Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Escapade The Magazine for Sophisticated People. Magazine. Dee Publishing, 1956. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Light edge wear, worn along spine with no markings or tearing. Includes "The Strawberry Season" by Erskine Caldwell and "The Important Thing" by Tennessee Williams. 62 pp.
Book #MCN13756

$50.00

2Literary Treasures of 1927. Hardcover. Hearst's International-Cosmopolitan Magazine, 1926. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue cloth boards with gilt decorations fading to spine, rubbed on tips. Blue ribbon marker, name written front endpaper. No. 1176 of five thousand copies printed. Collection of stories and articles from the 1927 issues of Cosmopolitan, with contributions from Irvin S. Cobb, Ednar Ferber, Anita Loos, Will Durant, John Erskine, etc. 303 pp.
Book #MCN11282

$20.00

3Literary Treasures of 1928. Hardcover. Hearst's International-Cosmopolitan Magazine, 1928. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Maroon cloth boards with gilt decorations fading to spine and front cover, rubbed on tips. Ribbon marker, name written front endpaper. No. 2731 of three thousand copies printed. A selection of stories and articles from the 1928 issues of Cosmopolitan - includes contributions from John Erskine, Owen Wister, Amelia Earhart, etc. 325 pp.
Book #MCN11281

$20.00

4Balzac, Honore de. Droll Stories Collected from the Abbeys of Touraine. Illustrated by Gustave Dore. Hardcover. London: John Camden Hotten, 1874. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Three-quarter leather and cloth boards with gilt trim rubbing to extremities, red spine label. Gilt top edge, boards slightly pigeon-toed, marbled endpapers. Binding tight and clean. Translated into English, Complete and Unabridged. Illustrated with 425 Designs by Gustave Dore. 650 pp.
Book #MCF01587

$110.00

5Calverley, C. S.. The Complete Works of C. S. Calverley With a Biographical Notice by Sir Walter J. Sendall. Hardcover. London: George Bell and Sons, 1905. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Vellum and navy cloth boards with gilt decorations to spine lightly rubbed with some darkening to spine. Vellum starting to split along lower spine, scattered light foxing else binding strong and a clean copy. Marbled endpapers, small sticker remnant mark front endpaper. Gift inscription front endpaper. 514 pp.
Book #MCF01907

$80.00

6Chesterton, G. K.. The Coloured Lands. Illustrated by G. K. Chesterton. Hardcover. London: Sheed & Ward, 1938. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards with red lettering to spine, rubbing to extremities, slight offsetting to endpapers. Tan pictorial dj just lightly rubbed with small chipping head of spine, overall a very nice copy in protective mylar. 238 pp.
Book #MCF01910

$75.00

7Cox, Palmer. Squibs of California or Every-Day Life Illustrated. Illustrated by Palmer Cox. Hardcover. Hartford: Mutual Publishing Co., 1874. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, gilt illustration front cover, heavy rubbing on points with fraying at spine ends and cloth has a 1" split near top. Previous owner's name written front endpaper, binding tight, corners square. Illustrated with line drawings throughout. Photograph available on request. 491 pp.
Book #MCF01837

$130.00

8Cruikshank, Isaac et al. The Cruikshankian Momus Pictorial Broadsides and Humorous Song-Headings. Hardcover. London: John C. Nimmo, 1892. Edition: Limited Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

No. 351 of a limited edition of 520 copies. Professionally rebound in rich red leather with gilt trim, new marbled endpapers, deckle edges. A beautiful and well preserved copy with hand-colored illustrations throughout. 136 pp.
Book #MCF01586

$350.00

9Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1849. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original brown embossed boards with gilt illustration on spine. Rubbed on points, chipping tail of spine and 1" section missing top of spine, photograph available on request. Binding secure, corners square. Illustrated frontis. 320 pp.
Book #MCF01839

