|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |  | Baratz, Joseph. A Village by the Jordan The Story of Degania. Hardcover. New York: Sharon Books, 1957. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Navy cloth boards rubbed on tips. Yellow and blue dustjacket rubbed with small chipping to edges, in protective mylar. Memoirs of Joseph Baratz and story of the Israeli kibbutz Degania, with b/w photographs. 175 pp. Book #MCN14398
$15.00 |
|
| 2 |  | Berger, Sammlung Max. Heilige Gemeinde Wien: Judentum in Wien. Softcover. Vienna: Historisches Museum der Stadt Wien, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Blindstamp on title page else a very lightly thumbed copy showing mild wear. Art catalog illustrated with both color and black-and-white plates; Jews and Judiasm in Vienna. Text in German. 259 pp. Book #MCN15350
$45.00 |
|
| 3 |  | Golnitzki, Heshil. Bemahzor Hayamim (Religious and Secular Customs in Jewish Ceremonial Art and Folklore). Hardcover. Haifa: Jewish Folklore-lovers' Circle, 1963. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Pictorial dj lightly rubbed, else a clean and bright copy. Text in Hebrew, guide to illustrations in English. Book #MCN14083
$20.00 |
|
| 4 |  | Gottheil, Richard and William H Worrell (Edited by). Fragments From the Cairo Genizah Freer Collection. Hardcover. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1927. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering rubbed, small tearing to cloth at spine ends. Decorative bookplate inside front board, sticker on front endpaper and blindstamps on endpapers. University of Michigan Studies Humanistic Series Volume XIII. 273 pp. Book #MCN15361
$30.00 |
|
| 5 |  | Grossman, Cissy. A Temple Treasury The Judaica Collection of Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York. Hardcover. Hudson Hills Press, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Lavishly illustrated volume documents 200 items from the Judaica collection of Congregation Emanu-El. With 42 colorplates plus 192 duotone illustrations. With essays by Ronald B. Sobel and Reva Godlove Kirschberg. An unmarked and pristine copy. 198 pp. Book #MCN15362
$30.00 |
|
| 6 |  | Raskin, Saul. Aron-Hakodesh Jewish Life and Lore. Hardcover. New York: Academy Photo Offset, Inc., 1955. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Navy buckram boards clean and square. Paper pictorial dustjacket has dampstain along spine and bottom edge, in protective mylar. Gift inscription front endpaper, plus author's signature in both English and Yiddish, dated 1957. Oversized volume with b/w illustrations throughout, color frontis. 140 pp. Book #MCN12676
$125.00 |
|
|
|
www.mccormickbooks.com Another Longneck Solution
|