Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
15th Armored Division Camp Chaffee, Arkansas. Hardcover. Baton Rouge: A & N Pictorial Publishers, 1951. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Pictorial embossed red boards. Binding set in boards upside down, publisher's defect, else a nice copy, boards just lightly rubbed. 1951 yearbook of the U.S. Army's 5th Armored Division, numerous b/w photos. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN07760

$35.00

2Album de la Grande Guerre No. 6 1915. Stapled wraps. Berlin: G+

Chez Georg Stikle, Editeur. Tan wraps soiled with creasing, edges thumbed. Numerous black-white-photographic military scenes of World War I, with text in six languages. Includes Libau, German artillery, Russian prisoners, Neuve-Chappelle, Doberitz, Suez-Canal, etc. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN11773

$25.00

3Ambush and Counter Ambush. Softcover. Panther Publications, 1969. VG Size: 24mo - 5" to 6" tall

Yellow wraps torn top front corner, small tear to blank rear endpaper. Adapted from the Australian Military Forces publication of the same title originally published in 1965. Pretty much everything you'd need to know about ambushing including planning, preparation and operation, execution, small deliberate and large deliberate ambushes, training, counter ambush action for a force moving on foot, counter ambush action for vehicle convoys, counter ambush action for watercraft. With line illustrations. 78 pp.
Book #MCN06631

$25.00

4An Honor Roll Containing a Pictorial Record of the Gallant and Courageous Men from Pipestone County, Minn., U.S.A. Who Served in the Great War 1917-1918-1919. Hardcover. Leader Publishing Co., Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Brown buckram decorated boards rubbing to extremities, binding strong and corners square. Rosters, Red Cross Chapter, Home Guard, etc. Profusely illustrated. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN15199

$120.00

5Centennial of the Seventh Regiment, 1906 (Seventh Regiment Gazette). Softcover. 1906. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Tan pictorial wraps worn with some discoloration, chipping along spine, lacking title page? An oversized commemorative publication concerning New York's Seventh Regiment. Includes history of the regiment and companies 1806-1906, uniforms, rosters, photographs of 1906 officers, etc. With numerous period advertisement and illustrations.
Book #MCN14199

$60.00

6Collections of the Connecticut Historical Society Volume XII Lists and Returns of Connecticut Men in the Revolution 1775-1783. Hardcover. Hartford: Connecticut Historical Society, 1909. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth with gilt stamping lightly rubbed on tips else an attractive copy with solid binding. This twelfth volume supplements the Connecticut Revolutionary lists published in the 1889 and 1901 publications. Continental Regiments, Rolls and Returns, Connecticut Line, Militia Regiments, Naval Record, Miscellaneous. Index. 489 pp.
Book #MCN13264

$125.00

7Hanseatisches Auktionshaus Fur Historica Husken/Schafer Ohg Auktion 4/5 September 1987. Softcover. 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

One page detached, a few markings else a nice copy. Military auction catalog of 1987 in Hamburg with close to 4,000 unique military items listed, numerous photographs in both color and black-and-white. Text in German. Sale list laid in. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN13082

$50.00

8In the World War 1917-1918-1919 Becker County Minnesota: The Honor Roll. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1920. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Brown embossed cloth boards lightly rubbed on points, binding secure and corners square. Becker County, Minnesota World War I rosters with brief biographical sketches and photographs, chronology of war and county participation, etc.
Book #MCN15397

$110.00

9Lettres d'un Soldat (Aout 1914-Avril 1915). Hardcover. Paris: Librairie Chapelot, 1917. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Leather spine with gilt lettering faded, marbled boards show light wear. Interior age toned, name and address front endpaper, green ribbon marker. Text in French. Letters of a French soldier on the western front. Preface by Andre Chevrillon. 163 pp.
Book #MCN10690

$60.00

10Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States Register of the Commandery of the State of Massachusetts Constitution and By-Laws January 1, 1891. Hardcover. Boston: Press of Rockwell and Churchill, 1891. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Dark green cloth boards with gilt decorations lightly rubbed on points, mild shelf wear. Private library bookplate inside front board. All page edges stained red, decorated endpapers. Roster and register of members with by-laws. Includes Civil War veterans with brief military biographies. 308+ pp.
Book #MCN11574

$95.00

11North Carolina Troops 1861-1865 A Roster - 14 Volumes. Hardcover. Raleigh: North Carolina Division of Archives and History, 1990. Printing: 2nd Printing. F/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Volumes I-XIV in very nice condition, clean and bright in dustjackets showing just mild shelfwear. Complete rosters with biographical sketches of the North Carolina troops serving during the Civil War.
Book #MCN13989

$675.00

12Official Army Register of the Volunteer Force of the United States Army for the Years 1861, '62, '63, '64, '65 (9 volumes). Hardcover. Gaithersburg: Ron R. Van Sickle Military Books, 1987. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

High quality navy boards with gilt stamping in excellent condition. The complete 9-volume set including index, originally published 1865. Part I (New England States); Part II (New York and New Jersey); Part III (Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, District of Columbia); Part IV (West Virginia, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Texas, Arkansas, Tennessee, Kentucky); Part V (Ohio-Michigan); Part VI (Indiana, Illinois); Part VII (Missouri, Wisconsin, Iowa, Minnesota, California, Kansas, Oregon Nevada); Part VIII (Territories of Washington, New Mexico, Nebraska, Colorado, Dakota, Veteran Reserve Corps, U.S. Veteran Volunteers (First Army Corps), U.S. Volunteers, U.S. Colored Troops); Part IX (General Index, compiled by Ron R. Van Sickle, 1987).
Book #MCN15204

$325.00

13Pictorial History Thirty-Eighth Division Army of the United States 1941 Camp Shelby. Hardcover. Army-Navy Publishers, 1941. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Gold buckram boards show edgewear, dampstain to internal pages lower corner. Front blank endpaper is filled with signatures and ranks of army personnel. 402 pp.
Book #MCN12300

$40.00

14The Second Annual Directory of The Disabled Emergency Officers of the World War. Stapled wraps. Washington DC: 1922. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Light wear, a few creased corners and some penciled check marks near names. A few of the pages are loose but none missing. Alphabetical list of names with addresses. Presentation letter laid in. Scarce.27 pp.
Book #MCN15579

$38.00

15Abbott, Henry Livermore. Edited by Robert Garth Scott. Fallen Leaves The Civil War Letters of Major Henry Livermore Abbott. Hardcover. Kent State University Press, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Civil War correspondence of Major Henry Livermore Abbott of the 20th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry, illustrated with b/w photographs. 266 pp.
Book #MCN14717

$20.00

16Aldrich, Roger H.. Soldiering - Yesterday From Boyhood to Manhood Oct. 14, 1942-Oct. 28, 1945. Softcover. Private Printing, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

