Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Clifford, Hugh. Further India Being The Story of Exploration from the Earliest Times in Burma, Malaya Siam and Indo-China. Hardcover. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards with black and gilt decorations lightly rubbed on tips. Volume shows light wear with all plates and maps present including color fold-out at rear which is detached else in excellent condition. 378 pp.
Book #MCN15403

$55.00

2Dawson, Samuel Edward. The Saint Lawrence Its Basin & Border-Lands The Story of Their Discovery Exploration and Occupation. Hardcover. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering and pictorial pastedown light rubbing to tips, spine slightly faded else corners square, an attractive and seemingly unread volume. Early exploration of northeastern North America "With Illustrations from Drawings, Photographs, and Maps, and with Map in Colours by J. G. Bartholomew." Includes fold-out maps in excellent condition. 451 pp.
Book #MCN15402

$48.00

3Edwards, William Seymour. In To the Yukon. Hardcover. Cincinnati, Ohio: Robert Clarke Co., 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Gray cloth with red, black and gilt decorations rubbed with some smudging to rear board, thin line of black ink on spine else a solid copy with no markings, binding sturdy. Interesting early twentieth century North American travel book, illustrated with many black-and-white photographs, two maps. 312 pp.
Book #MCN15455

$98.00

4Forster, John Harris. Edited by Christine H. Weideman. John Harris Forster Field Notes of a Surveyor in Panama and California 1849. Stapled wraps. University of Michigan, 1989. NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Observations of mid-nineteenth century Panama and California, with b/w illus.45 pp.
Book #MCN10291

$12.00

5Lester, C. Edwards and Andrew Foster. The Life and Voyages of Americus Vespucius; with Illustrations Concerning the Navigator, and the Discovery of the New World. Hardcover. New Haven: Horace Mansfield, 1853. Edition: 4th Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original brown embossed boards with gilt lettering to spine faded, rubbing to extremities with loss of cloth at corners and spine ends. Foxing throughout, binding sturdy with several engraved plates including color frontispiece with tissue guard, fold out genealogical tree of the Vespucci family at rear with creasing and minor tear along right margin. 416 pp.
Book #MCN12888

$75.00

6Monckton, Captain C. A. W.. Taming New Guinea Some Experiences of a New Guinea Resident Magistrate. Hardcover. New York: John Lane Company, 1921. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Dark red cloth boards show light wear, 1" thin scuff to cloth outer spine, binding strong and corners square. White pictorial dj heavy rubbing and edgworn with small chipping, spine darkened and now in protective mylar. Author served as British Resident Magistrate in New Guinea in the late nineteenth century. Illustrated with 37 photographic plates and fold-out map in excellent condition. 337 pp.
Book #MCN15708

$65.00

7Santos, Richard G.. Aguayo Expedition Into Texas 1721 An Annotated Translation of the Five Versions of the Diary Kept by Mr. Juan Antonio De La Pena. Hardcover. Austin, TX: Jenkins Publishing Co. , 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Off-white cloth boards with brown paper pastedown, previous owner's name stamped front endpaper else a fine copy in protective plasticine dustjacket. Translation of early Texas expedition with numerous maps and drawings. 133 pp.
Book #MCN11229

$140.00

8Shea, John Gilmary (ed). Father Nicholas de Freytas. The Expedition of Don Diego Dionisio de Penalosa, Governor of New Mexico, From Santa Fe to the River Mischipi and Quivira in 1662. Hardcover. Albuquerque: Horn and Wallace, 1964. VG/G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Leatherette boards with gilt stamping. Paper dustjacket faded with chipping to fore-edge and spine, in protective mylar. Facsimile reprint of the 1882 edition; original text is in Spanish with an English introduction by Gilberto Espinosa. "With an account of Penalosa's projects to aid the French to conquer the Mining Country in Northern Mexico; and his connection with Cavelier de la Salle." Map endpapers, index. 101 pp.
Book #MCN11195

$24.00

www.mccormickbooks.com
Another Longneck Solution
1