Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Erich Salomon: Portrait of an Age. Hardcover. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1967. Edition: 1st American Edition. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Lightly bumped corners, white pictorial dustjacket rubbed with lightly worn top edge. 221 pp.
Book #MCN11267

$85.00

2Jiang Chang Geng Photographic Art. Hardcover. Shanghai Pictorial Publication House, Edition: 1st Edition. NF/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Chinese inscription front endpaper. Collection of color photographs of Chinese photographer Jiang Changgeng. Scarce.Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN11268

$250.00

3Kunstfotografie um 1900 in Deutschland. Softcover. Stuttgart: Instituts Fur Auslandsbeziehungen, 1992. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Stiff card covers, light shelfwear. Catalog of early German photography. 63 pp.
Book #MCN11539

$30.00

4Photographic Contributions (The Developer, Anthony's Photographic Bulletin, The Canadian Photographis Journal, The Camerist, Wilson's Photographic Magazine) 2 vols.. Hardcover. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black buckram boards with gilt and black spine label rubbed, light shelfwear. Library pocket inside front boards removed, small stamp front endpapers else no other library markings. A 2-volume hardbound collection of the original early photography journals from the late nineteenth century. These include (4 issues) The Developer A Journal of Amateur Photography (March, April, September, October 1895), ( 6 issues) Anthony's Photographic Bulletin Vol. XXVI No. 5 May 1895, Vol. XXVI No. 7 July 1895, Vol. XXVII No. 2 February 1896, Vol. XXVII No. 5 May 1896, Vol. XXVII No. 12 December 1896, Vol. XXIX No. 5 May 1898. The second volume includes: (6 issues) The Canadian Photographic Journal Vol. IV No. 6 June 1895, Vol. IV No. 7 July 1895, Vol. IV No. 11 November 1895, Vol. V No. 8 August 1896, Vol. IV November 1895, Vol. V No. 12 December 1896. Also (first issue) The Camerist Vol. I No. I March 1896 and (4 issues) Wilson's Photographic Magazine Vol. XXXII No. 465 September 1895, Vol. XXXIII No. 472 April 1896, Vol. XXXV No. 494 February 1898, Vol. XXXV No. 498 June 1898. Profusely illustrated with photographic examples and plates, at least two in color, advertisements, etc. Wonderful collection of early photography literature 21 issues total neatly bound.
Book #MCN11274

$995.00

5Picture Taking and Picture Making. Hardcover. Rochester: Eastman Kodak Company, 1898. Edition: 10th Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gray cloth boards with rectangular pastedown rubbed and worn on points, small spot on pastedown. Front hinge starting. Early Kodak photography reference book illustrated with both photographs and line drawings. If It Isn't An Eastman, It Isn't A Kodak. 119 pp.
Book #MCN14571

$25.00

6Abney, Sir William de Wiveleslie. A Treatise on Photography. Hardcover. Longmans, Green & Company, 1905. Edition: 10th Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Original brown embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine show heavy rubbing, chipping at spine ends and cloth splitting along spine edges. Offsetting to endpapers, bookplate remnant inside front board. Else binding sturdy - a well-used volume with a lot of life left in it. Early photography book illustrated with line drawings. Text-Books of Science Adapted for the Use of Artisans and Students in Public and Science Schools - Photography. Tenth Edition Thoroughly Revised New Impression with 134 Illustrations. 425 pp.
Book #MCN14568

$18.00

7Adams, W. I. Lincoln. In Nature's Image Chapters on Pictorial Photography. Hardcover. New York: The Baker & Taylor Co. , 1898. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards decorated in black and gilt, rubbed on tips, all edges gilt. An attractive and clean copy. Illustrated throughout with examples of early photographic plates, a beautiful volume. 110 pp.
Book #MCN11269

$98.00

8Adams, W. I. Lincoln. Sunlight and Shadow A Book for Photographers Amateur and Professional. Hardcover. New York: The Baker & Taylor Co., 1897. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original green cloth boards with gilt and black decorations rubbed, worn on extremities and gutters repaired with binding tape. Children's illustration pasted inside front board. All edges gilt, a few loose pages else a complete and attractive copy in protective clear archival cover. Illustrated with numerous photographic plates. 141 pp.
Book #MCN14933

$40.00

9Baldwin, T. Stith. Picture Making for Pleasure and Profit A Complete Illustrated Hand-Book on the Modern Practices of Photography in All Its Various Branches For Amateur and Professional. Hardcover. Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Company, 1903. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original green cloth boards with gilt stamping and photographic pastedown rubbed, worn on points and small splash of gray glue front panel. Lacking one blank endpaper, front hinge weak but binding intact and corners square. Nice early book on photography and cameras with chapter on hand cameras and Kodaks. Illustrated. 284 pp.
Book #MCN14951

