Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Deutsche Waffen und Munitionsfabriken Karlsruhe i. B. Munitions-Katalog (German Weapons and Ammunition Manufacturing Plants Karlsruhe in Baden Catalog of Ammunition). Softcover. The Gun Digest Co., Edition: Facsimile. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Stiff gray card covers with red lettering show light wear, light rubbed and slightly faded. Facsimile reprint of German weaponry catalog 1904 Edition No. 3. (Ausgabe 1904 No. 3). 58 pp.
Book #MCN15226

$68.00

2Historical Militaria General Catalog 127A. Softcover. Roger S. Steffen, 1994. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Historical militaria auction catalog with numerous photographs in both color and b/w. Robert S. Steffen Historical Militaria Specialty Catalogue 214S laid in. 273 pp.
Book #MCN12707

$20.00

3Speer Manual for Reloading Ammunition Rifle, Pistol & Shotgun Number 6. Plastic comb binding. Lewistin: Speer, Inc., 1965. Printing: 3rd Printing. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Nice copy showing light wear.329 pp.
Book #MCN14534

$20.00

4Birnie, Jr., Rogers. Gun Making in the United States. Hardcover. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1907. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original maroon cloth boards fading to spine, rubbing to extremities. Military ownership sticker inside front board, initials written on title page. A U.S. flag sticker was inadvertantly used as bookmark and is now adhered to page 73. Else a nicely preserved copy. No. 1755 Reprinted from the Journal of the Military Service Institution, By It's Authority, With Corrections by the Author. With fold-out diagram of 8 Inch B.L. Steel Rifle. 144 pp.
Book #MCN15119

$30.00

5Chapel, Charles Edward. Guns of the Old West. Hardcover. Firearms Classics Library, 1995. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Red leather with gilt decorations and gilt-edged leaves, ribbon marker. A pristine copy.306 pp.
Book #MCN10158

$20.00

6Leithe, Frederick E.. Japanese Hand Guns. Hardcover. Alhambra, CA: Borden Publishing Company, 1968. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: Oblong 8vo - 8" to 9"

Red cloth boards corners just barely rubbed, clean and tight. Pictorial paper jacket with fading to spine, light edgewear and 1" closed tear tail of spine, in mylar jacket, a nice crisp copy. Identification guide to Japanese hand guns with black-and-white photographs and descriptions. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN09808

$35.00

7Pollard, Captain Hugh B. C.. The Book of the Pistol & Revolver. Hardcover. London: Mcbride, Nast & Co., 1917. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Two toned cloth and paper covered boards in good to very good condition with rubbing and worn on points. Offsetting to endpapers, front hinge starting. Frontis and one plate have ragged edges and moderately worn. A few illustrations repaired near gutter. Else no loose pages and binding intact with numerous illustrated plates. 230 pp.
Book #MCN14818

$70.00

8Prudhomme, E. C.. Gun Engraving Review. Hardcover. Gun Engraving Review Publishing Co., 1961. Printing: 2nd Printing. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Tan boards with gilt lettering edgeworn with loss to extremities, a few discoloration spots to rear board, binding secure with no internal markings or tearing. Profusely illustrated in both color and b/w, color photographs have tissue guards. 168 pp.
Book #MCN15118

$40.00

9Ripley, Warren. Artillery and Ammunition of the Civil War. Hardcover. Promontory Press, 1970. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial dj lightly rubbed with very mild wear, a clean and bright copy with price on dustjacket. Detailed history and descriptions of Civil War artillery and ammunition with 600 black-and-white illustrations. 384 pp.
Book #MCN11007

$18.00

10Wallack, L. R.. The Deer Rifle. Hardcover. Winchester Press, 1978. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Very nice copy, clean and presumably never read with lightly rubbed dustjacket showing mild wear. No markings and internally sound. Deer hunting and deer rifles with b/w illustrations. 244 pp.
Book #MCN12164

$15.00

www.mccormickbooks.com
Another Longneck Solution
1