$50.00

10Dickens, Charles. Edited by Fred Kaplan and Sylvere Monod. Hard Times A Norton Critical Edition. Softcover. W. W. Norton & Company, 2001. Edition: 3rd Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Some minor underlining in first chapter or so, else a clean and bright copy. An Authoritative Text Contexts Criticism.480 pp.
Book #MCN13730

$10.00

11Dinesen, Isak. Out of Africa. Hardcover. New York: Random House, 1938. Edition: 1st American Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Orange and black cloth boards show mild rubbing to extremities, internally age toned with name and date written front endpaper. Pictorial dj price clipped and darkened, slight chipping head of spine and top of front panel, in protective mylar. Else corners square and a nice solid copy. First edition stated. Photograph available on request. 389 pp.
Book #MCN14561

$250.00

12Faulkner, William. A Fable. Hardcover. Random House, 1954. VG/VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Later printing. Maroon cloth slight fading top edge of cloth and pages, decorative bookplate on gray front endpaper, corners square and sturdy binding. Rear endpaper darkened. Not price clipped dj (4.75 price) is stained inside from newspaper articles which were laid in, else rubbed, darkened spine and fore-edges, small chip head of spine. In protective mylar. First Printing stated.437 pp.
Book #MCF01237

$20.00

13Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Tender is the Night. Hardcover. Collectors Reprints, Edition: Facsimile. F/F Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

A fine hardcover facsimile reprint of the 1934 first edition copy, dustjacket fine and in slipcase, a beautiful copy. Publisher's card laid in.408 pp.
Book #MCF01834

$45.00

14Fontaine, J. de la. Fables de J. de la Fontaine Illustrees de 100 Gravures par J. Desandre et E. H. Freeman Avec des notes et une preface par Decembre-Alonnier. Hardcover. Bruxelles: Librairie Classique J. Lebegue & Cie, G/No Jacket Size: 24mo 5" - 6" tall

Brown cloth spine with pictorial tan paper covered boards, tan spine label. Chipping to spine ends, boards rubbed with name lightly written front panel and front endpaper. Hinges cracked and boards loosening with webbing showing, could be repaired. Rear endpaper creased else no loose pages or other markings. Not dated, published c1890?. French text. Photo available on request. 380 pp.
Book #MCF01717

$75.00

15Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. Illustrated by V. A. Poirson. Hardcover. New York: George Routledge & Sons, VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gray cloth boards with gilt, black, tan and pink decorations, rubbed on points with slight darkening to board extremities. Maroon endpapers, interior clean with bright color illustrations throughout. With Prefatory Memoir by George Saintsbury And One Hundred and Fourteen Coloured Illustrations.291 pp.
Book #MCF01527

$65.00

16Greene, Sarah P. McL.. Cape Cod Folks. Hardcover. Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske & Company, 1904. Edition: Revised Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards with black and gilt decorations lightly rubbed tips; a very nice copy with top edge gilt and ribbon marker attached. Corners square and binding strong. Numerous illustrations. Introduction by Emma E. Brown. 337 pp.
Book #MCN15414

$28.00

17Hodder, Edwin. Tossed on the Waves: A Story of a Young Life. Hardcover. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1868. VG-/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

Full leather wear to extremities with loss at spine ends. Five raised bands on spine with gilt faded, gilt emblem "The Park School Glasgow" on cover. Marbled edges and endpapers. Presentation sticker inside front board, decorative bookplate on front endpaper. Published by Hodder & Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1868. Unwin Brothers, Bucklersbury, London, E.C. Wood engraved frontispiece by "J.S." and "E.E." 241 pp.
Book #MCF01314

$125.00

18Irving, Washington. Rip Van Winkle and the Legend of Sleepy Hollow. Illustrated by George H. Boughton. Hardcover. Macmillan & Co. , 1893. G+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Green cloth boards with gilt lettering and black decorations rubbed on points. Spine faded with some fraying to extremities. With decorative bookplate inside front board, all edges gilt. With fifty-three illustrations by George H. Boughton including frontispiece with tissue guard. 218 pp.
Book #MCF01324

