Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1A Textbook on Electric Lighting and Railways (3 volumes). Hardcover. Scranton: International Textbook Company, 1901. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Three volume leather and cloth set with gilt lettering to spine rubbed, rubbing to extremities and shipping to leather head of spine, else a very nice complete set with tight binding, clean. International Correspondence Schools (I.C.S.) electrical lighting textbooks with numerous diagrams and illustrations. Includes (1) Arithmetic, Mensuration and Use of Letters in Formulas, Principles of Mechanics, Machine Elements, Elements of Electricity and Magnetism, Dynamos and Motos, Operation of Dynamos and Motors (2) Geometrical Drawing, Mechanical Drawing, Electric Railways (3) Dynamo-Electric Machinery, Alternating Currents, Interior Wiring.
Book #MCN12806

$100.00

2Bronze Grave Markers by Metalcrafts. Spiral bound. Cincinnati, Ohio: Meierjohan-Metalcrafts-Wengler, Inc., Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Early twentieth century catalog of bronze tombtones and grave markers produced by Metalcrafts. 35 pp.
Book #MCN13558

$35.00

3Catalogue of Molded and Ornamental Bricks, Manufactured by The Hydraulic-Press Brick Co., Saint Louis. Softcover. Private Printing, 1988. Fair

Brown wraps very worn and creased with chipping to spine, lower corner of front panel missing, rear cover detached. Interior age toned with smudging, corners well thumbed. And a very lengthy poem has been handwritten throughout - poem covers all the blank pages and occasionally runs over into top of margin of illustrated pages. Early catalog of The Hydraulic-Press Brick Company of St. Louis, profusely illustrated with line drawings and historical photographs. Being sold as is - photograph available on request. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN14626

$40.00

4Herbert Morris & Bastert, Lim. Empress Works, Loughborough 1910. Hardcover. Herbert Morris & Bastert, 1910. Edition: 1st Edition. VG- Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

Brown cloth boards with pictorial pastedown edgeworn, 1" tear to spine edge, ink spot rear panel. Cracked hinges but binding solid with no loose or missing pages, pencil drawing rear endpaper, light soiling. Book 50 Modern Lifting. Early catalog for the industrial firm of Herbert Morris & Bastert filled with photographs and data on cranes, pulley blocks, runways, conveyors, hoists, etc. 472 pp.
Book #MCN10889

$65.00

5J. T. Wing & Company Detroit Catalog No. 53. Hardcover. Weinberg & McKee, 1947. VG/No Jacket

Red cloth boards with white lettering rubbed, date written front cover. Some writing on front endpaper with stapled business card. Early Detroit tool company catalog. 427 pp.
Book #MCN14524

$30.00

6Wood Workers' Tools Being a Catalogue of Tools, Supplies, Machinery, and Similar Goods. Softcover. Detroit: Chas. A. Strelinger & Co., 1897. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Green wraps worn with fraying, front cover detached. Well thumbed copy with darkened endpapers, front endpaper detached. Early Detroit tool catalog of Chas. E. Strelinger & Co., illustrated. "Used By Carpenters, Builders, Cabinet Makers, Pattern Makers, Millwrights, Carvers, Ship Carpenters, Inventors, Draughtsmen, and All Wood Butchers Not Included in Foregoing Classification, and in Manufactories, Mills, Mines, Etc., Etc." 1000 pp.
Book #MCN14624

$35.00

7Ertell, Glenn G.. Numerical Control. Hardcover. Wiley-Interscience, 1969. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Dustjacket rubbed with chipping and tearing top edge, else a clean copy. 149 pp.
Book #MCN12977

$20.00

8Hurst, George H.. Textile Soaps and Oils A Handbook on the Preparation, Properties, and Analysis of the Soaps and Oils Used in Textile Manufacturing, Dyeing and Printing. Hardcover. London: Scott, Greenwood & Co., 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Original green cloth with gilt lettering rubbed on points, top edge darkened, binding tight and corners square. The classic work on textile soaps and oils with nine illustrations, scarce first edition copy. 32-page catalog at rear plus advertisement. 195 pp.
Book #MCN13227

$90.00

9Lord, R. T.. Decorative and Fancy Textile Fabrics With Designs and Illustrations. Hardcover. London: Scott, Greenwood & Son, 1898. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brown cloth boards rubbed on tips, fraying to cloth head of spine. 4" tear to spine seam, library number on spine and usual library markings to interior. Leaves age toned else corners square and binding tight. Numerous illustrations of textile designs and equipment. 32 pp. advertisements. Scarce.207+ pp.
Book #MCN11456

$125.00

10Loy, W. D.. How to Use the Chinese Abacus. Stapled wraps. Loy's Chinese Calculator, 1947. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gold wraps, mild wear. Instructions for using a Chinese abacus for addition, subtraction, multiplication and division, with illustrations. 55 pp.
Book #MCN14537

$25.00

11Manly, Harold P. and L. O. Gorder. Drake's Cyclopedia of Radio and Electronics A Practical Reference Work. Hardcover. Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Company, 1936. Edition: 7th Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Maroon cloth boards, solid copy with square corners. Radio Transmission and Reception, Sound Pictures, Public Address, Photocells, Television, Short Wave.
Book #MCN14529

$20.00

12McDonald, Donald. A History of Platinum From the Earliest Times to the Eighteen-Eighties. Hardcover. London: Johnson Matthey & Co., 1960. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Front board just slightly bowed else a fine copy in a lightly worn dj with small tears top edge, in protective mylar. Author signed front endpaper. Illustrated. 254 pp.
Book #MCN14698

$30.00

13McLaurin, John J.. Sketches in Crude-Oil Some Accidents and Incidents of the Petroleum Development in All Parts of the Globe. Hardcover. Harrisburg PA: Private Printing, 1896. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brown cloth with red stamping rubbed, lightly soiled and wear to extremities. Several small nicks to cloth front cover and discoloration top corner. Presentation stamp front endpaper. Internally sound, binding tight and corners square. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 406 pp.
Book #MCN14752

$50.00

14Routledge, Robert. Discoveries and Inventions of the Nineteenth Century. Hardcover. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1876. G/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Red cloth boards with gilt and black decorations very worn with fraying to extremities, boards almost detached but still hanging on. Signature front endpaper, binding intact and a complete copy being sold as as is. New Edition, Revised. With numerous illustrations of modern inventions - steam engines, tools, fire-arms, bridges, electricity, printing, metals, minerals, etc. 594 pp.
Book #MCN14440

$25.00

15Wegmann, Edward. The Design and Construction of Dams Including Masonry, Earth, Rock-Fill, Timber, and Steel Structures Also the Principal Types of Movable Dams. Hardcover. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1908. Edition: 5th Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Maroon cloth boards with gilt stamping rubbed, fraying at tips. Hinges cracked and boards very wobbly but still attached. Binding secure, corners squared and clean, just needs a little tightening. Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Illustrated with numerous photographic plates, fold-outs at rear. 421 pp.
Book #MCN14702

$98.00

www.mccormickbooks.com
Another Longneck Solution
1