Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Plants; Illustrating in Their Structure the Wisdom and Goodness of God. Hardcover. Boston: American Tract Society, VG/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

Original brown embossed cloth boards rubbed with fading, internally sound and complete. Early horticulture volume with line drawings. 160 pp.
Book #MCN14330

$22.00

2Crookes, Marguerite W.. Plant Life in Maoriland A Botanist's Note Book. Softcover. Whitcombe & Tombs, 1926. VG- Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Stiff wrappers with torn spine, spine and outer edges reinforced with tape, title hand printed on spine, still a fairly attractive copy, interior clean with no markings other than owner's name printed inside front cover. New Zealand plant life profusely illustrated with b/w plates. 190 pp.
Book #MCN10182

$20.00

3Hennen, Ray V.. Big Lake Oil Pool, Reagan County, Texas. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, 1929. VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Brown wraps lightly soiled, name written front cover. Reprinted for private circulation from Structure of Typical American Oil Fields, Vol. II, 1929. Map, charts.500-541 pp.
Book #MCN08620

$20.00

4Holder, Charles Frederick. Living Lights A Popular Account of Phosphorescent Animals and Vegetables. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Two-toned green cloth boards with white and red decorations, rubbing to spine and extremities, slight slant, corners lightly bumped. Mild fraying at spine ends, partial gift inscription front endpaper. Hinges cracked, interior age toned, foxing at page ends but binding solid with no loose pages. Scarce volume with all 28 plates present. Luminaries of the sea, lightning bugs, luminous birds, flowers, vegetable lamps, uses of phosphorescence, etc. Scarce.187 pp.
Book #MCN10499

$450.00

5Holland, W. J.. The Moth Book A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Moths of North America. Hardcover. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1903. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth with gilt lettering, lightly bumped corners with mild rubbing to extremities. Else an attractive copy with sturdy binding and square corners. "With Forty-Eight Plates in Color Photography, and Numerous Illustrations in the Text, Reproducing Specimens in the Collection of the Author, and in Various Public and Private Collections." 479 pp.
Book #MCN15423

$75.00

6Jennison, William F.. Report on the Gypsum Deposits of the Maritime Provinces. Hardcover. Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, 1911. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Half leather and marbled cloth boards with rubbing to extremities, leather starting to split at spine ends but binding very secure. Light foxing to endpapers, private library stamp inside front board. An attractive and well preserved copy. With numerous fold-out charts, etc. Maritime Canadian gypsum deposits.171 pp.
Book #MCN14785

$45.00

7Johnson, Warren T. and Howard H. Lyon. Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs An Illustrated Practical Guide. Hardcover. Comstock Publishing/Cornell University Press, 1991. Edition: 2nd Edition. F/F Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Second printing with revisions. With 241 composite color plates, identifies over 900 species of insects, mites and other animals of North America. Oversized. 560 pp.
Book #MCN13095

$85.00

8Landau, Diane (ed). Introduction by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas. Clan of the Wild Cats A Celebration of Felines in Word and Image. Illustrated by Paul Kratter. Hardcover. Walking Stick Press, 1996. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A beautiful volume profusely illustrated in a bright and clean slipcase.191 pp.
Book #MCN11637

$24.00

9Murray, Alexander and James P. Howley. Geological Survey of Newfoundland. Hardcover. London: Edward Stanford, 1881. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown embossed cloth with gilt stamping to spine, light shelfwear and bumped center fore-edge of rear board. Else binding tight, corners square and an attractive copy. Geological reports from 1866 through 1879 plus special report dated 1880. With two folding-plates. 536 pp.
Book #MCN13229

$400.00

10Nash, C. W.. Vertebrates of Ontario. Hardcover. Toronto: L. K. Cameron, 1908. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards rubbed on tips, some fraying along fore-edge. Illustrated throughout with b/w plates. 107 pp.
Book #MCN11823

$24.00

11Packard, A. S.. A Guide to the Study of Insects, and a Treatise on Those Injurious and Beneficial to Crops For the Use of Colleges, Farm-Schools, and Agriculturists (8 issues). Softcover. Salem: Press of the Essex Institute, 1869. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original wrappers soiled with chipping to covers, Part I disbound, Part II missing front cover and Part X missing rear cover. Includes Part I-IV, Part VI-VII, Part IX-X (missing Parts V and VIII). Pages numbered 1-702 but missing these two issues. With numerous illustrations. "With Upwards of Five Hundred Engravings".
Book #MCN12837

$75.00

12Parsons, Mary Elizabeth. The Wild Flowers of California Their Names, Haunts, and Habits. Hardcover. San Francisco: William Doxey At the Sign of the Lark, 1897. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Yellow cloth boards faded, fraying at tips. Hinges a bit weak, age-toned staining inside boards. Previous owner signed inside front board and title page, owner's stamp front endpaper. Still an externally attractive and solid copy. With numerous black-and-white full page plates of California wildflowers. 410 pp.
Book #MCN10354

$24.00

13Seton-Thompson, Ernest. Lives of the Hunted, Containing a True Account of the Doings of Five Quadrupeds & Three Birds. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brown cloth boards with gilt and black decorations, slight sunning to spine and extremities else a very nice copy, clean with square corners and tight binding. With over 200 illustrated drawings. First impression states.360 pp.
Book #MCN14443

$50.00

14Stanbury, Peter and Graeme Phipps. Australia's Animals Discovered. Hardcover. Pergamon Press, 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gift inscription front endpaper, else a clean and bright copy with just mild sunning to spine of jacket. Map endpapers. Early sightings of Australian animals by European explorers; covers more than 60 species and includes sources that date back to the 1600s. Illustrations in both color and black-and-white. 120 pp.
Book #MCN11358

$15.00

15Streeter, David. The Wild Flowers of the British Isles. Illustrated by Ian Garrard. Hardcover. London: Macmillan, 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Gift inscription and address sticker inside front board else a fine copy in a bright pictorial dustjacket. A fully illustrated guide to the wild flowers of Britain and Ireland. 295 pp.
Book #MCN11363

$25.00

16Voss, Edward G.. Michigan Flora A guide to the identification and occurrence of the native and naturalized seed-plants of the state Part II Dicots (Saururaceae-Cornaceae). Hardcover. Cranbrook Institute of Science, 1985. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial dj lightly rubbed with light edgewear. Volume II only.724 pp.
Book #MCN13301

$25.00

www.mccormickbooks.com
Another Longneck Solution
1