$50.00

19Jin, Ha. Waiting. Softcover. Vintage Books, 2000. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A lightly read copy just slightly rubbed and worn on tips. Author signed on page below his photograph. 308 pp.
Book #MCF01605

$15.00

20Johnstone, Charles. Chrysal; Or, The Adventures of a Guinea...By an Adept. Hardcover. London: J. F. and C. Rivington, G. Robinson Et Al, 1783. VG-/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

Original marbled boards and labels show wear to extremities with new brown buckram spines, light foxing throughout. Volume 1 has notes written front endpaper, 2" piece torn from top corner of title page else a nicely preserved 4-volume set. "Wherein are Exhibited Views of Several Striking Scenes, With Curious and Interesting Anecdotes, of the Most Noted Persons in Every Rank of Life, Whose Hands It Passes Through, In America, England, Holland, Germany and Portugal." A New Edition.
Book #MCN10496

$185.00

21Le Roux De Lincy. A Complete Translation into English by J. S. Chartres. The Heptameron of Margaret of Angouleme Queen of Navarre Volume I and II. Hardcover. Philadelphia: J. P. Horn & Co. , 1929. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Maroon, navy and gilt decorated boards lightly rubbed on tips, deckled pages with gilt top edge. An attractive and bright 2-volume set. Angouleme Edition. 421, 464 pp.
Book #MCF01256

$40.00

22Lytton, Edward Bulwer (Lord). Richelieu: Or The Conspiracy. Illustrated by F. C. Gordon. Hardcover. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1901. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Attractive clean cloth boards with gilt and silver decorations show mild wear to extremities, illustrated throughout with line drawings and full page plates. 213 pp.
Book #MCF01593

$28.00

23MacDonald, Margaret Read. Ten Traditional Tellers. Softcover. University of Illinois Press, 2006. VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A clean and bright copy with no markings. Collection of folklore stories and personal interviews. 213 pp.
Book #MCN12670

$20.00

24M'Sparran, Archibald. The Irish Legend of The M'Donnell and the Norman De Borgos. Hardcover. North-West Books, 1986. VG+/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Nice copy in a pictorial dustjacket. Enlarged facsimile of the 1829 Glasgow edition. 214 pp.
Book #MCN11737

$15.00

25Porter, Miss Jane. The Scottish Chiefs Illustrated. Hardcover. New York: John Wurtele Lovell, VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall

Orange cloth boards rubbed on points, lavishly decorated in black and gilt, spine ends worn, brown endpapers. Light foxing, mainly on endpapers, binding tight, overall an attractive copy. This edition not dated but includes a Postscript to a Subsequent Edition. With frontispiece plus three additional illustrations. 676 pp.
Book #MCF01246

$13.00

26Powell, Lawrence Clark. Eucalyptus Fair A Memoir in the Form of a Novel. Hardcover. Tucson, Arizona: Books West Southwest, 1992. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Author's personal inscription on half-title, in protective mylar jacket. Newspaper clipping on Powell laid in. 271 pp.
Book #MCF01468

$60.00

27Seton-Thompson, Ernest. Lobo, Rag, and Vixen and Pictures. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Maroon cloth decorated boards clean and bright with no markings. Internally sound, corners square and a very nice copy. 147 pp.
Book #MCF01831

$18.00

28Sholokhov, Mikhail. Virgin Soil Upturned (2 volumes). Hardcover. Moscow: Progress Publishers, VG+/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with red, black and white decorations. Pictorial dustjackets show mild edgewear, volume two rubbed along fore-edge, an attractive 2-volume set. Translated from the Russian by Robert Daglish. First volume of this work was awarded a Lenin prize in 1960, the same year that the second volume was completed. Not dated, published c1960. Book One published by Progress Publishers, Book Two published by Foreign Languages Publishing. 421, 463pp.
Book #MCF01697