World War II memoirs of a member of the U.S. Army's 62nd Engineer company with numerous b/w photos. A scarce military item. 91 pp.
Book #MCN10881

$35.00

17Al-Hammadi, Dr. Abdullaah M. and Mr. Abdulateef A. Al-Abdalrazaq. Atlas of Iraqi War Crimes in the State of Kuwait (Atlas des Crimes de Guerre Iraqienne dans l'Etat du Koweit). Hardcover. Atlas Est, 1995. Printing: 2nd Printing. F/F Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall

Oversized volume documenting and reporting Iraqi war crimes during their occupation of Kuwait 1990-1991. Profusely illustrated with full color maps, photographs. Text in English, French and Arabic.
Book #MCN12254

$80.00

18Allen, George H.. The Great War (5 volumes). Hardcover. Philadelphia: George Barrie's Sons, 1921. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Navy cloth with gilt stamping rubbed, light edgewear at spine ends, Volume 4 has bump bottom edge. Top edge gilt. Volume 2 has signatures bound in a bit low, publisher's defect. Else a complete 5-volume set only lacking the coupon in Volume 3 which has been neatly clipped. Numerous illustrated plates and maps, all present.
Book #MCN15554

$100.00

19Bates, Samuel P.. History of Pennsylvania Volunteers, 1861-5; Prepared in Compliance With Acts of the Legislature (5 volumes). Hardcover. Harrisburg PA: B. Singerly, State Printer, 1869. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Original three-quarter leather and cloth boards with gilt stamping to spine. Only detraction is some damage to front hinge of Volume V, with front board very loose and some chipping to spine leather. Previous owner's name written on top edge of four volumes and on one endpaper. Rubbing to leather, else binding on other volumes strong and a solid set. Marbled edges and endpapers. Photograph available on request.
Book #MCN15298

$560.00

20Bentley, Lieut. W. H.. History of the 77th Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Sept. 2, 1862 - July 10, 1865. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Navy buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. Facsimile reprint of the 1883 edition, a detailed Civil War history which includes names of soldiers, officers, prisoners, etc. 396 pp.
Book #MCN09425

$45.00

21Bergsma, Commander Herbert L.. Chaplains With Marines in Vietnam 1962-1971. Hardcover. Washington DC: U. S. Marine Corps, 1985. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A fine copy in a bright dj with a few small tears and one v-shaped chip rear panel, in protective mylar. First in a series on the Marine Corps' service during the Vietnam War, with b/w photographic illustrations. 240 pp.
Book #MCN12890

$20.00

22Boykin, Edward. Ghost Ship of the Confederacy The Story of the Alabama and Her Captain, Raphael Semmes. Hardcover. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1957. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gray cloth and paper covered boards show mild wear. Pictorial dj has some small chipping top edge, in protective mylar jacket, a clean and lightly read copy. Author signed front endpaper. Story of the Civil War warship Alabama and Raphael Semmes, illustrated with b/w photos. Index. 402 pp.
Book #MCN10557

$30.00

23Brownlie, Major John (ed). The Great War New Kilpatrick's Response to the Call of the King. Hardcover. Glasgow: Samuel A. C. Todd, 1916. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Front board detached and lacking spine, a very fragile but complete copy. Photographs and names of men from Bearsden and the New Kilpatrick Parish area of Scotland who served during WWI. Scarce.138 pp.
Book #MCN13280

$75.00

24Burgett, Donald R.. The Road to Arnhem A Screaming Eagle in Holland. Hardcover. Presidio, 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Very small tear to dj head of spine else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket with protective mylar. World War II memoirs of a member of the 101st U.S. Army Airborne Division. Author's third book, with b/w photographs. Newspaper review laid in. 183 pp.
Book #MCN12684

$45.00

25Coffin, Charles Carleton. Following the Flag. Hardcover. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1886. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pictorial paper covered baords rubbed with chipping to extremities. Green decorated endpapers, inner hinges cracked but binding solid, occasional fingerprint smudge to textblock. An exuberant account of the Civil War, from the organization of the Army of the Potomac through battles of Williamsburg, Chickahominy, Groveton, Antietam, etc. With all 18 full page line illustrations present. 240 pp.
Book #MCN11774

$35.00

26Commager, Henry Steele (ed). Revised and expanded by Erik Bruun. The Civil War Archive The History of the Civil War in Documents. Hardcover. Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 2000. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. "The Civil War Archive is a vast and stirring collection of first person accounts and landmark documents - by soldiers, generals, politicians, presidents, poets, slaves, wives, mothers and children - that brings the Civil War to vivid life through the words of those who were there." 854 pp.
Book #MCN14302

$30.00

27Cook, Frederick H. Compiled by Dorothy Cook Thomas. A Soldier's Journal: Diary of a World War II Soldier. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Navy buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. A daily journal kept by Menard County, Illinois soldier Frederick H. Cook describes training, combat and occupation in Germany. With b/w illus. 105 pp.
Book #MCN09248

$25.00

28Couhat, Jean LaBayle (ed). English languages edition prepared by A. D. Baker III. Combat Fleets of the World 1982/83 Their Ships, Aircraft, and Armament. Hardcover. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1982. F/VG+ Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

A few small tear to dj head of spine else a clean and crisp copy with unused Naval Institute bookplate laid in. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. 873 pp.
Book #MCN13292

$25.00

29Craven, John V. (ed). The 305th Bomb Group in Action An Anthology. Softcover. 305th Bombardment Group (H) Memorial Association, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Collection of World War II published and unpublished anecdotes, memoirs and photographs. 348 pp.
Book #MCN15477

$85.00

30Crofts, Serg't. Thomas. History of the Service of The Third Ohio Veteran Volunteer Cavalry in the War for the Preservation of the Union From 1861-1865. Hardcover. Columbus, Ohio: The Stoneman Press, 1910. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards worn with fraying at spine ends and corners. Library pocket inside front board, presentation sticker front endpaper. Front hinge reinforced with tape, else a complete copy with no loose pages. Detailed regimental history of the Third Ohio Volunteer Cavalry includes Shiloh, Stone River, Murfreesboro, Tullahoma, Chickimauga, etc., roster of survivors, roster of regiment, illustrated with photographic plates. "Compiled from the Official Records and from Diaries of Members of the Regiment by Serg't. Thos. Crofts, Company C, Regimental Historian." 296 pp.
Book #MCN11426

