. 331 pp. Book #MCN13857
$35.00 |
|
| 114 |  | Lytton, Edward Bulwer (Lord). The Last Days of Pompeii in Three Volumes. Hardcover. London: Richard Bentley, 1834. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Half leather and marbled paper covered boards with gilt lettering and decorations to spine, five black bands on spine. Rubbed on spines and points, marbled endpapers and page ends, decorative bookplates inside front boards. Red ribbon bookmarks attached. Else binding strong and a nice 3-volume set. 315, 296, 315pp. More photographs available on request. Book #MCN15058
$495.00 |
|
| 115 |  | M. R. J.. From Life's School to The Father's House A Brief Memoir and Letters of Amelia, Annie, and Thomas Johnson, Wife, Daughter and Son of James Johnson. Hardcover. Toronto: Hunter, Rose & Co. , 1888. Edition: 1st Edition. VG-/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Light blue cloth boards with black and gilt stamping heavy rubbing, faded with fraying to tips. HInges cracked but binding tight, light scattered foxing.204 pp. Book #MCN09941
$28.00 |
|
| 116 |  | Macaulay, Thomas Babington. Lays of Ancient Rome: With Ivry, and the Armada. Hardcover. London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1850. VG/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Full calf with gilt trim, five raised bands on spine with red spine label. Edges rubbed, head of spine beginning to chip, light scattered foxing. Marbled endpaper and page ends, binding tight and a clean copy. New Edition. 167 pp. Book #MCN11643
$75.00 |
|
| 117 |  | Machum, Lloyd A.. A History of Moncton Town and City 1855-1965. Hardcover. New Brunswick Canada: The City of Moncton, 1965. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Detailed history of the city of Moncton in New Brunswick, Canada filled with names, dates and b/w historical photos. Index. 447 pp. Book #MCN09441
$24.00 |
|
| 118 |  | MacIntosh, Robert. Boilermakers on the Prairies. Hardcover. International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, 1979. F/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Illustrated with numerous b/w photographs. Canadian boilermaker industry in Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Alberta. 174 pp. Book #MCN14746
$20.00 |
|
| 119 |  | MacPherson, Ian. Matters of Loyalty: The Buells of Brockville, 1830-1850. Hardcover. Mika Publishing Co., 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
History of Brockville, Ontario and brothers William and Andrew Norton Buell, members of a Brockville founding family. Appendix contains Buell family genealogy. 176 pp. Book #MCN14506
$30.00 |
|
| 120 |  | Maitland, Captain F. L.. Narrative of the Surrender of Buonaparte and of His Residence on Board H.M.S. Bellerophon; With a Detail of the Principal Events That Occurred in That Ship, Between the 24th of May and the 8th of August, 1815. Hardcover. London: Henry Colburn, 1826. Edition: 2nd Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Original blue paper covered boards with brown paper spine, heavy chipping to spine and front board almost detached. Wear to extremities, foxing. Some insect damage outer edge of last few pages, a fragile but complete copy with fold-out map at front. Photo available on request. 248 pp. Book #MCN13757
$180.00 |
|
| 121 |  | Mather, Maurice W.. Caesar Episodes from the Gallic and the Civil Wars. Hardcover. American Book Company, 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Dark gray cloth with gilt lettering, scant rubbing to tips, a clean and bright copy. Numerous illustrations and maps, all present including frontis double-page color map in excellent condition. 549 pp. Book #MCN15421
$45.00 |
|
| 122 |  | McGiffin, Verna Ross. Pakenham Ottawa Valley Village 1823-1860. Hardcover. Pakenham, Ontario: Mississippi Publishers, 1963. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Penciled inscription front endpaper. Dj rubbed with edgewear, in protective mylar. History of Pakenham in Lanark County, Ontario with numerous b/w historical photographs. 196 pp. Book #MCN13872
$20.00 |
|
| 123 |  | Meyer, Milton Walter. Letters Home The Meyers & Capiz. Softcover. Claremont: The Paige Press, 2003. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall 914 pp. Book #MCN10898
$15.00 |
|
| 124 |  | Mills, James (ed). Account Roll of the Priory of the Holy Trinity, Dublin 1337-1346 With The Middle English Moral Play The Pride of Life. Hardcover. Dublin: The University Press, 1891. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine rubbing to extremities, corners bumped. Hinges cracked but binding sturdy, decorative bookplate inside front board. Pages age toned. Frontispiece double-sided facsimile of the original manuscript. "Being the Extra Volume of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland for 1890-1891." An uncommon edition of the Dublin account records of Holy Trinity. 231 pp. Book #MCN10270