$60.00

29Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. Hardcover. New York: The Viking Press, 1945. VG/VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Bright yellow cloth with navy lettering and blue lines on front and spine, previous owner's name and address written front endpaper, top edge stained blue. Dustjacket lightly rubbed with edgewear, 2.00 price on front flap present. Corners square, a clean copy in protective mylar. Second printing before publication. 208 pp.
Book #MCF01939

$60.00

30Stephens, Robert Neilson. Captain Ravenshaw Or, The Maid of Cheapside A Romance of Elizabethan London. Illustrated by Howard Pyle. Hardcover. Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1901. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Green cloth with gilt decorations fading to spine and extremities, signature clipped off top portion of front endpaper. Top edge gilt, binding strong and corners square. Illustrated by Howard Pyle and others, frontis has tissue guard and all illustrations present. 369 pp.
Book #MCF01911

$14.00

31Stevenson, Robert Louis. Prince Otto A Romance. Hardcover. London: Chatto and Windus, 1900. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Original leather and marbled paper covered boards lightly rubbed on tips and edges. Gilt decorations to spine with four raised bands. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Binding strong and clean with square corners, a very attractive copy. 239 pp.
Book #MCF01906

$70.00

32Tenn, William (ed). Children of Wonder 21 Remarkable and Fantastic Tales. Hardcover. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1953. Edition: 1st Edition. Printing: 1st Printing. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Mild fading to extremities with age toned pages. Purple and navy jacket rubbed with edgewear, 1/2" closed tear front bottom, 1/2" chip head of spine, nicely preserved in protective mylar jacket. Personal inscription front endpaper "4/11/97 To Dick C. My first and favorite book! Phil Klass and/or W. Tenn". Collection of stories by Poul Anderson, Stephen Vincent Benet, Ray Bradbury, Truman Capote, A. E. Coppard, E. M. Forster, Graham Greene, Aldous Huxley, C. M. Kornbluth, D. H. Lawrence, Murray Leinster, Katharine Maclean, Richard Matheson, Judith Merril, Lewis Padgett, Jane Rice, Saki, Mary-Alice Schnirring, Wilmar H. Shiras, Theodore Sturgeon, William Tenn. 336 pp.
Book #MCF01271

$110.00

33Tolstoi, Count Lyof N.. Ivan Ilyitch and Other Stories. Hardcover. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1887. Edition: 1st American Edition. VG-/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Green cloth with gilt darkened, light soiling and fraying at tips. Rear hinge weak, literary club bookplate inside front board and name and address written title page. Else binding sturdy. Collection of Tolstoy's short stories - translated from the Russian by Nathan Haskell Dole. 311 pp.
Book #MCF01723

$40.00

34Trumbo, Dalton. Edited and with an intruduction by Robert Kirsch. Night of the Aurochs. Hardcover. New York: The Viking Press, 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Nice copy in a lightly rubbed dj with small closed tear head of spine, in protective mylar. Final unfinished novel of Dalton Trumbo. 218 pp.
Book #MCF01726

$12.00

35Twain, Mark. The American Claimant. Hardcover. New York: Charles L. Webster & Co. , 1892. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original olive green cloth boards show heavy rubbing, faded with loss at corners and spine ends. 1/2" dark stain to pages along fore-edge, internally sound and binding tight. 277 pp+8 pp. ads at rear. 273 pp.
Book #MCF01585

$65.00

36Updike, John. Of the Farm. Hardcover. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth and paper boards light sunning to extremities. Pictorial dj price clipped with light edgewear, small tearing at spine ends and thin white scrape to rear panel, in protective mylar. Overall a nice copy, clean with no markings. First Edition Stated.173 pp.
Book #MCF01891

$74.00

37Watanna, Onoto. Tama. Illustrated by Genjiro Kataoka. Hardcover. Harper & Brothers, 1910. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards decorated with gilt and lilac lightly rubbed tips, faint fading to spine. Gilt top edge, light foxing top edges of front endpapers only, a clean and attractive copy with all four color plates present.243 pp.
Book #MCF01373

$75.00

www.mccormickbooks.com
Another Longneck Solution
1