Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Animal Picture Book. Illustrated by Helen A. Clay. Flexible cloth. Akron, Ohio: Saalfield, 1940. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Linen children's book with a little fraying at edges, crinkling from page turning, spine thread is starting to unravel. Cloth children's volume featuring animals on the farm.
Book #MCF01884

$15.00

2Baby's First Book. Illustrated by G. de Beanlien. Hardcover. Platt & Munk, 1939. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Laminate covered pictorial paper boards with red cloth spine lightly rubbed, a few internal smudges else a nice copy. Early baby board book with pictures of everyday items such as high chair, cup, wagon, etc. No. 851.
Book #MCF01921

$15.00

3Bouncing Bunnies. Softcover. New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Co., 1942. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Flexible cloth, faint crease to front cover else a nice copy showing light wear. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01882

$10.00

4Chit-Chat! Bright Stories and Pictures for Little Folks. Hardcover. Grand Union Tea Company, VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial paper boards with red cloth spine show heavy rubbing and age toning, loss to paper at tips. Gift inscription penciled front endpaper, pages darkened else binding tight with all three full page color plates present and in great condition. Nice collection children's stories including The Goose Girl, Rumpel-Stiltz-Ken, The Elves and the Shoemaker, Brave Little Hans, Little Red Riding Hood and the Wicked Wolf, etc. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01659

$30.00

5Come With Us: Children Speak for Themselves. Softcover. Toronto: The Women's Educational Press, 1978. VG Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Delightful collections of essays written by Canadian children, illustrated throughout with their art work. Topics include Why We Came & Where We Came From, Streets & Schools, Work, Racism, We See Ourselves. 119 pp.
Book #MCF01300

$20.00

6Donald Duck. Illustrated by The Staff of the Walt Disney Studio. Hardcover. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket

Yellow pictorial paper covered boards heavy rubbing, chipping to spine and spotting to page ends. Decorated endpapers, binding secure with no internal markings or tearing. In protective clear archival cover. Both b/w and color illustrations of Donald and Morty and Monty, Mickey Mouse's nephews. Photograph available on request.
Book #MCF01886

$95.00

7Grimm's Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Pauline Ellison. Hardcover. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. F/NF

A fine copy in a lightly rubbed dj. Selected and introduced by Richard Adams. A beautiful collection of fairy tales with full page color illustrations. 128 pp.
Book #MCF01740

$20.00

8My Flower Garden Book. Plastic comb binding. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+

Stiff paper boards show minor wear, lacking flower seeds else a bright and clean copy. Boards fold into easel with pages flipping to show Bobby and Betty in various garden scenes.
Book #MCF01423

$50.00

9Old, Old Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Anne Anderson. Hardcover. New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized green cloth boards with yellow and red decorations rubbed on points, minor faint spotting to spine. Decorated endpapers, price written inside rear board. Line illustrations plus two full page color plates illustrated by Anne Anderson.159 pp.
Book #MCF01518

$60.00

10Our Air Ship ABC. Softcover. Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1912. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial wraps rubbed with edgewear, some light penciled notes rear cover. Covers splitting along lower spine about 3", top corner has small crease. Else internally sound with no other markings or tearing. An uncommon early air transportation ABC book illustrated throughout.
Book #MCF01902

$135.00

11The Peter Rabbit Story Book A Treasury of Sunshine Stories for Children. Illustrated by Frederick Richardson. Hardcover. Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1920. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Gray decorated cloth boards with pictorial pastedown rubbed, slight fraying at tips. Decorated endpaper, lacking blank front endpaper. Name and address penciled in front and rear endpapers. Occasional smudge to textblock, else binding tight and illustrations sharp and clear. 94 pp.
Book #MCF01761

$22.00

12The Real Mother Goose. Hardcover. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1930. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized green cloth boards with pictorial pastedown rubbed on corners with some fraying at tips, black title on spine faded. Green checkered decorated endpapers. Gift inscription front endpaper, 3" closed tear to half-title page near gutter, several pages have closed tears of various sizes along bottom margins. Pages slightly age toned, no other markings just an occasional finger smudge, binding tight. Collection of Mother Goose rhymes with brightly colored illustrations throughout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01847

$28.00

13Agee, Jon. Z Goes Home. Illustrated by Jon Agee. Hardcover. Michael di Capua Books, 2003. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Author signed title page. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Charming alphabet book - at the end of the day Z goes home, and on the way he passes an Alien, a Bridge, a Cake, etc. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01749

$20.00

14Alger, Jr., Horatio. Joe the Hotel Boy or Winning Out By Pluck. Hardcover. Cupples & Leon, 1906. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Tan cloth with blue, red and black stamping with scant rubbing on tips, rear board has mild smudging. Binding tight, corners square and a crisp and clean copy, internally fine. First edition volume with four plates including frontispiece with tissue guard, four pages of ads at rear. Photo available on request.265 pp.
Book #MCF01859

$125.00

15Ames, Esther Merriam. Tinker Town Tom. Illustrated by Arnold Lorne Hicks. Hardcover. Rand Mcnally & Company, 1924. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Red cloth boards with pictorial pastedown rubbed on tips with usual shelfwear. Light crayon scribbling front endpaper. Half-title page has large vertical tear from gutter extending almost the entire width of page. Gift inscription has been clipped from next endpaper at center. First page of story missing about 1/3 of top, two pages of text repaired with cellophane tape. Overall fair to poor condition - a complete well used copy with the above detractions. Illustrations bright, no other markings. 95 pp.
Book #MCF01481

$80.00

16Andersen, Hans Christian. The Real Princess. Illustrated by Hedvig Collin. Hardcover. Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company, 1932. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards with pictorial pastedown show scant rubbing on tips, internally pristine with no markings or tearing, a beautiful copy in original dustjacket with 1" closed vertical tear top front and rear panel, a few faint silver smudges else a very nice copy not commonly found with dustjacket. With seven full page color illustrations by Hedvig Collin. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01819

$150.00

17Arnold, Tedd. Parts. Illustrated by Tedd Arnold. Hardcover. Dial Books for Young Readers, 1997. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01748

$12.00

18Atkins, Elizabeth Howard. Toby's Goblin. Illustrated by Uldene Trippe. Hardcover. Rand McNally & Company, 1930. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/G

Brown cloth boards lightly rubbed on tips, pages age toned and unmarked. Pictorial dustjacket shows more wear with previous owner's name penciled on front panel, chipping and tearing to edges and darkened, now in protective mylar cover. 96 pp.
Book #MCF01923

$40.00

19Avelot, Henry. Philibert's Bright Ideas. Illustrated by Henri Avelot. Hardcover. Frederick Warne & Company, 1932. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan cloth boards clean and bright, looks like pocket was removed inside front board else no other markings or tearing, lacking dustwrapper. Illustrations throughout, two in color. Stories of mischievous little Philibert including the story of Philibert and Black Tom. 84 pp.
Book #MCF01688

$20.00

20Bambote. (Translated from the French by John Buchanan-Brown. Daba's Travels from Ouadda to Bangui. Hardcover. Pantheon, 1970. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards fading to extremities, red remainder stamp bottom edge. Pictorial dj shows mild edgewear, a nice copy in protective mylar. 170 pp.
Book #MCF01922

$18.00

21Bannerman, Helen. All About Little Black Sambo. Illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. Hardcover. New York: Cupples & Leon, 1917. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 24mo 5" - 6" tall

Newly rebacked original pictorial boards with new cloth spine and endpapers. Gray cloth boards with illustration of Little Black Sambo holding umbrella show heavy rubbing, darkened. Pages lightly soiled with smudging, no tearing or markings. Overall a nicely preserved copy with all eight color plates present. Photograph available on request.48 pp.
Book #MCF01841

$145.00

22Bannerman, Helen. The Story of Little Black Sambo. Illustrated by Helen Bannerman. Hardcover. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1901. Edition: 1st American Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 24mo 5" - 6" tall

Well used but complete first American edition with heavy rubbing to boards and loss at tips, rebound with new brown spine tape and endpapers. Second page of preface missing lower corner, illustration facing page 34 torn at bottom, does not effect picture, crayon markings rear blank endpapers and final illustration has a few crayon marks. Light foxing, a few small tears to page edges. Else this is a complete copy with all twenty-seven full color Helen Bannerman illustrations. Measures 3-1/2 x 5-1/2". Photo available on request. 56 pp.
Book #MCF01804

$650.00

23Bannerman, Helen. The Story of Little Black Sambo. Illustrated by Helen Bannerman. Hardcover. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, VG/No Jacket Size: 24mo 5" - 6" tall

Published c1904. Original illustrated boards worn with blue crayon markings, rebound with two facsimile leaves and new black taped spine and endpapers. Title page and most of illustrations have either crayon markings or are neatly colored with crayon. With twenty-seven full color illustrations - a nicely preserved early copy of Little Black Sambo with Helen Bannerman's original illustrations. Measures 4 x 5-3/4". Photograph available on request. 54 pp.
Book #MCF01803

$250.00

24Bannerman, Helen. The Story of Little Black Sambo; The Story of Topsy from Uncle Tom's Cabin. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Hardcover. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1908. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. G/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

Red pictorial boards with white lettering, oval illustration of Little Black Sambo and the tiger front cover. Heavy rubbing to boards with loss at corners and some soiling, chipping to spine. Pictorial endpapers with some purplish staining to endpaper. Front hinge cracked, binding tight with occasional fingerprint smudging. Else a complete copy containing both Little Black Sambo and the story of Topsy, illustrated throughout in full color. Photo available on request. 57 pp.
Book #MCF01806

$175.00

25Bannerman, Helen. With Introduction by L. Frank Baum. The Story of Little Black Sambo (Christmas Stocking Series). Illustrated by Helen Bannerman. Hardcover. Chicago: Reilly & Britton Company, 1905. G/No Jacket Size: 64mo 3" - 4½" tall

Red paper covered boards with pictorial pastedown very worn, chipping to spine and extremities and missing lower portion of spine paper. Front hinge cracked, red endpaper with gift inscription front endpaper. Else no major tearing or markings: a fragile but complete uncommon early edition with 27 Helen Bannerman illustrations. Measures 3 x 4". 56 pp.
Book #MCF01805

$250.00

26Barker, Inga-Lill and George. Why Teddy Bears Are Brown. Hardcover. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1946. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall

Original yellow pictorial boards edgeworn with loss at tips, spine reinforced with red tape. No external library markings and only markings inside are two numbers written on front endpaper and faint school stamp on front and rear endpaper and one text page. Else an attractive copy with no tearing. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01493

$185.00

27Barrie, J. M.. Peter Pan and Wendy. Illustrated by Mabel Lucie Attwell. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards with pictorial pastedown rubbed, lightly bumped corners. Gift inscription dated 1934 front endpaper, a pencil drawing has been neatly erased from title page. Last two pages have creasing to bottom corners. Lacking one of the color plates by Mabel Lucie Attwell (p. 64 Starkey Sighted Nibs Disappearing), else a complete copy with no loose pages and showing just moderate wear. 185 pp.
Book #MCF01480

$110.00

28Barry, Robert. Mr. Willowby's Christmas Tree. Illustrated by Robert Barry. Hardcover. Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, 1963. VG/NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green pictorial boards clean and crisp. Decorated endpapers, pictorial dj lightly rubbed with thin 2" line of discoloration front panel, library edition sticker on rear panel but this is not ex-library. A very nice copy not often found with dustjacket, seemingly unread and in protective mylar jacket. Photo available on request. 32 pp.
Book #MCF01826

$85.00

29Baruch, Dorothy, Elizabeth Montgomery and W.W. Bauer. Guidebook for the Health and Personal Development Book A Good Times With Our Friends. Hardcover. Scott, Foresman & Company, 1949. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Orange cloth with red and blue decorations slightly musty, spine a little darkened else a very nice copy with square corners, no markings and no tearing. Teachers Edition. Teachers guide book for the Dick and Jane series; second portion is the actual book with illustrations. 128 pp.
Book #MCF01724

$40.00

30Base, Graeme. Animalia. Illustrated by Graeme Base. Hardcover. Harry N. Abrams, 1987. VG+/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Small closed tear rear top of dustjacket else a clean and bright copy. Oversized alphabet book with delightful illustrations by Australian artist Graeme Base. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01583

$15.00

31Baylor, Frances Courtenay. A Georgian Bungalow. Hardcover. Houghton, Mifflin & Co. , 1900. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Pictorial cloth boards rubbed with staining, bookplate inside front board, front endpaper slightly loose with splitting at front gutter only, binding tight. Photo available on request. With all four black-and-white plates present. 121 pp.
Book #MCF01306

$60.00

32Beauclair, Germain (Texte de). Daniel Deschenes (Editeur). Petite Pomme Sur la Terre et Dans les Airs. Illustrated by M. Borsi. Hardcover. Paris: Arts Et Livres, 1936. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Red, black and white pictorial paper covered boards edgeworn with chipping ends of red cloth spine, mild creasing to corners. Date written lightly on front cover. Decorated endpapers, illustrated throughout with red and black drawings. Text in French. A scarce Germain Beauclair item illustrated by Manfredo Borsi.29 pp.
Book #MCF01437

$250.00

33Behn, Harry. The Painted Cave. Illustrated by Harry Behn. Hardcover. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1957. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue cloth boards clean and bright. Gray pictorial dj slightly age toned, price clipped with 1/2" closed tear head of spine and in protective mylar, a very nice copy. Stated First Edition. 62 pp.
Book #MCF01704

$30.00

34Bell, Louise Price. The Alphabet That Was Good To Eat. Illustrated by Dorothy Whidden. Hardcover. Cleveland OH: The Harter Publishing Co. , 1932. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Yellow pictorial boards rubbed and age darkened. Decorated endpapers, front hinge repaired. Internally sound with no markings and no tearing, occasional fingerprint to textblock. A darling early ABC book with color illustrations. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01535

$45.00

35Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline. Illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans. Hardcover. New York: The Viking Press, 1966. Printing: 6th Printing. NF/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Gold cloth boards with red lettering, decorated endpapers. Pictorial dj rubbed, worn on points and in protective mylar. Overall a nice copy and an early printing of this Caldecott award winning book. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01755