$75.00 |
|
| 125 |  | Mintz, Jerome R.. The Anarchists of Casas Viejas. Hardcover. The University of Chicago Press, 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Small sticker residue front endpaper else a nice copy in protective mylar. With b/w photos, biblio., index. 336 pp. Book #MCN14224
$14.00 |
|
| 126 |  | Mitchell, S. Augustus. Mitchell's Ancient Geography, Designed for Academies, Schools, and Families A System of Classical and Sacred Geography.... Hardcover. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co. , 1845. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Green leather spine with gilt lettering over paper covered boards with show heavy wear, chipping to spine ends and edges, etc. Interior age toned with spotting at page ends, no loose pages. Text volume only, illustrated throughout with b/w engravings. 216 pp. Book #MCN10663
$25.00 |
|
| 127 |  | Nakashian, Dr. A.. A Man Who Found a Country. Hardcover. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1940. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Black cloth boards with red stamping, spine slightly tilted. Previous owner signed endpapers and occasional text page else a nice copy in a very good dustjacket showing edge wear, small chip front top corner, in protective mylar. Armenian doctor's biography and memoirs - "Avedis Nakashian was born in the Turkish town of Aintab, fifty miles from the Mediterranean....He was imprisoned by the Turks; he was a surgeon in a Turkish army; he saw the Armenian people persecuted and massacred; he himself was driven from pillar to post by the mandates of the Sultan." Illustrated with b/w photographs. 279 pp. Book #MCN14830
$70.00 |
|
| 128 |  | Nicol, James H. (compiler). Missionary Cooperation in Syria and Palestine An Account of the Progess in Cooperative Movements Especially The Missionary Educational Union and The United Missionary Council. Hardcover. 1939. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Black buckram with gilt lettering to spine lightly rubbed. Compilation of original minutes, conferences, programs, etc. of missionary unions in Syria and Palestine from 1898-1939 bound in one hardcover volume. Begins with Conference of Christian Workers Brummana, August 9th to 14th, 1898. Book #MCN14829
$75.00 |
|
| 129 |  | Nyomarkay, Joseph. Charisma and Factionalism in the Nazi Party. Hardcover. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1967. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Name and address written front endpaper else a fine copy in a very good dustjacket which is rubbed with faint spotting, in protective mylar. A scholarly look at factionalism and the history of Germany's Nazi party. 161 pp. Book #MCN13312
$12.00 |
|
| 130 |  | O'Brien, Eoin. Beckett Country Samuel Beckett's Ireland. Hardcover. The Black Cat Press/Faber and Faber, 1986. VG+/VG
Lightly bumped edges, dj rubbed with small tear bottom fore-edge. 402 pp. Book #MCN14513
$28.00 |
|
| 131 |  | Oestermann, Richard and Donald E. Nuechterlein. God's Own Country - And Mine America and Denmark. Hardcover. Copenhagen: NYT Nordisk Forlag-Arnold Busck, 1951. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Very nice copy in protective mylar."This is a book of impressions written by a young Dane and a young American for the purpose of attracting readers both in Denmark and the United States." 243 pp. Book #MCN10193
$25.00 |
|
| 132 |  | Oldham, W. F.. India, Malaysia, and The Phillipines A Practical Study in Missions. Hardcover. Eaton & Mains, 1914. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Orange cloth boards darkening to extremities, rubbed with light edge wear. Owner's name stamped inside front board, title page else binding tight. The Nathan Graves Foundation Lectures delivered before Syracuse University, 1913. 299 pp. Book #MCN10642
$35.00 |
|
| 133 |  | Omori, Annie Shepley and Kochi Doi (translated by). Diaries of Court Ladies of Old Japan. Hardcover. Kenkyusha Ltd. , 1963. Edition: Reprint. VG+/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Clean copy with square corners in a very good plys dustjacket showing mild wear, in protective mylar sleeve. Introduction by Amy Lowell with translations of the Sharasina Diary, the Diary of Murasaki Shikibu and the Diary of Izumi Shikibu. 209 pp. Book #MCN11715
$35.00 |
|
| 134 |  | Paccard, Andre. Mamounia Marrakech Maroc. Hardcover. Editions Atelier 74, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Silver cloth boards with mild wear, pictorial dustjacket lightly rubbed on points with small 1/4" tear head of spine, a very nice copy. Oversized volume profusely illustrated with photographs of Moroccan buildings, architecture, palaces, etc. Text in french. 273 pp. Book #MCN15357