$185.00

31Dallas, Francis Gregory. Edited by Gardner W. Allen.. The Papers of Francis Gregory Dallas United States Navy Correspondence and Journal 1837-1859. Hardcover. New York: Printed for the Naval History Society by the De Vinne Press, 1917. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gray paper covered boards with quarter vellum spine heavy rubbing and darkening to boards and spotting to spine. Faint dampstain to gutter shows on front endpapers only, binding secure and corners square. Top edge gilt, frontis with tissue guard. No. 243 of 700 copies printed for the Society. 303 pp.
Book #MCN15339

$30.00

32Darley, F. O. C.. A Selection of War Lyrics. Illustrated by Felix O. C. Darley. Hardcover. New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1866. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brown embossed cloth with gilt trim worn on tips with minor wrinkling to spine cloth. Blindstamp on two front endpapers, foxing throughout. Anthology of Civil War poetry with eight wood engravings by Darley. 32 pp.
Book #MCN11383

$50.00

33Donahue, Mary E. (ed). Massachusetts Officers and Soldiers 1702-1722 Queen Anne's War to Dummer's War. Softcover. Society of Colonial Wars in Massachusetts/New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Names of Massachusetts men who served during early colonial wars. Names are arranged alphabetically and entries may include rank, residence, military expedition, dates of service, date of accounting, length of service, company, regiment. 197 pp.
Book #MCN15434

$35.00

34Eaton, Clement. A History of the Southern Confederacy. Hardcover. The Macmillan Company, 1954. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gray cloth boards show very mild wear, corners square and binding tight. Dj rubbed with light foxing to flaps, in protective mylar. 351 pp.
Book #MCN12617

$12.00

35Eden, Paul. The Encyclopedia of Aircraft of WWII. Hardcover. Amber Books, 2004. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized detailed reference featuring military aircraft between 1932 and 1945, with over 1500 illustrations. 512 pp.
Book #MCN13069

$40.00

36Evans, Gen. Clement A. (ed). Lieiut.-Gen. Joseph Wheeler. Confederate Military History Vol. VII Alabama. Hardcover. The Archive Society, 1994. Edition: Facsimile. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth boards with gilt decorations lightly rubbed on points, thin blue ink mark bottom edge of front board. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Facsimile reprint of the 1899 publication, "A Library of Confederate States History, in Twelve Volumes, Written by Distinguished Men of the South." This is Volume VII only on Alabama. 452 pp.
Book #MCN15321

$30.00

37Evans, Samuel M.. Allegheny County, Pennsylvania in the War for the Suppression of the Rebellion 1861-1865 Roll of Honor Defenders of the Flag. Hardcover. Pittsburgh: Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Hall, 1924. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original black cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly rubbed with slight fraying at tips, whitish stain rear panel. Front board just a tad wobbly else binding sturdy with no loose pages, a nice copy. A roster of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania Civil War participants arranged alphabetically. Entries include name of soldier, rank, company or battery, regiment, class of service and tablet number. 610 pp.
Book #MCN11998

$125.00

38Fahey, Bob D.. Sound Recall. Softcover. Garrison, IA: Meyer Publishing Co. , 1996. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Collection of personal recollections of World War II veterans of Fort Madison in Lee County, Iowa. Illustrationed with b/w photos. 180 pp.
Book #MCN11491

$12.00

39Faller, Leo W. and John I. Edited by Milton E. Flower. Dear Folks at Home The Civil War Letters of Leo W. and John I. Faller with an account of Andersonville. Softcover. Carlisle, PA: Cumberland County Historical Society, 1963. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gray wraps faded else a clean copy with no markings. Camp and Battlefield of the Civil War as Seen Through the Eyes of Two Young Pennsylvania Volunteers. Leo and John Faller were enlisted as soldiers in Company A of the Thirty-Sixth Regiment, Seventh Pennsylvania Reserve. Leo was killed at Antietam, his brother John was later taken prisoner and sent to Andersonville. Notes. 153 pp.
Book #MCN10290

$28.00

40Farwell, Byron. The Gurkhas. Hardcover. W. W. Norton & Company, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/NF Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Red cloth and paper covered boards, owner's bookplate inside front board. Clean and bright copy. History of the Gurkha regiments of Nepal in the British army, with b/w photos, index. 317 pp.
Book #MCN07593

$11.00

41Files, Yvonne de Ridder. The Quest for Freedom Belgian Resistance in World War II. Softcover. Santa Barbara: Fithian Press, 1991. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Small scuff front cover where price sticker was removed else a fine copy.170 pp.
Book #MCN15482

$10.00

42Fisher, Richard Swainson. A Chronological History of the Civil War in America. Hardcover. New York: Johnson and Ward, 1863. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brown embossed cloth split along spine with gilt lettering on spine and front. Spine ends and corners worn, thin 4" line of what looks like white paint on front cover near fore-edge, does not effect interior. Marbled page edges, hinges cracked but tight binding, owner signed and dated green endpaper. Corner of front endpaper torn. In protective clear archival cover. Lacking fold-out maps but includes all eight double sided color maps in excellent condition. Illustrated With A. J. Johnson's and J. H. Colton's Steel Plate Maps and Plans of the Southern States and Harbors. A Work for the Millions. 160 pp.
Book #MCN09898

$195.00

43Fishley, Frederick. Notes and transcription by Ed Anderson. Mineral Point Mosaic Sixteen Years in the Life of Frederick Fishley. Softcover. Private Printing, 2000. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Small tear to fore-edge of front cover else a fine copy. Diary and account book of German immigrant Frederick Fishley (1840-1911), a soldier in the 51st Ohio Volunteer Infantry who was captured at Chickamuaga and spent time in several prisoner of war camps, including Andersonville and Libby Prison. 184 pp.
Book #MCN12111

$45.00

44Fitch, Michael H.. Echoes of the Civil War As I Hear Them. Hardcover. New York: R. F. Fenno & Company, 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Light green cloth with gilt lettering, red acorn on front panel. Lightly rubbed, spine darkened and corners lightly bumped. Top edge gilt, blue endpapers. No markings and a solid copy. Fitch served as Brevet Colonel with the Twenty-First Wisconsin Infantry during the Civil War; participated in Stone's River, Chickamauga, Jonesboro, Savannah, Carolina and the march to Richmond. Illustrated with photographs, maps. Index. 368 pp.
Book #MCN15451

$170.00

45Fraser, Alexander. The 48th Highlanders of Toronto Canadian Militia The Origin and History of This Regiment, and a Short Account of the Highland Regiments from Time to Time Stationed in Canada. Hardcover. Toronto: E. L. Ruddy, 1900. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Green cloth boards with red and navy decorations lightly rubbed with two small tears to spine cloth, name and date penciled on front endpaper else a nice copy. Oversized history of Canada's 48th Highlanders illustrated with black-and-white photographs, a nice Scottish Canadian military item. 128 pp.
Book #MCN10951