$25.00

36Beskow, Elsa. Pelle's New Suit. Illustrated by Eulalie. Hardcover. New York: Platt & Munk Co. , 1930. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gray cloth boards with pictorial pastedown has some discoloration to extremities, pastedown bright with no marking or tearing. Internally sound with no markings, occasional light smudge and one page has vertical 1/2" tear at bottom margin. Pictorial dustjacket edgeworn with some small tears, small chipping at tips and in protective mylar. Illustrated throughout with b/w and full color plates. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01614

$35.00

37Bird, Harry and Rosalie G. Mendel. Billie Bunter: Molly, The Mule. Illustrated by Harry Bird. Hardcover. Whitman Publishing Company, 1916. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine heavy rubbing and worn on edges, pencil scribbling rear endpaper and back board. Two illustrated children's stories. 64 pp.
Book #MCF01765

$12.00

38Bourgeois, Florence. Trailer Dog Trix and Nancy. Hardcover. Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc., 1938. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket

Well used volume with heavy rubbing to boards, Binding cracked and a few pages reinforced with cellophane tape at gutter, fingerprint smudges. Inscription front endpaper "Merry Christmas to...from Nancy Isabel Bickford...Nancy Bickford is a cousin of Nancy...and posed for the drawings in this book, several years ago. She must be about 12 years old now...."
Book #MCF01767

$25.00

39Boyd, James. Drums. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards with pictorial pastedown, lightly bumped corners and rubbing to spine ends, slight fraying at bottom corner. The only real flaw is front endpaper top corner torn off, else binding sturdy with all 14 color plated by N. C. Wyeth present. Decorated endpapers.409 pp.
Book #MCF01509

$75.00

40Bradley, L. D.. Our Indians A Midnight Visit to the Great Somewhere-Or-Other. Illustrated by Luther Daniels Bradley. Hardcover. E. P. Dutton, 1899. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall

Pictorial paper-covered boards with green cloth spine rubbing to extremities and boards, loss of paper on corners and spotting to rear panel. Internally age toned with scattered foxing, some fingerprint smudges and a very few closed margins tears. One blank rear endpaper has tear top corner. Else binding tight, wonderful illustrations bright with no markings. A child's fantasy tale written and illustrated by Luther Daniels Bradley (1853-1917), political cartoonist and art director for the Chicago Daily News. Illustrated with 16 full-page and 5 double-page chromolithographs. Photographs available on request. Scarce.
Book #MCN15015

$895.00

41Brandeis, Madeline. Little Farmer of the Middle West. Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pictorial paper covered boards with blue cloth spine rubbed, wear to extremities. Internally sound with no markings, binding solid and overall a nice clean copy. The Children of America Stories. Photographic illustrations. 143 pp.
Book #MCF01562

$12.00

42Brett, Edna Payson. A Merry Scout and Other Stories. Illustrated by Garada Clark Riley. Hardcover. Rand McNally & Company, 1922. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Green pictorial boards rubbed on tips, gift inscription inside front board. A few fingerprint smudges, one corner torn on text page else a nice copy, binding secure. With illustrations in both color and black-and-white. 64 pp.
Book #MCF01920

$15.00

43Brown, Margaret Wise. Under the Sun and the Moon and Other Poems. Illustrated by Tom Leonard. Hardcover. Hyperion Books, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial laminate boards and dj just lightly rubbed on tips, mild wear with no markings or tearing. Collection of nineteen previously unpublished poems illustrated throughout. 32 pp.
Book #MCF01747

$15.00

44Bryant, Jen. Georgia's Bones. Illustrated by Bethanne Andersen. Hardcover. Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, 2005. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Small tear to dustjacket head of spine else a fine copy in a fine jacket. Beautifully illustrated volume depicts a young Georgia O'Keefe growing up on a Wisconsin farm.
Book #MCF01548

$18.00

45Burgheim, Fanny Louise. The First Circus. Hardcover. New York: Platt & Munk, 1930. VG+/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards bright and clean. Pictorial dustjacket clipped with edgewear and tearing, still an attractive copy in mylar jacket.
Book #MCF01877

$20.00

46Burnett, Frances Hodgson. The Secret Garden. Illustrated by Shirley Hughes. Hardcover. Viking Kestrel, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gray paper covered boards shelfworn lower edge, binding tight with no markings. Pictorial dj rubbed with very small tear head of spine, not price clipped and in protective mylar. First American Edition with decorated endpapers, illustrated throughout with both color plates and black-and-white line drawings. 254 pp.
Book #MCF01779

$30.00

47C. E. B.. Frisky the Squirrel. Softcover. New York: Mcloughlin Brothers, 1889. G+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Covers fragile, two corners pieces missing from rear cover, name penciled on first page. Else no other markings, with eight full-page attractive chromolithographs. Snowflake Series.
Book #MCF01798

$25.00

48Campbell, Harriette R.. Red Coats and Blue A Story of a British Girl in the American Revolution. Illustrated by Marguerite DeAngeli. Hardcover. New York: Junior Literary Guild, 1930. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Red cloth boards with blue stamping, a very good copy with decorated endpapers, color frontis and nine b/w illustrations by Marguerite DeAngeli. 324 pp.
Book #MCF01557

$25.00

49Campbell, Lang. The Dinky Ducklings. Hardcover. New York: Algonquin Publishing Co. , 1928. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Pictorial boards bright with just light edgewear, interior clean with no markings. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated throughout with both color and black and white drawings. 38 pp.
Book #MCF01447

$24.00

50Campbell, Ruth. The Cat Whose Whiskers Slipped. Illustrated by Ve Elizabeth Cadie. Hardcover. P. F. Volland Company, 1925. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial boards lightly rubbed on tips else a clean and bright copy. Preserved in a very good original box which shows moderate wear. Publisher's ad for The Remarkable Tale of a Whale and age recommendation slip laid in. Decorated endpapers, charming illustrations throughout. Scarce first edition in box. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01565

$85.00

51Campbell, Ruth. The Runaway Smalls. Illustrated by Hattie Longstreet Price. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company, 1926. VG-/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy cloth boards with pictorial pastedown rubbed, edgeworn with fraying at tips. HInges cracked, one loose page, interior age toned. Illustrated with line drawings, full-color frontispiece. Front cover illustration by Kate Greenaway. In protective clear archival cover.86 pp.
Book #MCF01294

$25.00

52Campes, J. H.. Robinson Crusoe Fur die Jugend neu bearbeitet von Julius Hoffman. Illustrated by W. Hoffman. Hardcover. Stuttgart: K. Thienemanns Verlag, VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Published c1910. Red cloth boards with pictorial pastedown rubbed on points with light shelfwear, scattered light foxing. Illustrated throughout in black-and-white plus six color plates. Text in German. 198 pp.
Book #MCF01400

$15.00

53Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by Peter Newell. Hardcover. Harper & Brothers, 1901. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

White paper covered boards with gilt decorations fading to spine and extremities, rubbed on points. Gift inscription front endpaper. A few plates and one signature loose but all present, plate facing page 34 has vertical and horizontal creasing. Introduction by Peter Newell. Photograph available on request. 192 pp.
Book #MCF01855

$120.00

54Carroll, Lewis. Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There. Illustrated by John Tenniel. Hardcover. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. NF/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards with black and red decorations. White pictorial dustjacket just lightly rubbed and not price clipped, in protective mylar. A very nice copy. Decorated endpapers with all sixteen color plates present and in excellent condition. 235 pp.
Book #MCF01611

$30.00

55Carroll, Lewis. Text edited by Selwyn H. Goodacre. Lewis Carroll's Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There. Illustrated by Barry Moser. Hardcover. University of California Press, 1983. Printing: 1st Printing. VG+/VG+ Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall

Clean and bright copy in lightly rubbed dj, no markings or tearing. Preface and notes by James R. Kincaid. The Pennyroyal Edition illustrated by Barry Moser. 167 pp.
Book #MCF01840

$40.00

56Catrevas, Christine. Fairy Tales for Little People Put-Together Book. Illustrated by Charlotte Beck and Elsie Deane. Hardcover. New York: Saml Gabriel Sons & Co., 1937. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial boards with red cloth spine rubbing to extremities, title page characters have been neatly colored. All cut out pages have been completed. Dustjacket very worn with chipping at spine ends, in protective mylar. Decorated endpapers. Corners square, a clean copy in protective mylar. Later printing but still an uncommon copy with dustjacket. 244 pp.
Book #MCF01878

$28.00

57Clark, Garel. Let's Start Cooking. Illustrated by Kathleen Elgin. Spiral bound. New York: William R. Scott, 1951. Edition: 1st Edition. G+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Stiff red paper baords rubbed with edgewear, bottom four rings of yellow comb binding missing. Occasional staining to interior leaves, child signed Junior Gift Certificate. An easy-to-read picture cookbook. 67 pp.
Book #MCN11213

$25.00

58Clayton, John. Bonnie Blue-Bell. Hardcover. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1920. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/P Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red pictorial boards show edgewear, interior age toned. Tan pictorial dj is in two pieces with much chipping, missing about half of rear panel, safely encased in protective mylar. Still an uncommon copy of this John Clayton title. 58 pp.
Book #MCF01783

$25.00

59Collodi, Carlo. Translated and adapted by Marianna Mayer. Carlo Collodi's The Adventures of Pinocchio. Illustrated by Gerald McDermott. Hardcover. New York: Four Winds Press, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A fine first edition copy in a lightly rubbed dj with very small nick top of rear panel, in protective mylar. Illustrated throughout with charming full page color plates. 121 pp.
Book #MCF01876

$20.00

60Cordts, Anna Dorothea. The New Path to Reading Book One. Illustrated by Maurice Day. Hardcover. Ginn and Company, 1929. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Blue cloth boards with black decorations light rubbing to extremities, internally sound with no markings and a nice solid copy. Decorated endpapers, Maurice Day illustrations throughout. 190 pp.
Book #MCN15590

$22.00

61Cote, Phyllis. Rabbit-Go-Lucky. Illustrated by Phyllis Cote. Hardcover. Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc., 1944. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Stated First Edition. Light green cloth boards have small dark stain bottom edge of volume, name written front endpaper. Red and tan pictorial dj rubbed with 1" chip head of spine and various other tears and small chipping, scuff on spine where price sticker was removed, in protective mylar. First edition copy of author's first illustrated book for children. 175 pp.
Book #MCF01731

$50.00

62Cousin Alice (ed). The Child's Fancy: Or Stories for Grave and Gay. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Willis P. Hazard, 1852. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

Red embossed cloth boards with gilt, bumped corners, loss at spine ends and seams. Interior age toned, with lengthy gift inscription front endpapers written in pencil. Collection of early stories for children illustrated with eleven hand colored engravings. 166 pp.
Book #MCF01494

$20.00

63Cramer, Rie. Little Picture Songs. Illustrated by Rie Cramer. Hardcover. London: Augener Ltd., G+/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Pictorial boards rubbed and darkened, loss at tips. Gray spine cloth has small tear at bottom. Boards wobbly and gutter on title page has been reinforced with white binding tape. Else no tearing or markings to interior, only the occasional smudge mark. With thirteen Rie Cramer color illustrations accompanying music on facing pages with decorative borders. A charming and uncommon Rie Cramer piece. English Versions by Frederick H. Martens. Music by Nelly Van der Linden Van Snelrewaard-Boudewijns.Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01649

$125.00

64Crilley, Mark. Akiko and the Journey to Toog. Illustrated by Mark Crilley. Hardcover. Delacorte Press, 2003. F/F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author signed and drew picture of Akiko (dated 2005) on front endpaper. 164 pp.
Book #MCF01936

$20.00

65Crowley, Arthur. The Wagon Man. Illustrated by Annie Gusman. Hardcover. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG+ Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall

Pictorial dustjacket just lightly rubbed with a few minor short tears, in protective mylar jacket. Beautiful color illustrations throughout. 32 pp.
Book #MCF01512

$12.00

66Curtis, Christopher Paul. Bud, Not Buddy. Hardcover. Delacorte Press, 1999. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Dustjacket shows light edgewear with 1" v-shaped chip top of front panel near spine, else corners square, no markings and not price clipped, in protective mylar. Early printing of the 1999 Newberry medal winner. 239 pp.
Book #MCF01772

$20.00

67Curtis, Christopher Paul. The Watsons Go to Birmingham - 1963. Hardcover. Delacorte Press, 1995. F/F Size: 8vo

The first novel of the 1999 Newbury Award winning author. This book won the Newbury Honor award and that sticker and Coretta Scott King Award on dust jacket. Nice personal inscription from author on half-title page "To Brian, Keep reading - it opens so many doors for ya. Sincerely, C. P. Curtis 3/9/96". 210 pp.
Book #MCF00904

$28.00

68Darley, Felix O. C.. Aladdin Or The Wonderful Lamp. Illustrated by Felix O. C. Darley. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards with lavish gilt decorations heavy rubbing on tips with chipping at points. Two small tears to spine cloth at center spine, small pictorial pastedown chipped one corner. Brown endpapers. Corners square, binding tight. With fifteen full page illustrations by Darley (missing one). 118 pp.
Book #MCF01540

$45.00

69d'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin. George Washington. Illustrated by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire. Hardcover. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc., 1942. VG+/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial paper boards rubbing to edges, binding tight with no markings. Dustjacket has light edge wear, a few small tears and in protective mylar, a nice later printing with color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01843

$45.00

70d'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin. George Washington. Illustrated by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire. Hardcover. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc., 1936. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial paper boards rubbing to extremities with some loss at corners. A child neatly outlined the last four pages of text in pencil, else binding is tight with no tearing and no other markings, lacking the dustjacket. First Edition stated. Photograph available on request. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01844

$30.00

71de Angeli, Marguerite. Copper-Toed Boots. Illustrated by Marguerite DeAngeli. Hardcover. Doubleday & Company, 1938. VG/G+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Early printing with dark tan boards and black stamping lightly rubbed on tips, decorated endpapers with no internal markings or tearing. NOT ex-library. Pictorial dustjacket with 2.50 on flap, rubbed with edgewear and some chipping, 2" piece missing top of rear panel, in protective mylar jacket. Illustrated throughout in both color and black-and-white. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01615