$180.00 |
|
| 135 |  | Phillips, Grace (ed). Tales of Tofield. Hardcover. The Tofield Historical Society, 1969. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Blue cloth boards with gilt, light edge wear, some pen underlinings in the section on Beaverhill Lake, else a nice copy, clean. History of the town of Tofield in the province of Alberta, Canada includes chapters on early settlement, transportation and communication, education, churches, music, industry, organizations, sports, medical milestones, biographies, etc., with a section of b/w historical photos. The biographical section includes families who arrived in Tofield prior to 1910. 355 pp. Book #MCN07354
$40.00 |
|
| 136 |  | Pollard, F. E. (ed). Bootham School 1823-1923. Hardcover. J. M. Dent & Sons, 1926. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth boards with gilt decorations rubbed on tips, white splash (paint?) rear board with faint spotting to page ends. Bookplate and stamp front endpaper else a clean copy, square corners. Bootham School history with several b/w plates. 207 pp. Book #MCN10942
$12.00 |
|
| 137 |  | Pope, J. H.. Illustrated Historical Atlas of the County of Peel Ont. Hardcover. Cumming Atlas Reprints, 1977. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall
Hardcover facsimile reprint of the Walker & Miles 1877 atlas for Peel County in Ontario, Canada. Detailed maps, portraits, residences, county history.76 pp. Book #MCN14701
$72.00 |
|
| 138 |  | Powell, George H.. Duelling Stories of the Sixteenth Century. Hardcover. London: A. H. Bullen, 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Lightly rubbed on points else a clean and attractive copy. Illustrated with numerous b/w plates.244 pp. Book #MCN15187
$85.00 |
|
| 139 |  | Preuss, Erich (composed by). Remember That Denket Daran! Pensez-Y. Softcover. Munich: Philipp Rauscher, VG Size: Oblong 16mo
Wraps faded with light soiling, edge wear, pages tanned. An illustrated guide through the memorial sites of the former concentration camp Dachau with two stapled fold-out camp site maps at rear, one is loose. Published c1950. 63 pp. Book #MCN04853
$50.00 |
|
| 140 |  | Read, D. B.. The Canadian Rebellion of 1837. Hardcover. Toronto: C. Blackett Robinson, 1896. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine light rubbing to extremities, spine ends worn. Internally toned, name and date written front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers. Else corners square and binding secure, a nice copy in protective clear archival cover. Canadian military history. 372 pp. Book #MCN14802
$65.00 |
|
| 141 |  | Reynolds, Nila. Bancroft, A Bonanza of Memories. Hardcover. The Bancroft Centennial Committee, 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Dustjacket has a few closed tears top edge, in protective mylar. History of Bancroft in Hastings County, Ontario, Canada. Very detailed with numerous historical photographs. 250 pp. Book #MCN13860
$50.00 |
|
| 142 |  | Reynolds, Nila. Quest of Yesterday. Hardcover. Minden: The Provisional County of Haliburton, 1973. Edition: 3rd Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
White pictorial dj lightly rubbed with small chipping to edges, in protective mylar, a clean copy. History of Haliburton County in Ontario, Canada with b/w historical photographs, map endpapers. 356 pp. Book #MCN13868
$25.00 |
|
| 143 |  | Robinson, Dean. Picture Mitchell 1857-1997. Hardcover. 1999 Mitchell Homecoming Committee, 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Number 861 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Oversized history of the town of Mitchell in Ontario profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs. 208 pp. Book #MCN13879
$75.00 |
|
| 144 |  | Sadek, Vladimir and Jirina Sedinova. The Old Jewish Cemetery and the Klausen Synagogue. Stapled wraps. The State Museum in Prague, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
History of the Old Jewish Cemetery in Prague profusely illustrated with photographs in both color and black-and-white. 47 pp. Book #MCN11373
$12.00 |
|
| 145 |  | Sandstrom, Gosta E.. The History of Tunnelling underground workings through the ages. Hardcover. London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1963. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Orange cloth boards light rubbing to extremities, clean and unmarked copy. Tunnels for metals, water, railway, methods, surveying, tools, rock-drilling machines, etc. Numerous illustrations. Map endpapers.427 pp. Book #MCN15474
$24.00 |
|