$110.00

46Fremont, Jessie Benton. The Story of the Guard: A Chronicle of the War. Hardcover. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1863. G/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Original three quarter leather boards missing top and bottom of spine, heavy rubbing with usual library markings. Marbled endpapers and edges, boards almost detached. Civil War letters compiled by the wife of John Charles Fremont, much on the battle at Springfield, Missouri including list of those wounded. 227 pp.
Book #MCN12578

$35.00

47Gibson, J. T. (ed). History of the Seventy-Eighth Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1992. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

A high quality facsimile reprint of the 1905 publication which details the Civil War participation of Pennsylvania's 78th Volunteer Infantry, including the battles at Stone River, Chickamauga, Lookout Mountain and Missionary Ridge, among others. With b/w photos, roster. 267 pp.
Book #MCN08466

$38.00

48Grady, Frank J. and Rebecca Dickson. Surviving the Day An American POW in Japan. Hardcover. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1997. Printing: Stated 1st Printing. F/F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author's military memoirs describing his World War II experiences as a POW in the Phillipines and in Japan. 274 pp.
Book #MCN11972

$15.00

49Greene, J. Harvey. Compiled by Sharon L. D. Kraynek. Letters to My Wife A Civil War Diary From the Western Front. Softcover. Closson Press, 1995. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

The Civil War correspondence of J. Harvey Greene, a resident of Medina County, Ohio and member of the 8th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry. The 8th Wisconsin was part of the Army of the Tennessee serving under Grant, and participated in battles at Corinth, Memphis, Vicksburg and the Red River expedition. Index. 105 pp.
Book #MCN10867

$11.00

50Harrison, Henry W.. Battles of the Republic By Sea and Land, From Lexington to the City of Mexico. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1858. Edition: Reprint. G/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Brown cloth with lavish gilt and black decorations, a later reprint of the 1858 edition. Corners rubbed, binding cracked with first half of book pages loose but none missing. An excellent candidate for rebinding. With one hundred and fifty engravings depicting Revolutionary War scenerios including frontispiece with tissue guard. Being sold as is.448 pp.
Book #MCN10990

$20.00

51Hartley, Cecil B.. Life of General Henry Lee, Commander of Lee's Legion in the Revolutionary War, and Subsequently Governor of Virginia; To Which is Added the Life of General Thomas Sumter of South Carolina. Hardcover. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1859. Edition: 1st Edition (?). VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Original brown embossed cloth boards with gilt decorations to spine, rubbed on points and some loss at spine ends. Faint 1" whitish stain rear board. Decorative bookplate front endpaper, occasional light foxing else binding sound and a nice solid copy. Frontis with tissue guard. Illustrated with engravings by G. G. White. 352 pp.
Book #MCN14245

$135.00

52Henderson, Lillian. Roster of the Confederate Soldiers of Georgia 1861-1865 (7 volumes). Hardcover. Longino & Porter, 1985. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gray cloth boards with white lettering, scant rubbing on tips else a fine set. Volumes 1-6 were published by Longino & Porter, the index was published by The Reprint Company in similar gray cloth. The complete Civil War rosters for Georgia 1861-1865.
Book #MCN15179

$595.00

53Higginson, Thomas Wentworth. Massachusetts in the Army and Navy During the War of 1861-65 Vol. I and II. Hardcover. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Company, 1895. VG/No Jacket

Volume I dated 1896, Volume II dated 1895. Original navy cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine rubbed. Front endpaper has chipping to edges and detached from Volume I, hinges cracked but binding sturdy. Volume II has small ding along top of front board, a few minor discoloration spots to front board, faint spotting to page ends. Else an attractive and well preserved set. Massachusetts Civil War rosters, lists of soldiers who died as prisoners, etc. 647, 805pp.
Book #MCN15297

$135.00

54Hino, Corporal Ashihei. Translated by Baroness Shidzue Ishimoto. Wheat and Soldiers. Hardcover. Farrar & Rinehart, 1939. Edition: 1st American Edition. VG/G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with spotting to boards and page edges. Paper pictorial dustjacket foxed with edgewear, in protective mylar jacket. 191 pp.
Book #MCN10849

$25.00

55Hollandsworth, Jr., James G.. The Louisiana Native Guards The Black Military Experience During the Civil War. Hardcover. Louisiana State University Press, 1995. F/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A fine copy in dustjacket with discreet 1" slit on front panel, else fine, clean and bright.140 pp.
Book #MCN15757

$15.00

56Hood, J. B.. Advance and Retreat. Hardcover. Blue and Grey Press, 1985. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG+/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Name and number written front endpaper else a fine copy in a fine dj. Facsimile reprint of General Hood's memoirs, originally published 1880. 358 pp.
Book #MCN13317

$15.00

57Horikoshi, Jiro. Translated by Shojiro Shindo and Harold N. Wantiez. Eagles of Mitsubishi The Story of the Zero Fighter. Hardcover. University of Washington Press, 1981. Edition: 1st English Edition. VG+/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Name written front endpaper else a fine copy in a very good dustjacket which is worn along rear fore-edge, in protective mylar. History of Japan's Zero fighter written by its chief designer, with b/w photographs. 160 pp.
Book #MCN13316

$15.00

58Hurst, Gwen J.. U.S. Medals and Rolls of Honor Civil War. Softcover. Heritage Books, 1999. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Yellow laminate wraps lightly thumbed with no markings. Transcripts of official records concerning those members of the United States Army and Navy receiving awards for meritorious conduct during the Civil War. Arranged alphabetically. 346 pp.
Book #MCN13981

$35.00

59Jackson, Robert. The Royal Navy in World War II. Hardcover. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1997. F/NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Dj lightly rubbed else fine. History of Great Britain's Royal Navy during WWII profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, maps. 176 pp.
Book #MCN13042

$20.00

60Jenkins, John S.. The Generals of the Last War With Great Britain. Hardcover. Auburn: Derby, Miller & Co., 1851. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original brown embossed boards worn with discoloration, spotting to spine and some loss to cloth at spine ends. Spine slightly tilted. Foxing, binding tight and a complete copy. Frontis portrait with tissue guard. Military biographies of Jacob Brown, Edmund Pendleton Gaines, William Henry Harrison, Andrew Jackson, Alexander Macomb, Zebulon Montgomery Pike and Winfield Scott. 407 pp.
Book #MCN14268

$45.00

61Juptner, Joseph P.. U.S. Civil Aircraft Series Volume 2 (ATC 101-ATC 200). Hardcover. Blue Ridge Summit: Tab Books, 1993. NF/VG

Tan pictorial dustjacket lightly rubbed with mild edgewear, two scuffs rear panel. Else a nice copy with square corners, internally sound. Second volume in the series with numerous b/w photographs. 291 pp.
Book #MCN10824