$30.00

72de Angeli, Marguerite. Petite Suzanne. Illustrated by Marguerite DeAngeli. Hardcover. Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc., 1941. VG+/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pictorial paper covered boards with lightly rubbed extremities, yellow pictorial endpapers and gift inscription on title page. Else a nice copy in lightly rubbed dj with small chipping at corners and a few small tears, in protective mylar. Early printing. Bright color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01919

$30.00

73de la Mare, Walter. Peacock Pie A Book of Rhymes. Illustrated by Louise Brierley. Hardcover. Faber and Faber, 1989. F/NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A fine copy in a price clipped else fine dustjacket - crisp and clean and apparently unread. Seventy-Fifth Anniversary edition with beautiful illustrations in both color and black-and-white. 111 pp.
Book #MCF01663

$18.00

74de la Mare, Walter. The Story of Miss Jemima. Illustrated by Nellie H. Farnam. Hardcover. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Yellow pictorial boards with blue cloth spine rubbed on tips, decorated endpapers, gift inscription front endpaper. No other internal marks or tearing. Dustjacket rubbed with chipping at spine ends and edgeworn, small scuff where price sticker was removed, still a nicely preserved copy in protective mylar jacket. Illustrated throughout in both color and b/w.55 pp.
Book #MCF01728

$18.00

75de Paola, Tomie. The Cloud Book. Illustrated by Tomie De Paola. Hardcover. New York: Holiday House, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A clean and crisp copy in very lightly worn dustjacket. Author inscribed title page "with love for someone special Tomie de Paola 1980". 30 pp.
Book #MCF01822

$45.00

76de Regniers, Beatrice Schenk. Sing a Song of Popcorn. Hardcover. Scholastic, 1988. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Name written inside front board, mild wear to dustjacket and a clean and bright copy. Collection of poety illustrated in full color by nine Caldecott Medal winning artists - Marcia Brown, Leo and Diane Dillon, Richard Egielski, Trina Schart Hyman, Arnold Lobel, Maurice Sendak, Marc Simont and Margot Zemach. A beautiful book in protective mylar. 142 pp.
Book #MCF01651

$15.00

77Defoe, Daniel. Robinson Crusoe. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. Hardcover. Philadelphia: David Mckay Company, G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

[1920]. Black cloth boards with pictorial pastedown edgeworn, rubbed with two small red stains (nail polish?) on front cover. Previous owner's name written total of four times on front and rear endpapers. Decorated endpapers, boards wobbly but binding sturdy. Two text pages have small creasing outer margin, occasional smudge to textblock. All thirteen color N. C. Wyeth plates present. 368 pp.
Book #MCF01608

$35.00

78Defoe, Daniel. The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe. Hardcover. Chicago: M. A. Donohue, 1922. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gray cloth with pictorial pastedown rubbed on tips, 1/2" tear to cloth head of spine, decorated endpapers. Gift inscription half-title. Hinges weak but binding intact with all color plates and movie photoplays present, overall a very nice copy. 256 pp.
Book #MCF01675

$28.00

79Denton, Clara J.. Real Nature Stories. Illustrated by Vera E. Stone. Hardcover. Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company, 1928. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brown cloth with pictorial pastedown just lightly rubbed on tips else a very nice copy. Decorated endpapers, cover illustration by Milo Winter. Charming children's book illustrated throughout. 108 pp.
Book #MCF01558

$25.00

80Dodge, Mary Mapes. Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates. Illustrated by George Wharton Edwards. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards with pictorial pastedown and decorated endpapers, gift inscription on half-title page else a beautiful copy, clean and bright with square corners. All eight color plates present. 329 pp.
Book #MCF01642

$45.00

81Dorey, Jacques. Three and the Moon Legendary Stories of Old Brittany, Normandy and Provence. Illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff. Hardcover. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue cloth boards sunned, heavy fading to spine and corners bumped with some fraying. Decorative bookplate front endpaper, name penciled inside front board. Else no other markings or tearing, all color illustrations present and in excellent condition. 103 pp.
Book #MCF01689

$20.00

82Downie, Jill. Alphabet Puzzle. Illustrated by Jill Downie. Hardcover. New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1988. Edition: 1st American Edition. F/NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Laminate pictorial boards, unclipped dj in protective mylar. Charming ABC book illustrated throughout with window cut-out pictures. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01684

$20.00

83Doyle, A. Conan. The White Company. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. Hardcover. New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp. , 1922. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Maroon cloth with pictorial pastedown shelfworn, rubbing to extremities and pictorial with slight loss lower corners. Front hinge cracked and board wobbly, gift inscription front endpaper. Top edge gilt, pictorial endpapers. Last page has 2" closed tear bottom corner, else a complete copy with square corners, solid binding and all thirteen Wyeth color plates present. 363 pp.
Book #MCF01487

$110.00

84Du Chaillu, Paul. Lost in the Jungle Narrated for Young People. Hardcover. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1870. G+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Green cloth boards with gilt decorations lightly soiled, rubbed on tips and tearing to cloth at spine ends. Bookplate inside front board, gift inscription front endpaper. Scattered foxing, pages toned with occasional smudging. Illustrated throughout with b/w plates. 260 pp.
Book #MCN11710

$20.00

85Du Chaillu, Paul. The Country of the Dwarfs. Hardcover. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1872. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Green cloth boards with gilt rubbed with soiling, worn on points with tearing to cloth at spine ends. Brown endpapers, scattered foxing, age toned. Illustrated throughout with b/w plates. 314 pp.
Book #MCN11712

$25.00

86Du Chaillu, Paul. Wild Life Under the Equator Narrated for Young People. Hardcover. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1869. Fair/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Purple cloth boards with gilt decorations soiled, worn on points and spine cloth has split about halfway down out edge. Bookplate inside front board, foxing and age toned internally. Illustrated throughout with b/w plates. 231 pp.
Book #MCN11711

$20.00

87Edelman, Lily. The Sukkah and the Big Wind. Illustrated by Leonard Kessler. Hardcover. United Synagogue on Jewish Education, 1956. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial paper covered boards clean and bright, no dustjacket. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01829

$12.00

88Estes, Eleanor. Pinky Pye. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Hardcover. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1958. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pink cloth boards show scant wear. Pictorial dj slightly age toned with light edgwear, 3.00 price intact and in protective mylar. Corners square, clean and attractive first edition. 192 pp.
Book #MCF01537

$45.00

89Estes, Eleanor. The Middle Moffat. Illustrated by Louis Slobodkin. Hardcover. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1942. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Black cloth boards with tan pictorial pastedown and spine label lightly rubbed on tips. Pictorial endpapers, 1" dampstain mark along top corner starting at front endpaper and decreasing through about the first 70 pages. Blue pictorial jacket rubbed with small tearing, chipping at spine ends and 1/2" circular hole center of spine, in protective mylar. 317 pp.
Book #MCF01657

$20.00

90Fargo, Lucile F.. Prairie Girl. Illustrated by Ruth Gannett. Hardcover. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1937. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth boards lightly edgeworn and rubbed on tips, gift inscription front endpaper. Pictorial dustjacket shows more wear with chipping and much edgewear, a 1" piece missing center spine, in protective mylat jacket. Story of a young girl named Prairie living in the Dakota's in the 1880s and 1890s, with charming black-and-white full page illustrations, all eleven illustrations present. 276 pp.
Book #MCF01358

$45.00

91Faulkner, Georgene (retold by). The White Elephant And Other Tales from Old India. Illustrated by Frederick Richardson. Hardcover. New York: Wise-Parslow Company, 1929. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards with white and black stamping rubbed on points, fraying at spine ends. Some faint crayon scribbling on boards, occasional internal smudge and very light foxing. Binding tight, corners square with bright illustrations in both color and b/w. 92 pp.
Book #MCF01899

$14.00

92Field, Eugene. Illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. Poems of Childhood. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Black cloth boards heavy rubbing with pictorial pastedown, spine lettering faded. Pictorial endpapers, gift inscription front endpaper, front hinge starting. Lacking title page! A well used copy with all eight Maxfield Parrish prints present and unmarked. 199 pp.
Book #MCF01680

$30.00

93Fleischman, Sid. The 13th Floor A Ghost Story. Illustrated by Peter Sis. Hardcover. Greenwillow Books, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A fine copy in a price clipped dustjacket, in protective mylar.134 pp.
Book #MCF01690

$20.00

94Flint, Helen E. (Verses by). Illustrated by Margaret Evans Price. The Betty Fairy Book. Illustrated by Margaret Evans Price. Softcover. Rochester: Stecher Litho Co., 1915. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial stapled wraps show very light edge wear, worn along spine else binding secure with no markings or tearing, a very nicely preserved copy! No. 300. Charming illustrations throughout.
Book #MCF01903

$60.00

95Foa, Madame Eugenie. The Boy Life of Napoleon Afterwards Emperor of the French. Illustrated by Vesper L. George. Hardcover. Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company, 1895. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan and purple cloth boards with gilt lightly rubbed, fading to spine cloth with a little fraying head of spine. Gift inscription front endpaper, corners square and binding secure, overall a very nice copy. Frontis with tissue guard. 251 pp.
Book #MCF01913

$22.00

96Forster, Frederick J.. Tippytoes Comes to Town. Illustrated by Uldene Trippe. Hardcover. Rand Mcnally & Company, 1926. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards with pictorial pastedown lightly rubbed on points. Gift inscription on half-title page else a bright and attractive copy. Decorated endpapers, full color illustrations throughout. 96 pp.
Book #MCF01560

$48.00

97Friskey, Margaret. Adventure Begins at Home. Hardcover. Chicago: Children's Press Inc. , 1946. VG/VG- Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial dustjacket faded with edgewear, three closed tears plus smaller tearing at spine ends, rubbed. Pictorial paper boards worn on edges and lightly bumped. Interior bright with no markings and no tearing, in protective mylar jacket. Delightful children's story with 25 full-page color illustrations created by children, list of contributors at rear. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01299

$25.00

98Friskey, Margaret. As suggested by Lieutenant Dwight W. Follett. Scuttlebutt Goes to War. Illustrated by Lucia Patton. Hardcover. Chicago: Wilcox & Follett Company, 1943. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Red cloth with pictorial pastedown just lightly rubbed on tips. Name and address written inside front boards with a couple of minor pencil scribbles on front decorated endpapers. Else binding tight, corners square with no other markings. Pictorial dj age toned with name written inner front flap, edgeworn with 2" closed tear head of spine, small chipping at spine ends and in protective mylar. Story of Scuttlebutt, a puppy mascot aboard a Navy ship during World War II. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01708

$120.00

99Fryer, Jane Eayre. Easy Steps in Sewing For Big and Little Girls Or Mary Frances Among the Thimble People. Illustrated by Jane Allen Boyer. Hardcover. 1913. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gold cloth boards with pictorial pastedown lightly rubbed, a few minor stains to rear board. Binding secure, corners square and all patterns present and uncut, a very nice copy. 280 pp.
Book #MCN14813

$150.00

100Fryer, Jane Eayre. The Mary Frances Cook Book or Adventures Among the Kitchen People. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1912. Fair/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards with pictorial pastedown show heavy shelfwear, splitting and small holes in cloth on spine. Interior age toned with staining to endpapers, name and address front endpaper, in protective plastic cover. This book has obviously spent a lot of time in the kitchen! Full page illustrations by Margaret G. Hays, other illustrations by Jane Allen Boyer. 175 pp.
Book #MCF01399

$60.00

101Fryer, Jane Eayre in Collaboration with Rev. John G. Fryer. The Bible Story Book for Boys and Girls. Illustrated by Edwin John Prittie. Hardcover. Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co. , 1924. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and pictorial pastedown rubbed with slight fraying at tips. Front board a little wobbly but binding solid. Collection of bible stories for children with numerous illustrations. 352 pp.
Book #MCF01418

$16.00

102Fyleman, Rose. The Fairy Green. Hardcover. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1923. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards lightly rubbed tips, fading to spine. Remnant of pictorial dustjacket (front cover pictorial) laid in. Decorated endpapers. Color frontispiece. Collection of fairy poems and lyrics. 64 pp.
Book #MCF01278

$28.00

103Gale, Helen. Jimmy Wins a Prize. Illustrated by Ilona. Hardcover. Kenosha: John Martin's House, 1946. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pictorial paper boards lightly rubbed, child's name and address written inside front board else a very nice copy with just a small pencil mark front cover, pages bright with no other markings or tearing. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01339

$15.00

104Gardiner, Alice Cushing and Nancy Cabot Osborne. Father's Gone A-Whaling Adventures in Nantucket a Hundred Years Ago. Hardcover. Garden City: Sun Dial Press, 1926. VG/G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Black cloth boards frayed top edge of spine, gift inscription front endpaper, slightly musty. Gray pictorial dj edgeworn with small chipping, in protective mylar. Stories for children about early adventures on Nantucket, with b/w illus. Young Moderns Book Shelf. 198 pp.
Book #MCF01725

$12.00

105Garis, Howard R. . Umboo, The Elephant (Circus Animal Stories). Hardcover. New York: R. F. Fenno & Company, 1918. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth pictorial boards with staining, fraying at spine ends and 1/4" tear to cloth mid-spine. Faint dampstain top edge only of pictorial endpapers, scattered light foxing, hinges cracked but binding intact. Gift inscription half-title. Scarce first edition of the children's story featuring Umboo the circus elephant, with three full-color plates. 156 pp.
Book #MCF01312

$150.00

106Garis, Howard R. . Uncle Wiggily on Roller Skates. Illustrated by Lang Campbell. Hardcover. Charles E. Graham & Co., 1931. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Green cloth boards with pictorial pastedown lightly rubbed, a nice copy with no markings or tearing. Illustrated throughout. Or What Happened When the Skillery Skallery Alligator Gave Chase and Uncle Wiggily is Snowballed by the Fox and Wolf also Uncle Wiggily Plays a Joke on the Wolf. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01797