| 146 |  | Sellar, Robert. The History of the County of Huntingdon and of the Seigniories of Chateaugay and Beauharnois From Their First Settlement to the Year 1838. Hardcover. The Canadian Gleaner, 1888. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Original cloth boards sunned, lacking bottom half of spine, gutters reinforced with tape and a very well used copy with usual library markings. Else binding tight, a good working copy or candidate for rebinding. Early history of Huntingdon and surrounding areas in Quebec, Canada includes names of early settlers. Index. 584 pp. Book #MCN13283
$75.00 |
|
| 147 |  | Serotta, Edward. Survival in Sarajevo How a Jewish Community Came to the Aid of Its City. Softcover. Christian Brandstatter, 1994. Edition: 1st Edition. NF
Gift presention sticker on half title else a fine copy, clean and bright. "The extraordinary story of a handful of Bosnian Jews and their heroic efforts to save, protect, and rescue their friends and neighbors in Sarajevo: Muslims, Serbs and Croats alike." Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. 128 pp. Book #MCN11265
$14.00 |
|
| 148 |  | Seth, Mesrovb. Armenians in India From the Earliest Times to the Present Day A Work of Original Research. Hardcover. Oxford & IBH Publishing Co., 1983. Edition: Reprint. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Laminate covered dustjacket lightly rubbed, else corners square and binding strong. Reprint of the 1937 edition. An uncommon edition.629 pp. Book #MCN14826
$85.00 |
|
| 149 |  | Smith, George. Assyrian Discoveries; An Account of Explorations and Discoveries on the Site of Nineveh, During 1873 and 1874. Hardcover. New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co. , 1875. Edition: 1st American Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Green cloth boards with gilt decorations rubbing to extremities with fraying at corners and spine ends, slight chipping head of spine. Light soiling, top edge darkened but binding tight. Owner's name and price stamped front endpapers, a few uncut pages. With numerous line drawings, maps including one fold-out, photographs all present. 460 pp. Book #MCN10540
$85.00 |
|
| 150 |  | Stein, R. A. Translated by J. E. Stapleton Driver. Tibetan Civilization. Hardcover. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1975. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
With original drawings by Lonsang Tendzin. Habitat and Inhabitants, Historical Survey, Society, Religion and Customs, Arts and Letters. 333 pp. Book #MCN11718
$25.00 |
|
| 151 |  | Students Of English 455.02 Elliot Lake Secondary School. Jewel in the Wilderness A History of Elliot Lake. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Name and date stamped front endpaper. History of the Elliot Lake area in Ontario, Canada profusely illustratred with black-and-white photographs. Index.184 pp. Book #MCN14894
$35.00 |
|
| 152 |  | Thackray, Susanne. British Fairgrounds A Photographic History. Hardcover. Norwich: Encompass Press, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall
Small wrinkle to pictorial dj, address stamped front endpaper else fine, clean and bright copy in protective mylar. Black-and-white photographic history of Great Britain's fairground heritage. 216 pp. Book #MCN14747
$110.00 |
|
| 153 |  | The Mildmay-Carrick Historical Society. Historical Walks Through Carrick and Mildmay. Hardcover. The Mildmay-Carrick Historical Society, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Blue buckram boards just lightly rubbed on tips else a fine copy. Oversized history of the village of Mildmay and township of Carrick in Ontario, Canada. Profusely illustrated with historical photographs, includes sections on churches and cemeteries, schools, lots and concessions, military, etc., plus numerous family histories. Index. 562 pp. Book #MCN15653
$120.00 |
|
| 154 |  | Tsekos, Harilaos George. History of Asvestohorion. Softcover. Lincoln, Mass.: Asvestohorion Descendants Association, 1987. Edition: 1st American Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Edited by Steven J. Kitses. Translated from the Greek by George F. Steffanides. An American translation of the 1957 publication which resulted in the linking of descendants of Greek Americans to their ancestors in Greece. Many of the Asvestohorion immigrants originally came to Haverhill, Massachusetts. Some remained in Haverhill and others moved on to other places in the U.S. and Canada. Partial lists of the immigrants and their descendants are included in the appendixes; this combined with the history of Asvestohorion makes this volume a wonderful Greek genealogy item. With b/w photos. Scarce.182 pp. Book #MCN05956
$25.00 |
|
| 155 |  | Tuckett, Angela. The Scottish Carter The History of the Scottish Horse and Motormen's Association 1898-1964. Hardcover. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1967. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Red cloth boards, price sticker remnant on front board, name written front endpaper else a nice copy. History of Scotland's Horse and Motormen's Association illustrated with numerous b/w photographs. 448 pp. Book #MCN14446