$15.00

62Juptner, Joseph P.. U.S. Civil Aircraft Series Volume 3 (ATC 201-ATC 300). Hardcover. Blue Ridge Summit: Tab Books, 1993. NF/VG

Tan pictorial dustjacket lightly rubbed with mild edgewear. Else a nice copy with square corners, internally sound. Third volume in the series with numerous b/w photographs. 286 pp.
Book #MCN10825

$15.00

63Kohr, Herbert O.. Around the World With Uncle Sam; or Six Years in the United States Army. Hardcover. Akron, Ohio: Commercial Printing Co. , 1907. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards shelfworn with fraying at points, black ink staining bottom edge of pages. HInges cracked and front board quite loose. Gift inscription front endpaper. "A True Story of Travel and Adventure by a Former Enlisted Man of the Ranks in the U.S. Army. Beginning with Recruit Life Soldiering in Colorado, the the War with Spain, Campaigning in Cuba, at Battle of Ed Caney, Capitulation of Santiago; Later, Traveling Across the Great American Continent, Sailing Across the Pacific, in the Phillipines, a Year in China During Boxer Trouble, Through the Suez Canal, a Great Storm on the Atlantic, Completing the Tour of the World." Illustrated with photographic plates. 232 pp.
Book #MCN11454

$20.00

64Lanard, Thomas S.. One Hundred Years with the State Fencibles A History of the First Company State Fencibles, Infantry Corps State Fencibles, Infantry Battalion State Fencibles and the Old Guard State Fencibles 1813-1913. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Nields Company, 1913. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Navy cloth boards with gilt stamping rubbed on tips, some faint mottling to boards mainly to rear panel. Address sticker inside front board, front hinge starting else a nice solid copy. Pennsylvania military history includes muster rolls, illustrated with numerous photographic plates. 436 pp.
Book #MCN14944

$62.00

65Lang, Scott B.. The Forgotten Charge The 123rd Pennsylvania at Marye's Heights, Fredericksburg, Virginia. Softcover. White Mane Books, 2002. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A Civil War history of the 123rd Pennsylvania and their participation at the battle of Fredericksburg, Virginia, with numerous b/w illustrations and maps. 179 pp.
Book #MCN12705

$15.00

66Lanier, Robert S. (ed). The Photographic History of the Civil War Two Volumes in One Volume 5 The Armies and Leaders, Poetry and Eloquence. Hardcover. The Blue & Grey Press, 1987. F/F

This reprint is Volume 5 of the complete and unabridged original edition of 1911. Profusely illustrated.
Book #MCN12107

$30.00

67Lauber, Almon W.. Orderly Books of The Fourth New York Regiment, 1778-1780, The Second New York Regiment, 1780-1783 by Samuel Tallmadge and Others With Diaries of Samuel Tallmadge, 1780-1782 and John Barr, 1779-1782. Hardcover. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1932. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Navy cloth boards show light wear to extremities, library number lettered on spine only external library marking. Usual stamps and stickers to interior, front hinge cracked with small tear title page, else this thick volume is complete with all 19 photographs present, clean with square corners. 933 pp.
Book #MCN10947

$55.00

68Levy, George. To Die In Chicago Confederate Prisoners at Camp Douglas 1862-1865. Hardcover. Evanston, IL: Evanston Publishing, 1994. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Detailed history of Camp Douglas, northern Civil War prisoner of war camp located in Illinois. Numerous historical photographs and illustrations, index. 326 pp.
Book #MCN14300

$35.00

69Lucke, Martin. Der Burgerkrieg der Vereinigten Staaten, 1861-65 Nach den neueften offiziellen Quellen bearbeitet. Hardcover. St. Louis: Louis Lange, 1892. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Lavishly decorated blue cloth boards soiled, bumped and edgeworn, dampstain mark top front corner. Spotting to page ends, interior age toned with dampstain top edge from about p. 157-269, does not effect text. Text in German. A scarce German history of the American Civil War, with frontispiece portrait of Lincoln and numerous b/w illustrations. 414 pp.
Book #MCN10704

$45.00

70Mabry, Gregory. Recollections of a Recruit An Official History of the Fifty-Fourth U.S. Infantry. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1919. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Green cloth boards faded with rubbing to extremities, light scattered foxing. Several of the photographic illustrations are detached, includes fold-out map. History of the World War II participation of the Fifty-Fourth U.S. Infantry, numerous photographic plates and complete rosters. 237 pp.
Book #MCN14255

$50.00

71Maclay, Edgar Stanton. Assisted by Barrett Philip. The Life and Adventures of Jack Philip. Hardcover. American Tract Society, 1904. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth with white and black decorations rubbing to extremities, reddish crayon stain on front panel and white lettering on spine faded, else a solid copy with no markings. With an Introduction by Alfred Thater Mahan and Philip's Own Story of Santiago. Illustrated with numerous photographs and maps, all present. 288 pp.
Book #MCN15454

$25.00

72Malcomson, Robert and Thomas Malcomson. HMS Detroit The Battle for Lake Erie. Hardcover. St. Catherines: Vanwell Publishing, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Gift inscription front endpaper else a fine copy in a fine jacket with protective mylar cover. Illustrated with photographs and maps. 150 pp.
Book #MCN14667

$24.00

73Marshall, Douglas W. & Howard H. Peckham. Campaigns of the American Revolution An Atlas of Manuscript Maps. Hardcover. Ann Arbor MI: University of Michigan Press, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. NF/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Green cloth boards slight fading to extremities. Pictorial dj lightly with edgewear, clipped inner flap and in protective mylar. Oversized volume contains reproductions of original maps drawn by participants and cartographers drawn during the American Revolution, accompanied by explanatory narrative. 138 pp.
Book #MCN15360

$18.00

74Marszalek, Josef. Majdanek The Concentration Camp in Lublin. Softcover. Warsaw: Interpress, 1986. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Scuff on front cover where price sticker was removed, light wear.192 pp.
Book #MCN15478

$20.00

75McGrath, Franklin. The History of the 127th New York Volunteers Monitors in the War for the Preservation of the Union-September 8th, 1862, June 30th, 1865. Hardcover. Private Printing, Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original blue cloth with gilt emblem front cover and lettering to spine. Rubbed with fraying at spine ends and corners. Hinges cracked, front board very loose with tearing at gutter. Frontispiece photo of volunteers has several names identified in pencil. Else binding tight, a complete copy of this Civil War military history with black-and-white photographs and illustrations. 222 pp.
Book #MCN12460