$20.00

107Garman, R. H.. Moving Picture Fair. Softcover. Chicago: Ideal Book Builders, 1912. Edition: 1st Edition. VG-

Stapled stiff wrappers age toned with faint cellophane remnant along spine, tearing along spine edges and name written outer margin of front cover. Title page repaired with clear cellophane along gutter, else a complete copy with no other tears or markings. No. 603. Children's Favorite Series No. 5. An uncommon copy of an early twentieth-century moving picture book featuring circus animals.
Book #MCF01904

$125.00

108Garner, Alan. Once Upon A Time, Though It Wasn't In Your Time, and It Wasn't In My Time. Illustrated by Norman Messenger. Hardcover. Dorling Kindersley, 1993. Edition: 1st American Edition. VG+/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Wonderful reading aloud versions of three classic folktales: The Fox, the Hare and the Cock, The Girl and the Geese, and Battibeth, with charming accompanying full color illustrations. 29 pp.
Book #MCF01384

$15.00

109Garnett, Louise Ayres. The Muffin Shop. Illustrated by Hope Dunlap. Hardcover. Rand, Mcnally & Co. , 1910. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial paper covered boards with red cloth spine rubbed with edgewear and loss to corners. Child has ruled several straight lines and written numbers in pencil on front endpaper, else this is a nicely preserved copy with just occasional smuding to text margins. Binding tight with no loose pages. 79 pp.
Book #MCF01520

$40.00

110Garnett, Louise Ayres. The Rhyming Ring. Illustrated by Hope Dunlap. Hardcover. Rand McNally, 1910. Fair/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized tan cloth boards with circular pictorial pastedown of two young girls amidst a bed of roses. Boards rubbed with small discoloration spots to spine. Front hinge loose, some finger smudges and last few pages torn along gutter, a few pages have closed tears at margins. Lacking title page, frontispiece and page 31/32 with five full page color plates by Hope Dunlap present. Sold as is. 64 pp.
Book #MCF01854

$30.00

111Gatti, Attilio. Saranga the Pygmy. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards, decorative library bookplate inside front board else corners square and clean with a lightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket in protective mylar. With b/w illustrations and one color plate by Kurt Wiese.226 pp.
Book #MCF01579

$20.00

112Gipson, Morrell. Mr. Bear Squash-You-All-Flat. Illustrated by Angela. Hardcover. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Yellow pictorial laminate boards bumped on top and fore-edge, small tear to fore-edge at center. Laminate just slightly loosening at top front where bumped, boards lightly rubbed else still bright. Child's name written inside front board, decorated endpapers else interior clean with no markings.
Book #MCF01287

$45.00

113Glenn, Mabelle (ed). The World of Music Song Programs for Youth Adventure. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. Hardcover. Ginn and Company, 1938. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black buckram boards show light wear with ownership stamp on endpapers. Internally clean with all six color plates by N. C. Wyeth present. Lyrics and music to popular music for children. 190 pp.
Book #MCF01542

$15.00

114Glenn, Mabelle (ed). The World of Music Song Programs for Youth: Treasure Adventury Discovery 3 Volumes. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. Hardcover. Ginn and Company, 1937. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black buckram boards show mild shelfwear with no markings to exterior, an attractive set. Small library pocket inside front boards and decorative bookplate and signature on front endpaper the only internal markings. No torn pages, each volume contains six full page color illustrations by N. C. Wyeth.
Book #MCF01541

$75.00

115Gordon, Elizabeth. Buddy Jim. Illustrated by John Rae. Hardcover. P. F. Volland Company, 1922. Edition: 15th Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Illustrated paper covered boards just lightly rubbed in a very good original box. Pictorial box is rubbed on corners with faint handwritten price on front cover. Binding strong, no markings or tearing, a very nice copy with publisher's recommendation slip laid in. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01890

$85.00

116Grahame, Kenneth. Bertie's Escapade. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Hardcover. J. B. Lippincott Co., 1949. Edition: 1st American Edition. VG/Fair Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Tan cloth boards with red stamping show mild wear, gift inscription front endpaper. Pictorial dj rubbed and very worn with heavy chipping at corners and edges, not price clipped with 1.50 price lower front flap, in protective mylar. First American Edition with b/w illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard. 41 pp.
Book #MCF01900

$45.00

117Grahame, Kenneth. The Golden Age. Illustrated by R. J. Enraght-Moony. Hardcover. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1915. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan cloth with red ship decorations, fraying at tips and spine darkened. 1" tear to cloth head of spine, two small blue dots front cover. Presentation bookplate inside front board, front hinge starting, interior leaves age toned. Else binding sturdy, with all 19 full page color illustration by Enraght-Moony present. 242 pp.
Book #MCF01389

$35.00

118Greenaway, Kate. A Apple Pie. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Hardcover. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1886. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall

Not dated, published 1886. Paper pictorial covered boards with red cloth spine rubbed, faint wrinkling to front board paper, loss at edges and bottom corner. Dark green endpapers and page ends red toned. Front hinge cracked with separation at gutter, gift inscription front endpaper "Dear -Margaret from Aunt Annie Xmas 1901." A one-inch closed vertical tear near inner margin on letter J page else a very nice copy with brightly colored Kate Greenaway illustrations, just occasional smudging, mild thumbing bottom corner. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans.
Book #MCF01420

$295.00

119Greenaway, Kate. Kate Greenaway's Book of Games. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Hardcover. Frederick Warne & Company, VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Not dated. Green cloth with pictorial pastedowns rubbed, worn on tips with loss at corners. Else binding tight and square with no markings, a nice copy. Charming Kate Greenaway illustrations throughout.64 pp.
Book #MCF01775

$40.00

120Greenaway, Kate. Marigold Garden. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Hardcover. London: George Routledge & Sons, Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Not dated, published 1885. Green pictorial paper covered boards with red cloth spine darkened, rubbing to extremities with minor loss at tips. Black endpapers, rear hinge just starting to separate at top, leaves age toned else a very nice copy with bright color illustrations throughout by Kate Greenaway. 60 pp.
Book #MCF01421

$175.00

121Greenaway, Kate. Mother Goose or the Old Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Hardcover. Frederick Warne & Company, VG/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

Yellow glazed pictorial boards with green cloth spine, lightly rubbed with wear at tips, page ends stained yellow. Name and address written neatly inside front board. A nice copy with Kate Greenaway illustrations throughout. A later printing not dated, published c1914-1918. Engraved and Printed by Edmund Evans, Ltd. Rose Place, Globe Road, London, E.52 pp.
Book #MCF01809

$75.00

122Greenaway, Kate. Mother Goose or the Old Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Hardcover. Frederick Warne & Company, VG/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

Yellow glazed pictorial boards with green cloth spine, shelfworn with moderate loss at corners. Scattered foxing, mainly to endpapers. A nice copy with Kate Greenaway illustrations throughout, binding sturdy. A later printing not dated, published c1914-1918. Engraved and Printed by Edmund Evans, Ltd. Rose Place, Globe Road, London, E.52 pp.
Book #MCF01484

$105.00

123Greene, Graham. The Little Horse Bus. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Hardcover. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1974. Edition: 1st US Edition. VG+/VG

Green pictorial boards clean and bright with mildly rubbed dustjacket, slight color loss and tips and in protective mylar - a nice copy. One of Graham Greene's first children's books, illustrated throughout. 47 pp.
Book #MCF01533

$50.00

124Grimm. Illustrated by Anne Anderson. Grimms' Fairy Stories. Illustrated by Anne Anderson. Hardcover. Collins' Clear Type Press, G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue and gray cloth boards with pictorial pastedown, heavy rubbing and soiling to boards with some fraying to extremities. Green marbled endpapers. A well-loved copy with finger smudging and scattered foxing, several of the line drawings have been crayoned in. Contains all 16 full-page color plates by Anne Anderson; plate facing p. 48 is creased with corner chip, plate facing p. 97 has 1/2" dark stain on lower border. Binding secure with no loose pages - an uncommon beautifully illustrated fairy tale collection. 256 pp.
Book #MCF01912

$50.00

125Gruelle, Johnny. Marcella Stories. Illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. Hardcover. P. F. Volland Company, 1929. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pictorial paper covered boards with black cloth spine, edgeworn with faint pen lines drawn on front board. Hinges cracked, a few pages have 1/2" closed tears bottom edge, some loosening at gutter. Decorated endpapers with list of Raggedy Ann stories at rear. Else a complete copy with all full color Johnny Gruelle illustrations present. 94 pp.
Book #MCF01394

$60.00

126Gruelle, Johnny. Wooden Willie. Illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. Hardcover. M. A. Donohue, 1927. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pictorial paper covered boards with black cloth spine shelfworn with loss to paper on tips. Gift inscription written in pencil front endpaper, occasional smudge to textblock else binding tight with no tearing and no other markings. Decorated endpapers, full color illustrations by Johnny Gruelle throughout. 95 pp.
Book #MCF01506

$38.00

127Guerin, A. C.. Loosikins A Delightful Story of the Australian Bush for Young and Old with Authentic Information on Birds and Trees. Illustrated by Harry Wann. Hardcover. Sydney: Laurent Publishing Co. , 1946. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial paper covered boards with green cloth spine lightly rubbed. Early Australian children's book with charming full page color illustrations and black and white line drawings. Includes glossary of Australian birds at rear, publicity slip laid in. 64 pp.
Book #MCF01457

$25.00

128Hagedorn, Hermann. We, The People An Account of the Ten Dreams of Zach Peters and How They Led Him Through the Constitution of the United States. Illustrated by Frank Godwin. Hardcover. John C. Winston Company, 1936. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Orange and black cloth boards show mild wear, decorated endpapers. Clean copy with square corners. Color frontis plus 21 b/w illustrations by Frank Godwin. 171 pp.
Book #MCF01564

$25.00

129Hajime, Ueda. Q-ko-Chan The Earth Invader Girl. Hardcover. New York: Del Rey Ballantine Books, 2007. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A fine copy in a fine slipcase with blue ribbon bookmark, seemingly unread. Volume I.199 pp.
Book #MCF01768

$15.00

130Hamer, Katharine Greenland. Jack and the Bean Stalk Series. Illustrated by Katharine Greenland Hamer. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Tan pictorial boards worn with heavy soiling, hinges cracked and a few leaves loose but all present. Illustrated throughout with both color plates and b/w line drawings. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01796

$20.00

131Harris, Edward Norman (Collected by). The Rice Fairy: Karen Stories from Southeast Asia. Hardcover. Simplicity Press, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG+ Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Faint sunning to dustjacket spine and along top edge, one 1" closed tear rear back else a fine copy, clean and bright. A collection of Burmese folk tales printed on yellow paper with orange type. Scarce first edition copy with publisher's letter laid in.81 pp.
Book #MCF01544

$60.00

132Harris, Joel Chandler. Tales From Uncle Remus. Illustrated by Milo Winter. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1935. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Orange cloth boards with black lettering lightly rubbed on tips, gift inscription front endpaper. Pictorial dustjacket price clipped, rubbed and edgeworn with some tearing, in protective mylar. Corners square and a clean copy with all twelve color plates by Milo Winter in excellent condition. 61 pp.
Book #MCF01640

$45.00

133Harris, Joel Chandler. Uncle Remus and the Little Boy. Illustrated by J. M. Conde. Hardcover. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1910. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gold cloth boards show heavy rubbing, darkened with fraying to spine and corners. Pictorial pastedown rubbed and worn. Gift inscription front endpaper with smudging to textblock. Pages 149-152 have corner pieces missing, page 167 has large vertical closed tear. Penciled notes on last page and rear endpaper. All pages present including the eight color plates. Photograph available on request. 173 pp.
Book #MCF01864

$60.00

134Harrison, Gertrude (ed). Listen My Children Poems for Boys and Girls. Illustrated by Val Samuelson. Hardcover. New York: Henry Harrison, 1940. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/Fair Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, blue, red and yellow decorations lightly rubbed on tips. Dustjacket shows more wear with rubbing, small tearing to edges and front flap torn and in two sections, in protective mylar. DeLuxe Edition numbered 249 of 650 copies printed, signed by Gertrude Harrison. Charming full page illustrations in yellow and blue by Val Samuelson. 389 pp.
Book #MCF01808

$30.00

135Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Tanglewood Tales (Windermere Edition). Illustrated by Milo Winter. Hardcover. Rand Mcnally & Company, 1913. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial pastedown rubbed on points. Pictorial endpapers, front hinge weak else a nice copy, internally sound with no markings or tearing and all 16 Milo Winter plates present. 283 pp.
Book #MCF01712

$75.00

136Haywood, Carolyn. Betsy and the Boys. Illustrated by Carolyn Haywood. Hardcover. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1945. NF/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A sharp and unmarked copy in lightly worn dustjacket with v-shaped chip top rear panel and tearing bottom spine, in protective mylar. An early printing of this fourth "Betsy" book with N.9.66 on copyright page. 172 pp.
Book #MCF01917

$25.00

137Heath, Gertrude E. (Verse by). When All the Birds Begin to Sing. Illustrated by Helene Nyce and Jan Cragin. Hardcover. Saalfield Publishing Company, 1928. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gray cloth boards with gilt lettering and pictorial pastedown lightly rubbed. Name written front endpaper else no other markings, one small internal margin tear, a very nice copy! Children's poems and verses illustrated throughout in both color and black-and-white, includes full-page color illustrations. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01875

$30.00

138Hill, Mabel B.. The Most Popular Mother Goose Songs Illustrated. Illustrated by Mabel B. Hill. Hardcover. New York: Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, 1915. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Pink pictorial paper covered boards with brown cloth spine heavy rubbing and some staining to boards. Hinges cracked, some pages loose but all present with occasional smudging outside of margins, some edgewear with a few small chips. Page 7 has some crayon markings. Lovely color illustrations throughout. 44 pp.
Book #MCF01811

$18.00

139Hill, Mabel B.. The Most Popular Mother Goose Songs Illustrated. Illustrated by Mabel B. Hill. Hardcover. New York: Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, 1915. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Pink pictorial paper covered boards with brown cloth spine heavy rubbing and light soiling to boards. Hinges cracked, most pages loose but all present with occasional smudging outside of margins. Lovely color illustrations throughout. 44 pp.
Book #MCF01810