$38.00

10Bond, Fred. Westward How through the Scenic West How, Where and When to Go What to See and How to Shoot It. Hardcover. San Francisco: Camera Craft Publishing Company, 1947. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Tan cloth boards slightly darkened, mild rubbing. Binding tight and corners square, name and address written on half-title. Trip outlines with instructions and tips for photographing scenics areas in Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming and Canada. With numerous photographic illustrations. 324 pp.
Book #MCN14538

$15.00

11Brewster, Sir David. The Stereoscope Its History, Theory and Construction. Hardcover. Morgan & Morgan, 1971. Edition: Reprint. NF/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A nearly fine copy in a price clipped dustjacket with protective mylar. Facsimile reprint of the 1856 edition containing fifty wood engravings. Introduction by Rudolf Kingslake. 235 pp.
Book #MCN14570

$45.00

12Brown, George E.. The British Journal Photographic Almanac and Photographer's Daily Companion With Which is Incorporated The Year Book of Photography and Amateur's Guide and The Photographic Annuel 1915. Hardcover. London: Henry Greenwood & Co., 1914. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

Brown cloth boards rubbed, spine tilted, front endpaper torn with handwritten signature, one page of index loose. The 1915 Photographic Annual bound in a less-than-professional manner. Includes Index to Text (pages numbered 1035-1068) plus the annual (pages numbered 343-726). Includes frontis photograph with tissue guard plus one color plate, numerous illustrations of cameras and equipment.
Book #MCN15065

$60.00

13Brown, Jane. Women of Consequence. Hardcover. New York: Universe Books, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Red pictorial dj lightly rubbed with light edgewear, in protective mylar, a nice copy. Collection of 100 black-and-white photographs of influential women of the 1950s, 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. With introduction by Suzanne Lowry. 96 pp.
Book #MCN14102

$35.00

14Brownell, L. W. Edited by Caspar Whitney. Photography for the Sportsman Naturalist. Hardcover. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1904. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth with gilt decorations, rubbing to spine and tips, small faint discoloration lower corner of rear board. Binding strong, corners square. Numerous photographic illustrations plus frontis with tissue guard. Part of the American Sportsman's Library. 311 pp.
Book #MCN15059

$32.00

15Corbijn, Anton. Werk. Softcover. Schirmer/Mosel, 2000. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A fine copy in excellent condition. Groninger Museum 2000 catalog with 187 plates in colour and novatone. Essay by Bernd Skupin. Photographs of rock stars and other notables - wonderful! 167 pp.
Book #MCN13249

$125.00

16Estabrooke, Edward M.. The Ferrotype And How To Make It. Hardcover. New York: E. & H. T. Anthony & Co. , 1894. Edition: 9th Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Brown cloth boards show staining front cover, mild edgewear with gilt lettering to spine. Front endpaper loose, else corners square and binding tight. Addenda, advertisements. 171 pp.
Book #MCN11246

$225.00

17Fraprie, Frank R. and Franklin I. Jordan. Photographic Hints & Gadgets. Hardcover. Boston: American Photographic Publishing Co., 1937. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Orange cloth boards show heavy rubbing and darkened, worn on extremities. Name and address written front endpaper. Binding secure and corners square with no loose pages. Cameras, cases and outfits, miniature cameras, aerial cameras, adapters, tripods, lens shades, optics, exposure, focusing, etc. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. 316 pp.
Book #MCN14563

$18.00

18Japanese Photographer's Association. A Century of Japanese Photography. Hardcover. Pantheon, 1980. Edition: 1st American Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

A near fine copy in a very good slipcase which is rubbed and edgeworn. Examples of early Japanese photography. 385 pp.
Book #MCN15068

$45.00

19Karsh, Yousuf (Photographs and Commentary by). Karsh American Legends. Hardcover. Little, Brown & Co., 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Blue cloth boards clean and unmarked. Dustjacket lightly rubbed with faint scratches to rear panel, 1" closed tear top of front cover, in protective mylar. Front endpaper signed by photographer Yousef Karsh. Collection of full page photographs of American legends, from Isaac Asimov to Billy Wilder. 156 pp.
Book #MCN15358

$90.00

20Kuus, Juhan. text by Trevor McDonald. South Africa in Black and White. Softcover. Cupress, 1987. VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Clean and bright copy showing mild wear.
Book #MCN14392

$15.00

21Newhall, Beaumont. The Daguerreotype in America. Hardcover. Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1961. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards with gilt lettering fading to extremities with light shelf wear. Dustjacket rubbed with small edge tears, in protective mylar. Corners square and a clean copy. Photographic history of the daguerreotype in America profusely illustrated. 176 pp.
Book #MCN15117