$325.00

76McWhiney, Grady and Perry D. Jamieson. Attack and Die Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage. Hardcover. University, AL: The University of Alabama Press, 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gray cloth boards with number and previous owner's name written front endpaper. Dj rubbed with light edgewear, in protective mylar jacket. A study of Confederate military tactics and strategy discusses why the southern army lost so many soldiers during the Civil War. Maps, tables, essay on selected sources, index. 209 pp.
Book #MCN12960

$15.00

77Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-61 Part 9 Nos. 35, 36, 37, 38. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1861. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers and spine, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents. This issue includes steel engravings of Brig. Gen. Lander and Rt. Rev. Bishop Polk of Tenn. with tissue guard (large dampstain to bottom corner of each portrait).
Book #MCN10906

$30.00

78Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-61 Part II. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1861. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Condition fair to poor. Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers and spine, covers detached, a few pages have tattered edges. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents. Includes steel engraving of Col. Elmer E. Ellsworth, map of Maryland's District of Columbia area.
Book #MCN10903

$30.00

79Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-61 Part V. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1861. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers and spine, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents.
Book #MCN10904

$20.00

80Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-61 Part X. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1861. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers and spine, large tear to back cover and spine repaired with cellophane tape, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents.
Book #MCN10905

$20.00

81Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-62 Fifth Volume Part XXIX. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1862. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers and spine, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents. Includes steel engravings of Brig. Gen. R. H. Milroy and Brig. Gen. W. S. Hancock with tissue guard.
Book #MCN10897

$35.00

82Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-62 Fifth Volume Part XXVII. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1862. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers and spine, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents. Includes steel engravings of Com. Charles Boggs and Gen. Lewis Wallace (tissue guard detached).
Book #MCN10895

$35.00

83Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-62 Fifth Volume Part XXVIII. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1862. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers and spine, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents. Includes steel engravings of Maj. Gen. George H. Thomas and Maj. Gen. E. A. Hitchcock with tissue guard.
Book #MCN10896

$35.00

84Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-62 Fifth Volume Part XXX. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1862. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers and spine, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents.
Book #MCN10898

$20.00

85Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-62 Fifth Volume Part XXXI. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1862. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers and spine, spine repaired with cellophane tape, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents. This issue includes Index to the Fifth Volume.
Book #MCN10899

$30.00

86Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-62 Fourth Volume Part XX. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1862. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents. This issue contains steel engravings of Maj. Gen. David Hunter and Henry A. Wise with tissue guard (small dampstain mark top edge of pages).
Book #MCN10891

$35.00

87Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-62 Fourth Volume Part XXII. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1862. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers and spine, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents. This issue includes steel engravings of Maj. Gen. Sam P. Heintzelman and Ben. McCulloch, map of Battle Field of Pea Ridge, Arkansas.
Book #MCN10893

$45.00

88Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-62 Fourth Volume Part XXIV. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1862. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers and spine, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents. Includes Index to the Fourth Volume.
Book #MCN10894

$25.00

89Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-62 Sixth Volume Part XXXII. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1862. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers and spine, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents. This issue includes steel engravings of Maj. Gen. Daniel Butterfield and Com. C. H. Lewis with tissue guard.
Book #MCN10900

$35.00

90Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-62 Sixth Volume Part XXXIII. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1862. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers and spine, spine repaired with cellophane tape, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents.
Book #MCN10901

$20.00

91Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-62 Sixth Volume Part XXXIV. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1862. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers and spine, spine repaired with cellophane tape, uncut pages. Blue advertisement supplement taped to front cover. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents.
Book #MCN10902

$20.00

92Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-62 Sixth Volume Part XXXV. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1862. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers and spine, spine repaired with cellophane tape, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents.
Book #MCN10902

$20.00

93Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-62 Third Volume Part XVII. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1862. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents. This issue contains fold-out map Showing Route of General Benham in Pursuit of General Floyd, November 12 & 14, 1861.
Book #MCN10888

$45.00

94Moore, Frank. The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, 1860-62 Third Volume Part XVIII. Softcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1862. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps worn with chipping to covers, spine repaired with cellophane tape, uncut pages. Monthly Edition - Illustrated. Diary of Verified Occurences, Documents, Narratives, etc. Poetry, Anecdotes, and Incidents. This issue includes Index to the Third Volume, map Plan of the Battle of Dranesville.
Book #MCN10889

$30.00

95Morrison, Jr., James L.. The Best School in the World West Point, the Pre-Civil War Years, 1833-1866. Hardcover. Kent State University Press, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author's personal inscription front endpaper. Detailed history of the early years at the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, with b/w illustrations, numerous charts. 255 pp.
Book #MCN12687

$50.00

96Munoz, Antonio J. (ed). The East Came West Muslim, Hindu, and Buddhist Volunteers in the German Armed Forces 1941-1945. Hardcover. Axis Europa Books, 2001. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

AUTHOR INSCRIBED front endpaper, a fine copy in a fine jacket. Oversized volume - A study of East European and Middle Eastern Collaboration with the German Armed Forces in World War II. Profusely illustrated. 332 pp.
Book #MCN11051

$60.00

97Musciano, Walter A.. Eagles of the Black Cross. Hardcover. New York: Ivan Obolensky, Inc., 1965. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards lightly rubbed on tips, name and date written front endpaper. Red pictorial dj price clipped with edge tearing, small chip rear panel, overall a solid copy in protective mylar. Comprehensive history of German Aces during World War I with over one hundred photographs and illustrations. 301 pp.
Book #MCN13348

$22.00

98Nicolle, David. The Mongol Warlords Genghis Khan Kublai Khan Huledu Tamerlane. Illustrated by Richard Hook. Hardcover. Firebird Books, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A fine copy in a fine dustjacket, profusely illustrated with photographs and color plates. Index. 192 pp.
Book #MCN15742

$16.00

99Obreiter, John. The Seventy-Seventh Pennsylvania at Shiloh History of the Regiment. Hardcover. Harrisburg PA: Harrisburg Publishing Company, 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original brown cloth boards worn with staining, loss to cloth lower edge and rubbed on tips. New endpapers, photographic plate of Gen. Cook inserted upside down. Reverse blank side of two plates has some soiling, scattered light foxing. Fold-out map at rear has 1" tear near gutter else in excellent condition, binding tight and all plates present, lacking one fold-out map. In protective clear archival cover. 406 pp.
Book #MCN14264

$85.00

100Oldfield, Col. Barney. Operation Narcissus. Hardcover. Pandick Press, 1978. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Spine just slightly tilted else a nice copy in lightly rubbed and price clipped dustjacket with a few closed tears, in protective mylar. Author inscribed front endpaper "To...without whose charming aid I never could have conquered China! Warm regards Barney Oldfield". 429 pp.
Book #MCN15511