$18.00

140Hill, Mabel Betsy. Roddy Meets the Circus. Illustrated by Mabel Betsy Hill. Hardcover. J. B. Lippincott, 1944. Edition: Stated 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Black cloth boards with orange, white and black pictorial pastedown rubbed, fraying at corners. Pictorial endpapers, child's name and address penciled on front endpaper and front hinge weak else binding intact, no other markings or tearing. Illustrated throughout with b/w line drawings. 71 pp.
Book #MCF01736

$25.00

141Hodges, Margaret (adapted by). Saint George and the Dragon. Illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman. Hardcover. Little, Brown & Co., 1984. Printing: 6th Printing. F/VG+ Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

A fine copy in a lightly worn dj in protective mylar, dj flaps have been neatly taped to boards. A Saint George and the Dragon promotional slip has been signed by both Hyman and Hodges - "For...with best Wishes! Trina Schart Hyman and Margaret Hodges." A nice collectible copy of this Caldecott winner. 32 pp.
Book #MCF01800

$35.00

142Hoffman, E. T. A. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Nutcracker. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Hardcover. New York: Crown Publishers, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gray embossed cloth board with silver lettering clean and bright, just slightly shaken and gift inscription front endpaper. Pictorial dustjacket edgeworn with tearing and small chipping mainly along top edge, in protective mylar. Illustrated throughout in full color. Stated First Edition. 102 pp.
Book #MCF01604

$28.00

143Holberg, Ruth and Richard. Wee Brigit O'Toole. Hardcover. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc., 1938. Edition: Stated 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial paper covered boards with black cloth spine extremities worn with rubbing to boards, name written front endpaper else internally sound with no other markings or tearing. Illustrated throughout in both color and black-and-white. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01711

$20.00

144Holland, Rupert Sargent. Yankee Ships in Pirate Waters. Illustrated by Frank E. Schoonover. Hardcover. Garden City Publishing, 1931. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth boards with pictorial pastedown clean and bright with just mild rubbing on tips. Decorated endpapers. Small gift inscription front endpaper and top corner torn off, else a very nice copy with four color plates all present. 317 pp.
Book #MCF01552

$25.00

145Hopkins, William J.. Tumbleberry and Chick. Illustrated by Arthur G. Dove. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Gray cloth boards darkened extremities. Pictorial dj shows heavy rubbing, darkened with chipping at edges, flaps clipped and in protective mylar. With four b/w plates by Arthur G. Dove. 287 pp.
Book #MCF01563

$18.00

146Housman, Laurence (retold by). Arabian Nights Stories Told by Scheherazade. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. Hardcover. New York: Abaris Books, 1983. Printing: 2nd Printing. VG/VG- Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Gray cloth boards show very light wear with no markings and no tearing. Illustrated dustjacket rubbed with edge wear, large tear head of spine and a few smaller closed tears. Oversized volume with fourteen full color illustrations by Edmund Dulac. 173 pp.
Book #MCF01355

$18.00

147Humphrey, Mabel. The Book of the Child. Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith and Elizabeth Shippen Green. Hardcover. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1903. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall

Original oversized pictorial paper covered boards restored with new endpapers and black spine. Heavy rubbing to boards with loss at corners. Chipping to edges of half-title, some fingerprints to textblock, some rough edges and a few pages have chipped corners not affecting text or illustrations. Includes all 7 color plates - three by Jessie Wilcox Smith and four by Elizabeth S. Green including frontis. One of Green's illustrations has 4" vertical tear running from top far left corner down, repaired with cellophane. Final illustration by Smith has 4x4" piece missing top left corner, one illustration has faint crease. One text page has 3" horizontal tear repaired with cellophane. Still an uncommon complete copy of this early illustrated children's book - photos available on request!
Book #MCF01633

$500.00

148Humphrey, Maud. Favorite Fairy Tales With New Pictures. Hardcover. Frederick A. Stokes, 1892. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial paper covered boards with red cloth spine, rubbed and edgeworn with paper showing through extremities. Interior age toned with smudging at page edges, page numbers have been neatly handwritten in pencil. Illustrated throughout in light pastel, a beautiful children's book.
Book #MCF01295

$250.00

149Humphrey, Maud and Elizabeth S. Tucker. Old Youngsters. Illustrated by Maud Humphrey. Hardcover. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1897. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial boards edgeworn else binding tight, internally sound with no markings and no tearing. A very nice copy! All six chromolithograph illustrations by Maud Humphrey present. A scarce children's title with charming illustrations and rhymes. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01654

$875.00

150Hunt, Blanche Seale. Stories of Little Brown Koko (Little Brown Koko Has Fun). Illustrated by Dorothy Wagstaff. Hardcover. American Colortype Company, 1945. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/G+ Size: 4to

Title page and rear of dustjacket states Second Edition. Red pictorial boards edgeworn with some loss at tips. Internally sound with no marking or tearing. Pictorial dustjacket shows more wear with tearing and chipping; missing piece along bottom front and head of spine, in protective mylar. Still a nice copy in dustjacket. Scan available on request. Twenty-three stories about Little Brown Koko and his "nice, big, ole, good, fat, black Mammy". 96 pp.
Book #MCF01619

$48.00

151Irving, Washington. Rip Van Winkle. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. Hardcover. Philadelphia: David Mckay Company, 1921. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. Fair/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards with pictorial pastedown, gilt top edge rubbed with large tearing at spine ends. Binding cracked and boards loose but all pages present including eight color plates by N. C. Wyeth plus frontispiece tissue guard. 86 pp.
Book #MCF01507

$75.00

152Johnson, Dorothy Ann. Little Koala Bear. Illustrated by Dorothy Ann Johnson. Hardcover. Saalfield, 1937. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial paper covered boards with black cloth spine rubbing to edges. Decorated endpapers, quite a but of pencil scribbling on title page else no other markings and no tearing. Black-and-white illustrations throughout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01815

$15.00

153Jones, Diana Wynne. The Lives of Christopher Chant. Hardcover. New York: Greenwillow Books, 1988. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Small stain bottom edge of book, dj has 1" closed tear tail of spine else no other tearing and no markings, in mylar jacket. Young Christopher Chant, in training to become the next Chrestomanci or head controller of magic in the world, becomes a key figure in a battle with renegade sorcerers because he has nine lives. 230 pp.
Book #MCF01159

$12.00

154Jones, Elizabeth Orton. Maminka's Children. Illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones. Hardcover. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan cloth boards with orange endpapers clean and bright, square corners. Yellow pictorial dj rubbed with large chip top front corner and lower spine, small tearing and loss of color along extremities, still a nice first edition copy in protective mylar. Illustrated throughout - a charming story. 107 pp.
Book #MCF01691

$50.00

155Kelly, Eric P.. The Trumpeter of Krakow A Tale of the Fifteenth Century. Illustrated by Angela Pruszynska. Hardcover. New York: Macmillan Company, 1929. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth boards with rubbing to extremities, thin 1" line of what looks to be red nailpolish on front board. Name and date written front endpaper. Else no other markings and a sturdy early printing of this 1929 Newbery Award winning book. With three color plates. 218 pp.
Book #MCF01931

$20.00

156Kingsley, Charles. The Heroes Or Greek Fairy Tales For My Children. Illustrated by Sybil Tawse. Hardcover. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd. , 1915. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards with Greek warrior tossing spear at deer on rear cover, rubbed on points with fading to spine, small splitting to cloth at spine ends. Hinges cracked, front endpaper toned with handwritten initials and date. Else a clean copy with square corners, all eight charming full color illustrations present. 221 pp.
Book #MCF01391

$75.00

157Kingsley, Charles. Westward Ho! or, the Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight of Burrough, in the County of Devon In the reign of Her Most Glorious Majesty Queen Elizabeth. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards with pictorial pastedown show light rubbing, binding tight and corners square. Decorated endpapers, faint dampstain to outer edge of title page and outer margins of most of the plates. Pictorial dj price clipped, darkened with chipping top edge and spine ends, in protective mylar. Overall a nice later printing with dustjacket, all N. C. Wyeth color plates present.413 pp.
Book #MCF01835

$28.00

158Klaperman, Libby M.. The Dreidel Who Wouldn't Spin. Illustrated by Laszlo Matulay. Hardcover. New York: Behrman House, Inc., 1950. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Orange pictorial boards show mild edgewear, dj rubbed with small tearing, chipping at spine ends and in protective mylar. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01827

$15.00

159Knight, Clayton. The Non-Stop Stowaway The Story of a Long Distance Flight. Illustrated by Clayton Knight. Hardcover. The Buzza Company, 1928. Printing: 4th Printing. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pictorial paper boards with orange cloth spine show moderate wear to extremities, spine darkened. Decorated endpapers, tight binding with no loose pages and no markings, overall a very nice copy. With illustrations in both color and b/w. 160 pp.
Book #MCF01504

$28.00

160Kubasta, Voitech. Le Loup et Les Sept Petits Chevreaux. Illustrated by Voitech Kubasta. Hardcover. Artia, 1966. G/No Jacket Type: Pop-Up. Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Gift inscription on bottom of front cover. lightly rubbed. Five of the pop-ups in very good condition, three of the pop-ups have some tearing and/or loose or missing pieces and could use some repair, with several loose mechanical pieces present. Still an uncommon Voitech Kusbasta pop-up in any condition. Photograph available on request. Text in French.
Book #MCF01856

$75.00

161Kubasta, Voitech. Sleeping Beauty. Illustrated by Voitech Kubasta. Hardcover. Bancroft & Co., 1961. G+/No Jacket Type: Pop-Up. Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall

Corners lightly bumped, spine cloth faded. Lacking front movable piece of Prince else all other pieces present and in good working condition.
Book #MCF01873

$40.00

162Kurelek, William. A Prairie Boy's Summer. Illustrated by William Kurelek. Hardcover. Tundra Books of Montreal, 1975. Printing: 1st Printing. VG+/VG+ Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Green cloth boards, gift inscription front endpaper else no other markings or tearing. Laminate covered pictorial dustjacket has small closed tear top rear panel, a very nice copy with Canadian artist William Kurelek's 20 full-page color illustrations.
Book #MCF01643

$25.00

163Lambert, Janet. Dreams of Glory. Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards with black lettering, corners square and binding tight. Previous owner's name crossed off front endpaper. Pictorial dj price clipped with light edgewear and small tears, in protective mylar. Oh that Penny Parrish! 190 pp.
Book #MCF01741

$25.00

164Lamkey, Rosemary. The Lonely Dwarf. Illustrated by Rosemary Lamkey. Hardcover. Henry Holt and Company, 1939. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with green lettering rubbed, worn on points and pictorial pastedown has about half remaining. Name written front endpaper, binding strong with no other markings or tearing. Decorated endpapers. Charming color illustrations throughout. 49 pp.
Book #MCF01914

$75.00

165Lang, Mrs. Edited by Andrew Lang. The Book of Princes and Princesses. Illustrated by H. J. Ford. Hardcover. Longmans, Green & Company, 1908. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Blue embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, light to moderate edgewear. Faint 2" thin line of discoloration down center spine, front endpaper toned with handwritten gift inscription, foxing to endpapers. Top edge gilt, a clean copy illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings plus eight color plates, all present although one has 1" closed tear top edge. 361 pp.
Book #MCF01392

$60.00

166Lanier, Sidney (ed). The Boy's King Arthur Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth with pictorial pastedown, gilt lettering on spine faded, corners square and clean. Decorated endpapers, a nice copy. All nine color plates by N. C. Wyeth present and in excellent condition. 321 pp.
Book #MCF01777

$40.00

167Lathbury, Mary A.. Twelve Times One Illustrations of Child Life. Illustrated by Mary A. Lathbury. Hardcover. New York: Worthington Co., 1890. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Decorated paper cover boards rubbed with chipping to paper along edges, some loss at corners. Front endpaper smudged with gift inscription. Scattered light foxing, all watercolor plates present and overall a nicely preserved copy in protective clear archival cover. With charming Victorian full page illustrations. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01853

$45.00

168Lawrence, Jacob. Harriet and the Promised Land. Illustrated by Jacob Lawrence. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. F/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A fine copy in a neatly price clipped dustjacket, bright and clean. Story of Harriet Tubman told in rhyme with wonderful color illustrations by Jacob Lawrence. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01769

$50.00

169Lawrence, Robert (adapted by). Wagner's Ring of the Nibelung Siegfried. Illustrated by Alexandre Serebriakoff. Hardcover. Silver Burdett Company, 1938. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan cloth boards with pictorial pastedown clean and bright with no markings. Price sticker on front board and small scuff where another sticker was removed. The Authorized School Edition of The Metropolitan Opera Guild. Illustrated throughout in both color and black-and-white. 48 pp.
Book #MCF01743

$15.00

170Lawrence, Robert (adapted by). Wagner's Ring of the Nibelung The Rhinegold (Das Rheingold). Illustrated by Alexandre Serebriakoff. Hardcover. Silver Burdett Company, 1938. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Maroon cloth with pictorial pastedown, small price sticker on front cover and scuff where another sticker was removed else a fine copy, clean with no markings. The Authorized School Edition of The Metropolitan Opera Guild. Illustrated throughout in both color and black-and-white.48 pp.
Book #MCF01742

$15.00

171Lawson, Lizzie and Robert Ellice Mack. Christmas Roses. Illustrated by Ernest Lister. Hardcover. New York: E. P. Dutton, Edition: 1st Edition. VG-/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original pictorial boards with green cloth spine show heavy rubbing and a few minor stains, edgeworn with loss at spine tips. Binding professionally reinforced using original decorated front endpapers with chipping to all edges of front endpaper, gift inscription dated 1886. No other markings or tearing, interior age toned, illustrated throughout including 10 chromolithographic plates by Ernest Lister. Scan available on request.31 pp.
Book #MCF01489