$58.00

22Pluvinel, A. De La Baume. La Formation des Images Photographiques: La Photographie au Gelatino-Bromure D'Argent. Softcover. Paris: Gauthier-Villars Et Fils, 1891. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Gray wraps faded with moderate chipping to edges, front endpaper loose. A fragile but complete copy. Text in French. 213 pp.
Book #MCN11244

$85.00

23Ravid, Joyce. Here and There Photographs. Hardcover. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Collection of eighty-seven hand-colored photographs.103 pp.
Book #MCN11364

$15.00

24Rinhart, Floyd and Marion. American Daguerreian Art. Hardcover. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1967. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Navy cloth boards clean and bright, price sticker remnant front endpaper. Pictorial paper dustjacket price clipped with moderate edgewear, in mylar jacket. History and background of early daguerreian art with brief biographies of notable artists, includes 78 illustrations in b/w and 12 in full color. 135 pp.
Book #MCN11252

$48.00

25Rinhart, Floyd and Marion. American Miniature Case Art. Hardcover. A. S. Barnes & Co. , 1969. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Clean copy, square corners in a very good dustjacket which is lightly rubbed with a few small tears, in protective mylar jacket. History of miniature case art with numerous b/w plate examples. 205 pp.
Book #MCN11264

$85.00

26Towler, J.. The Silver Sunbeam. Hardcover. Morgan & Morgan, 1969. Edition: Facsimile. VG/VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Decorative bookplate with signature pasted front endpaper, else a nice copy in silver dustjacket with protective mylar. With an introduction by Beaumont Newhall. Facsimile reprint of the 1864 edition, a comprehensive discussion of photographic processes. 351+ pp.
Book #MCN14441

$75.00

27Towler, J.. The Silver Sunbeam. Hardcover. New York: Joseph H. Ladd, 1864. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Original green embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine shelfworn, fraying at tips. Lower corner of front board scorched with black stain covering approximately 2", Smaller stain transferred in decreasing amounts on just first few pages. Blue endpapers with name written front endpaper. Scattered foxing, dampstain along gutter of last twenty pages or so, some spotting to page ends. Scarce first edition of these classic photographic work - scan available on request. "A Practical and Theoretical Text-Book on Sun Drawing and Photographic Printing: Comprehending All the Wet and Dry Processes at Present Known, With Collodion, Albumen, Gelatine, Wax, Resin, and Silver; Heliographic Engraving, Photolithography, Photozincography, Celestial Photography, Photography in Natural Colors, Tinting and Coloring of Photographs, Printing in Various Colors; the Carbon Process, the Card-Picture, the Vignette, and Stereography." 351+ pp.
Book #MCN11275

$875.00

28Von Hubl, Arthur Freiherrn. Three-Colour Photography: With Special Reference to Three-Colour Printing and Similar Processes. Hardcover. London: Percy Lund, Humphries & Company, 1915. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth boards with gilt lettering bumped corners, rubbed. Binding tight, corners square. Handwritten pencil notes to text. Originally published in German in 1897, this revised edition was translated by Henry Oscar Klein. Two color plates, colored charts and b/w illustrations. Plus 32 pp. of ads at rear. 138+ pp.
Book #MCN11258

$75.00

29Wastell, W. L. F.. The Barnet Book of Photography. Hardcover. Elliott & Sons, Ltd., 1922. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Orange, black and gray decorated cloth boards lightly rubbed with light scattered foxing. Decorated endpapers. New Edition. Illustrated with 12 photographic plates, all present. 268 pp.
Book #MCN14950

$20.00

30Wilson, Edward L.. Photographic Mosaics: An Annual Record of Photographic Progress. Hardcover. New York: Edward L. Wilson, 1888. G/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Green cloth boards rubbed on points with slight fraying at spine ends. Hinges cracked and boards wobbly, rear endpaper detached with chipping to edges. Else a complete copy of this early photography reference work with frontis photograph of Edward L. Wilson, numerous ads. 144 pp.
Book #MCN14566

$50.00

31Winchester, Clarence and F. L. Wills. Aerial Photography A Comprehensive Survey of Its Practice & Development. Hardcover. London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd. , 1928. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Light blue cloth boards with gilt and black decorations bumped on points, slightly tilted with moderate edgewear. Scattered light foxing, slight creasing to bottom corners of pages, binding tight and a complete first edition copy. Illustrated with numerous b/w plates. Foreword by Sir Alan J. Cobham and Introductory Notes by Sir Peter Clutterbuck and Sir Felix J. C. Pole. 236 pp.
Book #MCN11242

$90.00

32Yavno, Max. Text by Ben Maddow. The Photography of Max Yavno. Softcover. University of California Press, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized volume lightly rubbed else no markings or tearing, a very nice copy! Black-and-white photographs of Max Yavno - New York City, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Jerusalem, Cairo, etc.
Book #MCN12259

$55.00

www.mccormickbooks.com
Another Longneck Solution
1