$35.00

101Osborn, Thomas Ward. Edited by Richard Harwell and Philip N. Racine. The Fiery Trail A Union Officer's Account of Sherman's Last Campaigns. Hardcover. Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Theological library stamp on endpapers and name written front endpaper else in excellent condition. The Civil War journal and letters of Thomas Osborn, artillery officer serving with General William T. Sherman during the battles for Georgia and the Carolinas. With b/w illus., index. 238 pp.
Book #MCN12622

$12.00

102Patzert, Capt. Rudolph W.. Running the Palestine Blockade The Last Voyage of the Paducah. Hardcover. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1994. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A pristine copy in a fine dustjacket - front endpaper signed by author Capt. Rudolph Patzert. "This haunting narrative recoutns the clandestine transport of Holocaust survivors to Palestine by the Jewish underground and volunteer American seamen." 223 pp.
Book #MCN15353

$20.00

103Philadelphia Weekly Times. The Annals of the War Written by Leading Participants North and South Originally Published in the Philadelphia Weekly Times. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Times Publishing Company, 1879. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards with gilt and black decorations bumped corners, rubbing to extremities with small splits to cloth at spine ends, a few minor stains. Front hinge starting. Name erased from endpapers. Interior age toned, an attractive copy. Collection of historical essays on the Civil War written by men such as Capt. John Scott, Redfield, Col. J. E. Cooke, Gen. James Longstreet, Frederic Emory, Gen. Beauregard, etc., with b/w illustrations.800 pp.
Book #MCN10493

$85.00

104Polmar, Norman (Ed) . Strategic Air Command People, Aircraft, and Missiles. Hardcover. Nautical and Aviation Publishing Company of America, 1979. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

"This official history of the U.S. Air Force's nuclear deterrent bomber and land-based missile force details the leadership, operations, weapons, and aircraft of a crucial air command since 1946." Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs and diagrams. 226 pp.
Book #MCN13041

$16.00

105Potter, Lou, with William Miles and Nina Rosenblum. Liberators Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II. Hardcover. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Very small tear top rear corner of dj else a fine copy. Author inscribed front endpaper "To...I appreciate all your efforts on our behalf Lou Potter 11/13/92". African American soldiers of the 761st Tank Battalion and their participation in World War II, profusely illustrated.303 pp.
Book #MCN14133

$50.00

106Proctor, Richard T.. Radio Jeeps in the Korean War The Story of the Men and Equipment of USAF Tactical Air Control Parties in the Korean War 1950 to 1953. Softcover. Private Printing, 1994. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. Scarce.158 pp.
Book #MCN15727

$75.00

107Prowell, George R.. History of the Eighty-Seventh Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers, Prepared From Official Records, Diaries, and Other Authentic Sources of Information. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy cloth boards with gilt stamping in as new condition. A facsimile reprint of the 1903 Civil War regimental history of the 87th Pennsylvania Volunteers, with over one hundred illustrations and portraits. A detailed history with roster of soldiers and officers at rear. 306 pp.
Book #MCN10240

$35.00

108Reece, Brigadier General J. N. (Revised by). Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Illinois Containing Reports for the Years 1861-66 (Volume I-IX). Hardcover. Springfield: Phillips Bros. State Printers, 1902. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gold cloth with black lettering lightly rubbed on points, a few of the volumes have small tears to cloth at spine ends. Binding straight and corners sharp, clean. The complete 9-volume set with Volumes I-VIII covering the years 1861-1866, Volume IV covers Black Hawk War 1831-1832, Mexican War 1846-1848 with appendix containing Illinois Militia, Rangers and Riflemen protecting frontier 1810-1813. Photograph available on request.
Book #MCN15200

$795.00

109Relyea, Sergeant William H. John Michael Priest, Editor-in-Chief. 16th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry. Softcover. Burd Street Press, 2002. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Civil War regimental history of the 16th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry, with b/w historical photographs, notes, index. 234 pp.
Book #MCN12706

$15.00

110Russell, Jr., J.. The History of the War Between the United States and Great Britain Which Commenced in June, 1812, and Closed in Feb. 1815. Hardcover. Hartford: B. & J. Russell, 1815. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A fair to good copy with original leather boards and faded spine label worn with loss tail of spine, front board detached, lacking front endpaper. Looks like two signatures were clipped from top of title page, leaving text block complete. Age toned, foxing and a worn but complete copy of this early history of the War of 1812. "Containing the Correspondence Which Passed Between the Two Governments, Immediately Preceding, and Since Hostilities Commenced; the Declaration of War, and the Official Reports of Land and Naval Engagements" etc. 472 pp.
Book #MCN12973

$90.00

111Russell, Jr., J.. The History of the War Between the United States and Great Britain Which Commenced in June, 1812, and Closed in Feb. 1815. Hardcover. Hartford: B. & J. Russell, 1815. Edition: 2nd Edition. P/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original leather boards very worn, front board detached and slightly rippled from moisture damage. Rear board missing about a half strip of leather, heavy foxing and dampstained. Missing last two pages of appendix. "Containing the Correspondence Which Passed Between the Two Governments, Immediately Preceding, and Since Hostilities Commenced; the Declaration of War, and the Official Reports of Land and Naval Engagements" etc. 400 pp.
Book #MCN13289

$60.00

112Schouler, William. A History of Massachusetts in the Civil War. Hardcover. Boston: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1871. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original three quarter leather boards very worn with usual library markings. Vol. I front board detached and first signature loose with torn endpaper, chipping to spines both volumes. Volume II loose spine, includes fold-out color map which has straight tear down left crease. Else binding intact, this 2-volume set would be an excellent candidate for rebinding. 670 + 711pp.
Book #MCN12585

$120.00

113Sheppard, Wm. L.. Detailed Minutiae of Soldier life in the Army of Northern Virginia 1861-1865. Hardcover. Richmond: J. W. Randolph & English, 1888. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Original blue cloth boards with gilt and black decorations rubbed on points, spine slightly darkened with some discoloration rear board. Decorated endpapers, some tearing front gutter but binding tight. Name and date written front endpaper, small faint dampstain inner corners of just first few pages. Overall a very nice and still attractive copy in protective plastic cover. Copyright page states 1882, publisher's sticker pasted on title page dated 1888. Civil War memoirs with black-and-white line drawings. Author served with the Second Company Richmond Howitzers, Cutshaw's Battalion Artillery, Second Corps A.N.V. Photo available on request. 224 pp.
Book #MCN14266

$80.00

114Smallwood, William L.. Warthog Flying the A-10 in the Gulf War. Hardcover. Brassey's, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pristine first edition copy in dustjacket. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 241 pp.
Book #MCN12660