$145.00

172Leighton, Mrs. (Translator). The Sweet & Touching Tale of Fleur & Blanchefleur. Illustrated by Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale. Hardcover. London: Daniel O'Connor, 1922. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan cloth boards with black printing rubbe, fading to spine, slightly musty. Hinges cracked, interior age toned but no loose or missing pages, an attractive and unmarked copy. With thirty-seven coloured illustrations throughout. 61 pp.
Book #MCF01292

$40.00

173Lemann, George. The Adventures of Johnny Mouse. Hardcover. Amsterdam: Mulder & Zoon, VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial paper covers rubbed with faint staining to back panel, loss at tips. Red cloth spine frayed at both ends. Interior age toned to extremities, no markings. A brightly illustrated children's board book written in prose tells the story of Johnny Mouse in the forest through each season. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01466

$20.00

174Lindman, Maj. Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and The Big Red Hen. Illustrated by Maj Lindman. Hardcover. Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company, 1960. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pink cloth boards with pictorial pastedown clean and bright with no markings or tearing. Pictorial dustjacket slightly age toned with small chipping at spine ends and one corner, 1.50 price intact and in protective mylar jacket, not ex-lib and a very nice copy! With decorated endpapers, full page color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01699

$85.00

175Lindman, Maj. Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and The Three Kittens. Illustrated by Maj Lindman. Hardcover. Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company, 1943. Printing: 4th Printing. G+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green colored cloth boards lacking most of pictorial pastedown, tearing head of spine and age toned, price inked on corner of front panel. Foxing to decorated endpapers, gift inscription front endpaper, occasional finger smudging and a few small margin tears else internally sound and a complete copy with bright full page color illustrations. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01880

$20.00

176Lister, Gladys. Grandpuff and Leafy. Illustrated by Joyce Abbott. Hardcover. Sydney: Marchant & Co. , 1943. Printing: 2nd Impression. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial paper covered boards show light edgewear, tearing to paper on lower spine else a clean and bright copy. Australian children's book with illustrations in both color and black-and-white. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01416

$25.00

177Locker, Thomas. The Land of Gray Wolf. Illustrated by Thomas Locker. Hardcover. Dial Press, 1191. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Story of the young Indian boy Gray Wolf with beautiful full color illustrations. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01658

$15.00

178Lovell, Josephine. Eight Little Indians. Hardcover. New York: Platt & Munk Co. , 1936. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red buckram boards with black stamping show minor edgewear, binding tight with just a little spotting to endpaper. Pictorial dj shows more wear with small chipping, 1" piece missing tail of spine, rubbed along edges but still bright and in protective mylar. "Simple, interesting little stories about Indian boys and girls of the Seminole, Navaho, Pueblo, Sioux, Iroquois, Kilamook and other American Indian tribes." Illustrated throughout in both black-and-white and full color. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01413

$40.00

179Lowe, Constance M. (With Verses by). What A Surprise A Mechanical Book for Children. Hardcover. Ernest Nister, Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial boards rubbed with foxing and edgewear. Pictorial endpapers, gift inscription front endpaper and front board a little wobbly. Interior age toned with a few of the pages having some small chips to outer margin. All six actions present - two of them working, two of them working but not closing easily, and two of them not working. But all pieces and pull tabs are present, still a complete copy of this early Victorian mechanical book for children. Photo available on request.
Book #MCF01665

$550.00

180Lowry, Lois. Number the Stars. Hardcover. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A fine copy in a bright dustjacket with light edge wear, faint small closed tear top edge of front panel, rubbed on tips, now in protective mylar. NOT ex-library. A first edition copy of this 1990 Newbery medal winner in an unclipped dustjacket with number line p 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 137 pp.
Book #MCF01935

$145.00

181MacDonald, Greville. Jack & Jill A Fairy Story. Illustrated by Arthur Hughes. Hardcover. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1913. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth with white stamping and gilt decorations on spine. Boards rubbed with water stain along fore-edges of both front and rear boards, rubbed on points. Hinges cracked, crayon marking inside rear board. Binding intact with color frontis and numerous b/w illustrations by Arthur Hughes. 246 pp.
Book #MCF01892

$75.00

182Malvern, Gladys & Corinne. Land of Surprise!. Hardcover. Springfield: Mcloughlin Brothers, 1938. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial paper covered boards with blue cloth spine rubbed with loss at tops, slight chipping to paper at fore-edge. Internally clean and bright with just occasional light smudging to text margins, lacking only one plastic guard, all others present. Illustrated throughout with black and orange line drawings, tight binding. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01463

$45.00

183Marshall, H. E.. An Island Story A Child's History of England. Illustrated by A. S. Forrest. Hardcover. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, NF/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Not dated, published c1906. Navy cloth with gilt lettering, gilt and red heraldic symbol front board, top edge gilt. This is a beautiful copy with just lightly bumped corners, else clean and bright with all color A. S. Forrest plates present; one plate has discoloration to outer margin else all in excellent condition. 528 pp.
Book #MCF01685

$80.00

184Marshall, H. E.. English Literature for Boys and Girls. Illustrated by John R. Skelton. Hardcover. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Not dated, published c1910. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, gilt and red heraldic symbol front cover, top edge gilt. Just lightly bumped corners, gift inscription dated 1918 front endpaper, front hinge starting else a beautiful copy with vibrant colors, all color illustrated plates present. 687 pp.
Book #MCF01686

$75.00

185Mason, Miriam E.. Hominy and His Blunt-Nosed Arrow. Illustrated by George and Doris Hauman. Hardcover. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1951. Printing: 2nd Printing. VG/P Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth boards with black stamping rubbed on tips. Pictorial dustjacket has large chipping top and bottom edge, rubbed and in protective mylar. Author's personal inscription front endpaper "Best wishes to...Miriam E. Mason." Scarce signed copy of a charming children's book. 145 pp.
Book #MCF01543

$35.00

186Maxwell, Arthur S.. Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories (Ninth Series). Softcover. Review and Herald Publishing Association, 1933. G+ Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Pictorial wraps rubbed with tearing at spine, a fragile but clean and complete copy. Picture of girl in a Red Cross outfit holding a dog on front cover. 96 pp.
Book #MCF01311

$14.00

187Mayer, Marianna. Iduna and the Magic Apples. Illustrated by Laszlo Gal. Hardcover. Macmillan, 1988. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Small minor tear to dj head of spine else a clean and bright copy with no markings. An ancient Norse myth with lavish color illustrations.
Book #MCF01374

$20.00

188McCann, Rebecca. Selected by Mary Graham Bonner. Children's Cheerful Cherub. Hardcover. Covici Friede Inc. , 1932. VG/VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Blue pictorial boards rubbed on edges, gift inscription front endpaper. Pictorial dj lightly rubbed with slight loss at tips, in protective mylar. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01562

$24.00

189McNeer, May. Lithographs by C. H. DeWitt. The Story of the Great Plains. Hardcover. Harper & Brothers, 1943. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial paper boards edgeworn, a little wobbly with 1" tear bottom front endpaper at gutter. Gift inscription front endpaper, circular crayon drawing blank endpaper else no other markings or tearing, still a bright and clean copy. With full page color lithographs and black-and-white drawings.
Book #MCF01267

$15.00

190Meigs, Cornelia. Mother Makes Christmas. Illustrated by Lois Lenski. Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pictorial paper boards with blue cloth spine square and neat with slight rubbing tail of spine, gift inscription on half-title else no markings and no tearing. Dustjacket rubbed with scuff near spine, slight loss to spine tips and two closed tears, a well preserved copy in protective mylar. Lois Lenski illustrations thrroughout in both color and black-and-white, decorated endpapers. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01591

$48.00

191Mills, G. R. and Zaida Nelson in collaboration with Anne Stoddard. The Talking Dolls. Illustrated by Tony Sarg. Hardcover. New York: Greenberg, 1930. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Orange cloth boards slightly darkened, lightly rubbed on points. Neatly inked gift inscription inside front board. Else no other markings or tearing, just the occasional fingerprint smudge. Brightly illustrated throughout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01874

$50.00

192Milne, A. A. Translated by Alexander Lenard. Winnie Ille Pu. Hardcover. E. P. Dutton, 1961. Printing: 8th Printing. VG/VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Navy cloth boards with gilt lettering, gift inscription front endpaper. Yellow and red pictorial dj lighly rubbed with a few small tears rear panel, else a very nice copy in protective mylar. Winnie the Pooh in Latin! With original line drawings throughout. 119 pp.
Book #MCF01707

$20.00

193Moeschlin, Elsa. The Little Boy With the Big Apples. Hardcover. New York: Coward-Mccann, Inc, 1932. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial boards with red cloth spine rubbed, 1" slit to spine cloth midway, fraying at tips. Small nick to outer edge of front board. Gift inscription front endpaper, gutters reinforced with white binding tape. Else a nice copy with minor age toning along page edges, illustrated throughout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01648

$75.00

194Molesworth, Mrs.. Hoodie. Illustrated by Lewis Baumer. Hardcover. London: W. & R. Chambers, Ltd., VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Original green cloth boards with gilt and black decorations darkened, some black staining to spine. Rubbed on points, front hinge starting. Brown endpapers, bookplate front endpaper. Corners square, binding tight. Victorian children's novel. 269 pp.
Book #MCF01838

$20.00

195Moore, Colleen. The Enchanted Castle. Illustrated by Marie A. Lawson. Hardcover. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company, 1935. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Decorated paper and cloth covered boards, slight toning to extremities. Dustjacket toned with some edge tearing and small chip head of spine, reinforced at spine ends with clear cellophane, still an attractive copy in protective mylar cover. Author signed half-title, no other markings and no tearing internally, illustrated throughout in blue monochrome with all six full page illustrations present. 63 pp.
Book #MCF01879

$50.00

196Mulock, Miss. The Little Lame Prince and Adventures of a Brownie. Illustrated by Edwin J. Prittie and John Fitz, Jr.. Hardcover. John C. Winston Co. , 1928. Edition: 1st Edition (?). VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy cloth boards with bright pictorial pastedown lightly bumped, gilt lettering to spine faded. Front board has very mild sway, name and address written in pencil on half-title. Binding tight, an attractive and sturdy copy. Black and white line drawings and four full-color plates. Includes both stories, 142 pp. and 102 pp.
Book #MCF01442

$19.00

197Nelson, Kadir. We Are the Ship The Story of Negro League Baseball. Illustrated by Kadir Nelson. Hardcover. Jump At the Sun/Hyperion, 2008. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Fine copy in a fine dj. First Edition Stated with number line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Winner of the 2009 Coretta Scott King award, illustrated throughout. Foreword by Hank Aaron. 88 pp.
Book #MCN14711

$50.00

198Noble, Gurre Ploner. In a Little Grass Shack. Illustrated by Lyn McKinney. Hardcover. Honolulu Hawaii: Keith-Stone, 1946. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket

Gold pictorial paper covered boards with three red plastic loops, boards show light edgewear, name written front endpaper. Else a nice collection of Hawaiian children's nursery rhymes illustrated throughout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01687

$35.00

199Nodier, Charles. The Luck of the Bean-Rows. Illustrated by Claud Lovat Fraser. Hardcover. London: Daniel O'Connor, VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue cloth spine with paper decorated boards edgeworn, else interior clean with no tearing or markings. 60 pp.
Book #MCF01309

$25.00

200Olcott, Frances Jenkins (ed). Grimm's Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Rie Cramer. Hardcover. New York: Hampton Publishing Company, 1922. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards with red pictorial pastedown rubbed, fading to gilt lettering on spine. Circular tear to top corner of pastedown where price sticker was removed. Address label front endpaper, front hinge cracked. Else a clean copy with all six color Rie Cramer plates present, a nice collection of Grimm's fairy tales. 367 pp.
Book #MCF01672

$32.00

201Ostheeren, Ingrid. Translated by Rosemary Lanning. Jonathan Mouse and the Magic Box. Illustrated by Agnes Mathieu. Hardcover. North-South Books, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Mild wear top edge of dustjacket else a fine copy in an unclipped dj. The author's third book featuring Jonathan Mouse, who thinks that he has discovered magic powers in the farmhouse attic. Beautifully illustrated. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01433

$15.00

202Otis, James. Jerry's Family A Story of a Street Waif of New York. Illustrated by George Foster Barnes. Hardcover. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1895. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth boards with lavish gilt and navy decorations, lightly bumped corners and rubbed on tips. Decorated endpapers, gift inscription front endpaper else a nice copy with square corners. With sixteen full-page black-and-white illustrations. 195 pp.
Book #MCF01555

$45.00

203Otis, James. Toby Tyler or Ten Weeks With a Circus. Illustrated by Everett Shinn. Hardcover. John C. Winston, 1937. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth boards with pictorial pastedown rubbed on tips, light edgewear. Decorated endpapers, with four color plates and four full page b/w illustrations. Binding tight, corners square, a nice copy. 212 pp.
Book #MCF01534

$25.00

204Patrice, Christina. The Alphabet Mystery. Illustrated by Barbara Preston. Softcover. Educational Environment, 2001. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Charming alphabet book illustrated throughout in full color. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01801

$10.00

205Patron, Susan. The Higher Power of Lucky. Illustrated by Matt Phelan. Hardcover. Atheneum, 2006. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

First edition copy of the 2007 Newbery award winning book, stated first edition with no medal on jacket and number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket, crisp and clean in protective mylar. 134 pp.
Book #MCF01778

$75.00

206Paul, Ann Whitford. All By Herself 14 Girls Who Made a Difference. Illustrated by Michael Steirnagle. Hardcover. Harcourt, Inc. , 1999. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Book #MCF01382

$12.00

207Paulsen, Gary. Caught By the Sea My Life on Boats. Hardcover. Delacorte Press, 2001. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Nice copy in a lightly rubbed dustjacket. 103 pp.
Book #MCN12979

$12.00

208Paulson, Arvid and Clayton Edwards. The Story of Don Quixote. Illustrated by Florence Choate and Elizabeth Curtis. Hardcover. New York: Hampton Publishing Company, 1922. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards with pictorial pastedown rubbed, worn on tips and gilt lettering to spine faded. Name and address written inside front board, hinges weakened but but no loose and all four color plates present. 341 pp.
Book #MCF01671