$16.00 |
|
| 156 |  | von Moltke, Count Helmuth. Translated by Mary Herms. Field-Marshall Count Helmuth von Moltke as a Correspondent. Hardcover. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, very faint dampstain tail of spine. Decorative bookplate inside front board, light dampstain front endpaper corner only. Letters of Prussian General County Helmuth von Moltke written to family, friends and military correspondents throughout his career. 309 pp. Book #MCN10716
$40.00 |
|
| 157 |  | Vratzian, Simon. Translated from the Armenian by James G. Mandalian. Armenia and the Armenian Question. Hardcover. Boston: Hairenik Publishing Co., 1943. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Orange cloth boards have slight sway, previous owner signed and dated several pages else a nice copy with fold-out map at front in excellent condition. 106 pp. Book #MCN14839
$95.00 |
|
| 158 |  | Vucinich, Wayne S. (ed). The Peasant in Nineteenth-Century Russia. Hardcover. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1968. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
A very nice hardcover copy in lightly rubbed dj showing mild wear head of spine. "The eight studies collected here comprise the best one-volume picture of the nineteenth-century Russian peasantry now available in English." 314 pp. Book #MCN14223
$15.00 |
|
| 159 |  | Warkentin, John and Richard I. Ruggles. Manitoba Historical Atlas A Selection of Facsimile Maps, Plans, and Sketches from 1612 to 1969. Hardcover. Winnipeg: The Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, 1970. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Black cloth boards show just mild wear, a clean and bright copy with no markings. 585 pp. Book #MCN12180
$65.00 |
|
| 160 |  | Webster, Thomas. History of the Methodist Episcopal Church in Canada. Hardcover. Hamilton: Hamilton, 1870. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Brown cloth boards very worn, rubbed with fraying at tips. Moderate foxing, historical society stamp and name written inside front board. Early history of the Methodist Episcopal Church in Canada. 424 pp. Book #MCN10203
$20.00 |
|
| 161 |  | Welch, Stuart Cary. India Art and Culture 1300-1900. Hardcover. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1985. Printing: 2nd Printing. F/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Dustjacket has thin vertical scrape along back panel else a fine copy in a fine jacket. With 383 illustrations including 208 colorplates, map. 478 pp. Book #MCN14515
$38.00 |
|
| 162 |  | West, John. Village Records. Hardcover. London: Macmillan & Company , Ltd. , 1962. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Red cloth boards rubbed, front hinge starting. Green pictorial dj price clipped, rubbed and edgeworn, remnant of mailing tape on spine, in protective mylar. An excellent reference for studying English local history - in showing readers what records and sources are available for English villages, the author examines the documentary history of Worcestershire community Chaddesley Corbett. He explains fifteen documents that cover 900 years of history - Saxon charters and place names, Domesday Survey, manorial court rolls, lay subsidy rolls, Inquisitiones Post Mortem, monumental brasses, county maps and surveys, parish records, Quarter Sessions papers, probate records, inventories and wills, hearth tax returns, enclosure awards and maps, land tax and tithe records, turnpike trust records and commercial directories. He explains the nature of each source with facsimile reproductions and transcripts and includes catalogues showing where similar documents can be found elsewhere in England and Wales. Index. 208 pp. Book #MCN12253
$25.00 |
|
| 163 |  | Willing, Thomson. Dames of High Degree Being Portraits After English Masters With Decorations and Biographical Notes. Hardcover. Boston: The Joseph Knight Co. , 1896. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Navy cloth boards lavishly decorated with gilt rubbed on tips, some loss to corner of front board else an attractive and solid copy. Biographies of female royalty with illustrations and tissue guards: Her Grace of Marlborough, Countess of Suffolk, Lady Sarah Lennon, Countess Waldegrave, Her Grace of Cumberland, Mrs. Crewe, Her Grace of Gordon, Lady Craven, Mrs. Fitzherbert, Countess of Ashburnham. 131 pp. Book #MCN12231
$35.00 |
|
| 164 |  | Worsfold, T. Cato. Staple Inn and Its Story. Softcover. London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1913. Edition: 3rd Edition. VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Tan wraps have creased corners, chipping to spine ends. History of London's historic Staple Inn with b/w illustrations, frontispiece with tissue guard. 127 pp. Book #MCN11283
$15.00 |
|
|