$20.00

115Stachiw, Myron O. (ed). Massachusetts Officers and Soldiers 1723-1743 Dummer's War to the War of Jenkins' Ear. Softcover. Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts/New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Names and information on five hundred Massachusetts veterans. Names are arranged alphabetically and entries may include rank, residence, military expedition, dates of service, length of service, company, servant to. 282 pp.
Book #MCN15433

$35.00

116Steinzer, Franz. Die 2. Panzer-Division 1935-1945 Bewaffnung-Einsatze-Manner. Hardcover. Podzun-Pallas-Verlag, VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial dj rubbed with edgewear and small tearing, in protective mylar. Profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs. Text in German.176 pp.
Book #MCN12541

$35.00

117Stewart, Thomas J. (comp). Record of Pennsylvania Volunteers in the Spanish-American War, 1898 Second Edition. Hardcover. Wm. Stanley Ray, State Pr. , 1901. Edition: 2nd Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Green cloth boards rubbed with minor staining, fraying at tips and spine ends. Boards loosening but binding tight. Owner's address stamp inside front board. Lists of Spanish-American War Pennsylvania volunteers arranged alphabetically by regiment, battery or troop. Includes the infantry, artillery and cavalry, and each entry may list name, residence, date of enrollment, rank, promotions, date of death or discharge. Fold-out chart, index of names. 947 pp.
Book #MCN07400

$65.00

118Stotelmyer, Steven R.. The Bivouacs of the Dead. Softcover. Baltimore, MD: Toomey Press, 1997. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A nice copy showing mild wear, no markings. "The Story of Those Who Died at Antietam and South Mountain With histories and rosters of Antietam, Washington, Mt. Olivet and Elmwood Cemeteries." Profusely illustrated.148 pp.
Book #MCN13980

$15.00

119Strebor, Eiggam. The Shot Heard Round the World; Or, From the Birth of the Republic. Hardcover. New York: Lange, Little & Co. , 1876. Edition: 1st Edition. VG-/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards with gilt decorations fraying at tips, faint wrinkling to front cloth. Water stain bottom edge of leaves which is mainly apparent on front endpaper and plates. All illustrations are present in this collection of poetry commemorating the American War for Independence. Scarce.94 pp.
Book #MCN10449

$35.00

120Thompson, James. Camp 5. Softcover. Laguna Beach: Voyager Press, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

White wraps lightly rubbed with very mild wear. 1004 Days of North Korean Prison Life - A Documentary by Former Black Prisoner of War. One of the last POWs to be released by the Communists after the Korean War, the author recounts his experiences as the only black American still held in captivity after hostilities ceased. 126 pp.
Book #MCN11103

$55.00

121Turnbull, Lt.-Col. Patrick. Solferino The Birth of a Nation. Hardcover. St. Martin's Press, 1985. Edition: 1st US Edition. VG+/VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Few closed tears to dj, price clipped and in mylar jacket. The June 24, 1859 battle at Solferino, Italy between the armies of France, Italy and Austria which left 50,000 dead or wounded and resulted in the founding of the Red Cross. With b/w illus., index. 205 pp.
Book #MCN07579

$11.00

122Ulmer, S. Sidney. Military Justice and the Right to Counsel. Hardcover. Lexington: The University Press of Kentucky, 1970. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Hardcover copy bright and clean in protective mylar. 114 pp.
Book #MCN12198

$15.00

123Urban, John W.. Battle Field and Prison Pen, Or Through the War, and Thrice a Prisoner in Rebel Dungeons. Hardcover. Edgewood Publishing Co., 1882. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original brown cloth boards with black decorations show heavy rubbing, fraying at tips. New endpapers, boards a bit wobbly. Pages age toned, minor chipping to edges and pages 15-22 missing about a 3" piece lower corners. Also missing last few leaves - ends at page 482. Being sold as is. "A graphic recital of personal experiences throughout the whole period of the late War for the Union-during which the author was actively engaged in 25 Battles and Skirmishes, was three times taken prisoner of war, and incarcerated in the notorious rebel dungeons, Libby, Pemberton, Andersonville, Savannah, and others. An inside view of those dens of death, atrocities practiced, etc., etc.; in fact, a recital of possibly as varied and thrilling experiences as were known during all the wild vicissitudes of that terrible four years of internecine strife." With line illustrations. 482 pp.
Book #MCN14292

$35.00

124von Borcke, Heros and Justus Scheibert. Translated from the German by Stuart T. Wright and F. D. Bridgewater. The Great Cavalry Battle of Brandy Station 9 June 1863. Softcover. Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, 1976. Edition: 1st American Edition. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Foreword by Bell I. Wiley. Authors were Prussian officers who participated during the Battle of Brandy Station. With illustrations, maps.143 pp.
Book #MCN15193

$60.00

125Waite, Major Otis F. R.. New Hampshire in the Great Rebellion Containing Histories of the Several New Hampshire Regiments, and Biographical Notices of Many of the Prominent Actors in the Civil War of 1861-65. Hardcover. Claremont: Tracy, Chase & Company, 1870. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original green cloth boards with gilt lettering rubbing to extremities, some fraying to cloth at spine ends. Cloth darkened, a few stains to rear board. Name stamped front endpaper, scattered light foxing. Thick history of New Hampshire's participation in the Civil War with numerous photographic plates with tissue guards. 608 pp.
Book #MCN13156

$125.00

126Watkins, Evan Aneiren. Allenby's Capture of Jerusalem The City of Undying Memories. Hardcover. Washington DC: Torch Publishing Company, 1933. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Green cloth with gilt stamping, damage to cloth head of spine else a nicely preserved copy. "The story of glory of the campaign, in which the sacred city of Jerusalem was taken out of the hands of the Gentile Turk by the Egyptian Expeditionary Force, under the Command of General Allenby, in December, 1917." Illustrated with photographs. 128 pp.
Book #MCN15510

$24.00

127West, Jr., Richard S.. Mr. Lincoln's Navy. Hardcover. Longmans, Green & Company, 1957. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Light fading to extremities of blue cloth board. Pictorial dj shows edgewear, in mylar jacket, a nice copy with tight binding. The strategies and personalities behind the U.S. Navy during the Civil War with b/w photos, index. 328 pp.
Book #MCN11707

$19.00

128Young, Jesse Bowman. What a Boy Saw in the Army A Story of Sight-Seeing and Adventure in the War for the Union. Hardcover. New York: Hunt & Eaton, 1894. VG-/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Lavishly decorated maroon buckram boards with leather spine, gilt decorations, four raised bands on spine. Edges rubbed with chipping to cloth at extremities and spine, boards attached but loosening. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Else interior clean with no markings and no tearing 100 Original Drawings by Frank Beard. 398 pp.
Book #MCN10492

$40.00

www.mccormickbooks.com
Another Longneck Solution
1