$18.00

209Petersham, Maud and Miska. The Silver Mace A Story of Williamsburg. Illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham. Hardcover. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1956. Edition: 1st Edition. Printing: 1st Printing. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue cloth boards with silver stamping mildly rubbed on points. Pictorial dj rubbed with small lose at fore-edge and corners, in protective mylar. Dustjacket clipped but 2.75 price intact. Decorated endpapers, internally fine with no markings or tearing, a very nice copy! First printing stated.38 pp.
Book #MCF01867

$35.00

210Pierne, Gabriel (Harmonies). Georges DeLaw (Images). En Avant, Fanfan la Tulipe! Chants Militaires et Chansons de Route. Hardcover. Paris: Adrien Sporck, 1921. VG/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine have slight sway, rubbed on tips with fading, small nick top edge of front board. Else interior clean with no markings and no tearing. Children's songs with music accompanied by full color illustrations by Georges DeLaw, text in French. Scarce. 47 pp.
Book #MCF01261

$75.00

211Pierne, Gabriel (Harmonies). Georges DeLaw (Images). Gai, Gai, Marions-Nous Chansons de France. Hardcover. Paris: Adrien Sporck, 1921. VG/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine rubbed on tips with fading, light edgewear. Hinges strong but endpaper torn at front gutter, foxing to endpapers. Else interior clean with no markings and no tearing. Children's songs with music accompanied by full color illustrations by Georges DeLaw, text in French. Preface de Madame Edmond Rostand. 41 pp.
Book #MCF01262

$60.00

212Piper, Watty. My Picture Story Book A Collection of Objects, Mother Goose Rhymes, Animal Stories. Illustrated by Eulalie. Hardcover. New York: Platt & Munk, 1941. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Red boards with pictorial pastedown edgeworn, chipping at corners and 1/2" piece missing tail of spine. Internally sound with no markings or tearing, all pages present and illustrated throughout by Eulalie, Victor G. Becker, Arthur O. Scott. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01666

$18.00

213Piper, Watty (retold by). The Gingerbread Boy. Illustrated by Eulalie. Hardcover. New York: Platt & Munk, 1927. VG+/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth boards with black decorations, pictorial endpapers, corners square with no markings. Pictorial dj price clipped, some small tearing and 1" inch chip head of spine else a nice copy in protective mylar. Illustrations in both color and b/w. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01709

$35.00

214Piper, Watty. Pictures by Eulalie. Nursery Tales Children Love. Illustrated by Eulalie. Hardcover. New York: Platt & Munk Co., 1933. G+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized blue cloth boards with pictorial pastedown edgeworn, lacking spine ends and spine repaired with clear cellophane tape. Title page has crayoned line, a few other unobtrusive internal crayon markings and a few margin tears. Binding solid and a complete copy. Includes Little Black Sambo, The Little Red Hen and the Grain of Wheat, The Tale of Peter Rabbit, The Three Little Pigs, The Cock The Mouse and the Little Red Hen, The Gingerbread Boy, Chicken Little, The Three Little Kittens. Brightly colored illustrations throughout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01881

$35.00

215Piper, Watty. Pictures by Eulalie. Nursery Tales Children Love. Illustrated by Eulalie. Hardcover. New York: Platt & Munk Co. , 1933. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized blue cloth boards with pictorial pastedown show light edge wear, two small chips to cloth rear board. One page has a 5" vertical tear neatly repaired with cellophane tape. Else binding tight, interior clean with no markings. Includes Little Black Sambo, The Little Red Hen and the Grain of Wheat, The Tale of Peter Rabbit, The Three Little Pigs, The Cock The Mouse and the Little Red Hen, The Gingerbread Boy, Chicken Little, The Three Little Kittens. Brightly colored illustrations throughout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01488

$75.00

216Pollard, Alfred W. (Abridged From Malory's Morte d'Arthur by). The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Hardcover. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. Edition: 1st American Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards with gilt rubbed on tips and slightly shaken, spine cloth a little loose. Light foxing to endpapers, page edges browned. Else no loose pages, all sixteen plates in full color with tissue gaurds plus seven in black-and-white present. The first American edition with lavish Arthur Rackham illustrations. 517 pp.
Book #MCF01525

$150.00

217Pollard, Alfred W. (Abridged From Malory's Morte d'Arthur by). The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Hardcover. Macmillan Publishers Ltd. , 1979. Edition: Facsimile. NF/NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Dark green boards barely rubbed on tips, binding strong and clean. Black paper dustjacket with silver decorations lightly rubbed and in protective mylar, a very nice copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1917 edition with Arthur Rackham illustrations and color plates. 509 pp.
Book #MCF01631

$50.00

218Portman, Frank. King Dork. Hardcover. Delacorte Press, 2006. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

True first edition with 1 in the number line, fine copy in a fine dustjacket with protective mylar cover.344 pp.
Book #MCF01461

$250.00

219Price, Margaret Evans. The Land of Nod. Illustrated by Margaret Evans Price. Softcover. Rochester: Stecher Litho Co., 1916. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial wraps lightly rubbed, worn on spine with name penciled front cover. Covers separated along spine bottom 4". Charming children's book illustrated throughout both in full color and blue/red. "On the magic sod of the Land of Nod Are wonderful things they say!" No. 33.
Book #MCF01901

$42.00

220Pullman, Philip. I Was a Rat!. Illustrated by Kevin Hawkes. Hardcover. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

First edition hardcover copy with number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 3 1. In dustjacket! 164 pp.
Book #MCF01647

$18.00

221Pyle, Howard. The Wonder Clock Or Four & Twenty Marvellous Tales, Being One for Each Hour of the Day. Illustrated by Howard Pyle. Hardcover. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1915. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gold cloth boards with red and brown decorations rubbed with slight darkening. Pages toned but no other markings or tearing. Illustrated throughout with b/w line drawings, verses by Katharine Pyle. 318 pp.
Book #MCF01830

$28.00

222Ransome, Arthur. Edited by Hugh Brogan. The War of the Birds and the Beasts and Other Russian Tales. Hardcover. London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Collection of eleven early Russian fairy tales, with b/w illustrations. 112 pp.
Book #MCF01645

$35.00

223Raymond, Margaret Thomsen. Roberta Goes Adventuring. Illustrated by Eleanor Campbell. Hardcover. P. F. Volland Company, 1931. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pictorial boards with green cloth spine in excellent condition, no markings or tearing and a bright and crisp copy! With original pictorial slipcase which is age toned with mild rubbing, overall a very nice copy. 96 pp.
Book #MCF01664

$120.00

224Rees, Leslie. The Story of Kurri Kurri the Kookaburra. Illustrated by Margaret Senior. Hardcover. John Sands, Edition: 1st Edition (?). G/G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan paper covered boards mild wear with some pencil scratches front board. Pictorial paper dustjacket has red pencil scribbling to rear panel, edgeworn with small tearing, in protective mylar jacket. Not dated but probable first edition as rear flap of dj does not list this title. An early nature book for children describing the Australian kookaburra, illustrated with full page color drawings, map endpapers.42 pp.
Book #MCF01456

$12.00

225Rich, G. Ellingwood. When Mother Lets Us Make Paper Box Furniture. Illustrated by G. Ellingwood Rich. Hardcover. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1914. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with black and blue pictorial design, bottom corners bumped else a nice copy, clean. "A Book Which Shows Children Just How To Make Most Attractive Toy Furniture Out of Materials Which Cost Practically Nothing - Toys Which Give As Much Pleasure As Those From Expensive Toy Shops." Numerous illustrations. 111 pp.
Book #MCF01700

$50.00

226Roche, Aloysius. Animals Under the Rainbow. Illustrated by Agnes Miller Parker. Hardcover. Sheed and Ward, 1954. Edition: 1st American Edition. VG+/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth with orange lettering to spine, binding tight and corners square. Pictorial dj slightly aged toned with small tearing, 1" chip head of spine else a nice copy in protective mylar. Medieval animal stories illustrated with beautiful wood-engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. 173 pp.
Book #MCF01706

$30.00

227Rochelle, Belinda (Selected by). Words With Wings A Treasury of African-American Poetry and Art. Hardcover. Harpercollins, 2001. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Beautiful first edition copy with selections by Paul Laurence Dunbar, Alice Walker, Jacob Lawrence, Countee Cullen, Gwendolyn Brooks, etc.
Book #MCF01885

$20.00

228Rounds, Glen. Whitey and Jinglebob. Illustrated by Glen Rounds. Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pictorial paper covered board light rubbing to extremities, small nick tail of spine. Green pictorial endpapers, name penciled on front endpaper else pages unmarked with no tearing. Pictorial dj light rubbed with moderate edgewear and a few small tears, worn at spine ends and in protective mylar. Dustjacket not price clipped with 5050 price inside front flap. A Story Parade Picture Book. Another Whitey adventure as the boys attempt bareback riding at Uncle Torwal's ranch.
Book #MCF01926

$35.00

229Sachar, Louis. Holes. Hardcover. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Faint fade line top edge of volume, very small nick on fore-edge of jacket about midway, in protective mylar jacket, a clean and crisp copy with price intact. Stated first edition of the Newbury Medal winner for 1999. 233 pp.
Book #MCF01257

$125.00

230Sanderson, Margaret Love. The Camp Fire Girls on a Yacht. Hardcover. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1920. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G+ Size: 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall

Green decorated cloth boards with fading to extremities, spotting to fore-edge only and darkened top edge of pages. Nice interior with no markings, tight binding. Paper tan jacket darkened with edge wear and some small tearing, 1/2" chip head of spine, small tear along fore-edge of rear board, in mylar jacket. Overall a nice copy considering age, not often found with original dustjacket! 207 pp.
Book #MCF01223

$30.00

231Sasek, Miroslav. This is Edinburgh. Illustrated by Miroslav Sasek. Hardcover. W. H. Allen, 1961. Edition: 1st Edition (?). VG+/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial paper covered boards light wear to extremities. Scottish plaid endpapers, no markings and no tearing. Dustjacket shows light to moderate wear with a few small tears, in protective mylar. A clean and bright copy with wonderful illustrations throughout. 59 pp.
Book #MCF01869

$40.00

232Sasek, Miroslav. This is New York. Illustrated by Miroslav Sasek. Hardcover. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial boards rubbing to extremities, internally sound and bright with no markings or tearing. Dustjacket rubbed with a few small tears, small chipping at corners and in protective mylar. A very nice copy of this New York Times Best Illustrated award winning children's book. 60 pp.
Book #MCF01868

$50.00

233Sasek, Miroslav. This is San Francisco. Illustrated by Miroslav Sasek. Hardcover. The Macmillan Company, 1965. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Laminate pictorial boards lightly rubbed, name and address written front endpaper else no other markings. Dustjacket rubbed with light wear at points, in protective mylar. A clean and bright early printing, illustrated throughout. 60 pp.
Book #MCF01870

$20.00

234Say, Allen. Grandfather's Journey. Illustrated by Allen Say. Hardcover. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Very mild edge wear top of dustjacket, now in protective mylar. A first edition copy with number line HOR 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 and no Caldecott medal on dustjacket. Winner of 1993 Caldecott Medal. 32 pp.
Book #MCF01934

$35.00

235Schulz, Charles M.. It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown. Illustrated by Charles M. Schulz. Hardcover. World Publishing, 1967. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket

Pictorial boards light rubbing to extremities else a nice copy with no tearing and no markings. First Edition stated. Color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01530

$40.00

236Scott, Sir Walter. Quentin Durward. Illustrated by C. Bosseron Chambers. Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards lightly rubbed on points, lettering faded on spine, decorated endpapers. Pictorial pastedown has a few minor scratched, 1" scuff top right corner, still a clean and square copy with all nine color plates present. 422 pp.
Book #MCF01372

$18.00

237Scotton, Rob. Russell the Sheep. Illustrated by Rob Scotton. Hardcover. Harpercollins, 2005. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A fine copy in a fine dustjacket, crisp and bright. First edition stated plus number line 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Delightful illustrations depicting a sheep named Russell and his problems falling to sleep.
Book #MCF01928

$18.00

238Sea, Sophie Fox. That Old-Time Child, Roberta Her Home-Life on the Farm. Hardcover. Louisville: John P. Morton and Co., 1892. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original red cloth boards with silver lettering show heavy rubbing with some staining and discoloration, weak front hinge and last page almost detached. Story of Roberta, a little southern girl living on a Kentucky plantation shortly before the Civil War. "She's jes de very spi't ob her par," old Squire would say on those occasions; "Dat's jest de way hees eyes useter flash out at Mis Betsy when she cum 'twix" him and Mis July." Roberta was a charming little girl who used to play school with the slave children and lash out when they weren't cooperative. A scarce Black memoribilia item with two full page illustrations plus a photographic plate with tissue guard of elderly black woman sitting at a spinning wheel (Mam' Sarah) - "Sumfin' in my elbers en knees keeps on goen. I never gits tired - I likes it." 84 pp.
Book #MCF01696

$250.00

239Segal, Lore and Maurice Sendak (Selected by).. The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm (two volumes). Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Hardcover. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974. Printing: 2nd Printing. F/F Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Two volumes in orange slipcase with pictorial pastedown, a beautiful boxed set in excellent condition. Translated by Lore Segal with four tales translated by Randall Jarrell. Volume I states second printing, 1974. Twenty-seven of Grimm's fairy tales enhanced by wonderful Maurice Sendak illustrations. 332 pp.
Book #MCF01695

$75.00

240Seredy, Kate. The Singing Tree. Illustrated by Kate Seredy. Hardcover. New York: The Viking Press, 1946. Printing: 8th Printing. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gray cloth boards show very mild wear, corners square with no markings. Pictorial dj rubbed, small chipping to spine ends and corners, in protective mylar. Early printing of Seredy's Newbery Honor book with numerous full-page illustrations. 247 pp.
Book #MCF01694

$35.00

241Seton, Ernest Thompson. Monarch The Big Bear of Tallac. Illustrated by Ernest Thompson Seton. Hardcover. Toronto: Morang & Co. , 1904. Printing: 1st Impression. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall

Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, b/w circular pictorial on front board. Edge wear, binding cracked and starting to loosen at front, rear endpaper loose and last page of text has a two-inch tear which does not effect text. Owner signed front endpaper else no other markings, this is an attractive copy. With 100 black and white drawings of Ernest Thompson Seton's. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01003

$20.00

242Seymour, Alta Halverson. Timothy Keeps a Secret. Illustrated by Gertrude Herrick Howe. Hardcover. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pictorial boards lightly rubbed with edge wear, internally sound with bright illustrations and no markings, a nice copy. Illustrated throughout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01670

$14.00

243Singer, Isaac Bashevis. A Tale of Three Wishes. Illustrated by Irene Leiblich. Hardcover. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Lavender cloth boards show mild wear, faint glue remnant inside front board where apparently a bookplate was removed. Dustjacket price clipped with light wear, price sticker remnant front cover, in protective mylar. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01584

$20.00

244Sis, Peter. Madlenka. Illustrated by Peter Sis. Hardcover. Scholastic, 2000. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Beautiful copy in excellent condition.Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01683

$15.00

245Skimble Skamble. The Conceited Princess An Original Fairy Story. Illustrated by Winifred M. Warne. Hardcover. Frederick Warne & Company, Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

Brown cloth with pictorial pastedown, scattered light foxing else a bright and clean copy of a scarce children's title with three full color plates 42 pp.
Book #MCF01419

$75.00

246Smith, Jessie Willcox. The Jessie Willcox Smith Mother Goose. Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith. Hardcover. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1914. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Original black cloth with pictorial pastedown lightly rubbed, some loss to white lettering on spine and slight fraying at tips. Very light scattered foxing. Pictorial endpapers. This copy previously belonged to a private university library and has bookplate inside front board and library numbers on copyright page, else no other markings. Top edge of about the first 10 pages has small 1/2" bump, occasional bent corner. One plate has small tear in margin, else all plates present (12 color, 5 black-and-white). Overall an attractive and well preserved copy.173 pp.
Book #MCF01595

$625.00

247Smith, Jessie Willcox. The Little Mother Goose. Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith. Hardcover. Toronto: The Musson Book Co. , 1921. G/No Jacket Size: Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall

First Canadian edition? Black cloth boards with pictorial pastedown lightlu rubbed, hinges cracked and front board pretty much detached from binding. Half-title page loose with ragged edges. Lacking three plates (frontispiece and two others) of the twelve, one color plate has faint crayon scribbling in margin. 176 pp.
Book #MCF01637

$75.00

248Smith, Laura Rountree. The Tale of Curly Tail. Illustrated by Mae H. Scannell. Hardcover. Albert Whitman Company, 1923. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Gold cloth boards with pictorial pastedown show heavy rubbing and darkening to cloth, spine shaken but binding secure. Finger smudging to textblock and a few short tears, two of the full page illustrations have large vertical closed tears. Illustrated throughout in orange, black and white. A Just Right Book. Scarce first edition copy.94 pp.
Book #MCF01521

$85.00

249Smith, Nora Archibald. Old, Old Tales From the Old, Old Book. Hardcover. Doubleday, Page & Company, 1916. Edition: 1st Edition (?). VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth boards with gilt decorations rubbed, darkening to cloth with wear at extremities. Corners square, interior clean with no markings. Bible stories for young readers illustrated with full page b/w plates. 483 pp.
Book #MCF01429

$24.00

250Snell, Roy J.. White Fire Mystery Stories For Boys. Hardcover. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1922. VG/G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth boards show very mild wear. Pictorial dustjacket worn with chipping at points and spine ends, in protective mylar. Author signed front endpaper "Sincerely Roy J. Snell" - a scarce copy in dustjacket. 238 pp.
Book #MCF01610

$45.00

251Southall, Ivan. The Fox Hole. Illustrated by Ian Ribbons. Hardcover. St. Martin's Press, 1967. Printing: 1st Printing. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gray cloth boards show very light wear, pictorial dustjacket lightly rubbed with some faint spotting, one small closed tear top of front panel, in protective mylar. 125 pp.
Book #MCF01609

$20.00

252Sperry, Armstrong. Bamboo The Grass Tree. Illustrated by Armstrong Sperry. Hardcover. The Macmillan Company, 1942. VG/G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Orange cloth boards slight darkening along extremities, rubbed on tips. Gift inscription on title page. Pictorial dustjacket shows more wear with chipping along all edges, some dark staining rear panel, in protective mylar. Decorated endpapers, internally sound with no tearing. Not ex-library. Orange illustrations throughout. Story of the Chinese boy Sun Yo and the importance of the bamboo tree. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01616

$28.00

253Staff of Walt Disney Studios. Three Little Pigs; The Big Bad Wolf and Little Red Riding Hood. Illustrated by Staff of Walt Disney Studios. Hardcover. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1933. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth spine with pictorial paper covered boards rubbed and edgeworn, small scuffs to picture. Decorative bookplate inside front board. Front cover has the Three Little Pigs, rear board has Red Riding Hood illustration, both stories inside. Decorated endpapers, occasional fingerprint smudge but internally sound, binding secure with no torn or missing pages. 62, 60pp.
Book #MCF01938

$90.00

254Steedman, Amy. Legends and Stories of Italy for Children. Illustrated by Katharine Cameron. Hardcover. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1909. VG-/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown paper covered boards with green cloth spine rubbed with some discoloration to extremities, dampstain along edges of rear endpapers and bottom of spine. Binding tight, corners square. Green and gilt decorated endpapers, gilt top edge with light foxing to page edges. Italian legends and folk tales with all eleven tipped in color plates present.188 pp.
Book #MCF01366

$70.00

255Stetson, Augusta E.. Greetings and a Message to the Dear Children. Illustrated by Isabel L. Whitney. Hardcover. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Blue pictorial paper and cloth covered boards rubbed on edges, loss at corners. Endpapers decorated with lullaby music, scattered light foxing. All plates present but one has ragged outer edge and small closed tear near gutter. Inspirational messages for children illustrated with both full color plates and color line drawings, a charming volume. 33 pp.
Book #MCF01430

$75.00

256Stevenson, Augusta. Anthony Wayne Daring Boy. Hardcover. Bobbs-Merrill, 1962. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

A beautiful copy showing very mild wear, seemingly unread and not ex-library. Corners square, binding strong with no markings. Childhood of Famous Americans series.200 pp.
Book #MCN14675

$15.00

257Stevenson, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses. Illustrated by Florence Edith Storer. Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. G/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Tan cloth boards show heavy shelfwear, gilt lettering rubbed and pictorial pastedown quite faded. Dampstain outer edge only of about the first fifteen pages, smudging to textblock but binding tight with no markings and no tearing. Black-and-white illustrations throughout plus all eight full-page color plates present. 115 pp.
Book #MCF01412

$20.00

258Stevenson, Robert Louis. Kidnapped The Adventures of David Balfour. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Dark brown cloth boards very worn, mottled edges and rubbing at spine ends. Boards wobbly, rear board cracked hinge. However binding intact with all N. C. Wyeth color plates and folding map present, decorated endpapers.289 pp.
Book #MCF01508

$35.00

259Stevenson, Robert Louis. Treasure Island. Illustrated by Milo Winter. Hardcover. Rand Mcnally, 1928. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue cloth boards with pictorial pastedown lightly rubbed, name and address written in pencil front endpaper. Windermere Series. With 10 color plates by Milo Winter. 258 pp.
Book #MCF01510

$40.00

260Suess, Dr.. Bartholomew and the Oobleck. Illustrated by Dr. Suess. Hardcover. New York: Random House, 1949. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Orange pictorial boards rubbed on points, gift inscription inside front board, minor foxing to endpapers else unmarked copy with no tearing. Dustjacket rubbed with edgewear and small chipping at corners, now in protective mylar. An early edition of this Caldecott Honor book with price 295/295 on front flap of dj.
Book #MCF01924

$40.00

261Sweetser, Kate Dickinson. Ten Boys From Dickens. Illustrated by George Alfred Williams. Hardcover. Harper & Brothers, 1901. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Dark cloth boards with pictorial pastedown rubbed with fading to spine, faint spotting rear board. Gift inscription front endpaper, binding tight and corners square. With numerous b/w plates plus color frontis by C. W. Woodruff. 222 pp.
Book #MCF01386

$24.00

262Sweetser, Kate Dickinson. Ten Girls From History. Illustrated by George Alfred Williams. Hardcover. Harper & Brothers, 1912. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Dark cloth boards with pictorial pastedown fading to spine and rear board, light bumped corners. Gift inscription front endpaper, binding tight with square corners. Illustrated with b/w plates and color frontis by C. W. Woodruff. 227 pp.
Book #MCF01388

$24.00

263Switzer, S. L.. A Trolley Ride Through Story Land. Softcover. Chicago: The Story Land Publishing Co., 1915. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized tan wraps with color illustration on front chipping to edges and spine, a few faint crayon markings to rear cover which has illustration of a spider inside web. Else internally sound with no markings or tearing, color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01754

$40.00

264Taback, Simms. Joseph Had a Little Overcoat. Illustrated by Simms Taback. Hardcover. Viking, 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A fine first edition copy of this 2000 Caldecott winning book with no medal on cover and number line reading 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 4 2. In protective mylar.
Book #MCF00129

$65.00

265Taylor, Jane and Ann. Little Ann and Other Poems. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Hardcover. London: George Routledge & Sons, Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Heavy rubbing and darkening to pictorial boards, green cloth rubbed on tips and 1-1/2" tear heal of spine. Yellow endpapers, blindstamp and gift inscription front endpaper. Scattered foxing, page 21 bottom corner torn but does not effect text. Not dated but published 1883. Scan available on request. "Printed in Colours By Edmund Evans". 64 pp.
Book #MCF01596

$95.00

266Tesnohlidek, Rudolf. The Cunning Little Vixen. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Hardcover. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A fine copy in a fine dustjacket with protective mylar. Color illustrations throughout by Maurice Sendak. 185 pp.
Book #MCF01776

$20.00

267The Brothers Grimm. Translated by Mrs. E. V. Lucas, Lucy Crane and Marian Edwardes. Grimm's Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. Hardcover. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1945. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Light wear to extremities else a clean and bright copy with color illustrated boards and purple endpapers, in protective plasticine cover. Illustrated Junior Library. Illustrated with b/w line drawings and full page color plates. 362 pp.
Book #MCF01498

$45.00

268Thompson, Kay. Eloise. Illustrated by Hilary Knight. Hardcover. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1955. Printing: 6th Printing. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Red paper covered boards lightly worn with loss at bottom corners and tail of spine. Gift inscription front endpaper. Pictorial dj rubbed, faded with chipping at spine ends and worn along fore-edge, in mylar jacket. Sixth printing. 65 pp.
Book #MCF01476

$45.00

269Thompson, Kay. Eloise in Moscow. Illustrated by Hilary Knight. Hardcover. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Orange paper covered boards with black decorations show mild wear, very small nick to front fore-edge. Gift sticker and small bookstore sticker front endpaper, else all Hilary Knight illustrations clean and bright with no tearing. Dustjacket price clipped, lightly rippled and shows more wear with fading extremities slight loss at tips and a few small tears. Head of spine chipped with 1-1/2" closed vertical tear. In protective mylar jacket - scan available upon request. Stated First Printing.
Book #MCF01474

$45.00

270Thompson, Kay. Eloise in Moscow. Illustrated by Hilary Knight. Hardcover. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Orange paper covered boards with black decorations show mild edgewear with no markings. White pictorial jacket rubbed with light edgewear, small loss at tips, two small black stains rear of jacket. With 3.75 price intact. In protective mylar jacket - scan available upon request. Stated First Printing.
Book #MCF01601

$50.00

271Thompson, Kay. Eloise in Paris. Illustrated by Hilary Knight. Hardcover. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1957. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Red paper covered boards with silver and black lettering show scant wear, gift inscription front endpaper "Happy Birthday 1958". Dustjacket shows more wear with heavy fading to spine and rear panel, loss at tips and price clipped. Red dye from book has run onto inside only of dustjacket. Small brownish stain front cover, in protective mylar cover. Scan available on request. Stated First Printing!!
Book #MCF01473

$110.00

272Thompson, Kay. Eloise in Paris. Illustrated by Hilary Knight. Hardcover. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1957. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Blue paper covered boards with silver and black stamping slightly faded extremities, very slight loss bottom tips. Previous owner's name written front endpaper. Pictorial dj has mild loss at tips, darkening to rear panel with small circular brownish stain also on rear. Illustrations bright with no tearing - in protective mylar cover. Scan available on request. Stated First Printing!!
Book #MCF01477

$150.00

273Thoreau, Henry David. Text selections by Steve Lowe. Walden. Illustrated by Robert Sabuda. Hardcover. Philomel Books, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition (?). VG+/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Green and navy cloth boards just lightly rubbed on tips. Pictorial dj lightly rubbed and in protective mylar, a clean copy with no markings and no tearing. Beautifully illustrated throughout - one of Robert Sabuda's earlier books. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01703

$25.00

274Thurston, Clara Bell. The Jingle of a Jap. Hardcover. Boston: H. M. Caldwell Company, 1906. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan paper covered boards with pictorial pastedown darkened, lightly rubbed on tips and small chipping heading of spine. Uncut pages, binding tight with no markings, a nicely preserved copy. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01753

$60.00

275Tompert, Ann. Bamboo Hats and a Rice Cake a tale adapted from Japanese folklore. Illustrated by Demi. Hardcover. New York: Crown Publishers, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial dj price clipped else a fine copy. Both author and illustrator signed title page. Beautifully illustrated Japanese folk tale with Japanese characters embedded in the text. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01750

$50.00

276Treffinger, Carolyn. Rag-Doll Jane. Illustrated by Fern Bisel Peat. Hardcover. Saalfield, 1935. G+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial paper covered boards with orange cloth spine show heavy rubbing and edgeworn. Ownership stamp inside front board and inscription front endpaper. Binding secure with no other markings or tearing, just an occasional finger smudge. With eight full page color plates by Fern Bisel Peat.
Book #MCF01850

$30.00

277Tudor, Tasha. A Tale For Easter. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Hardcover. Oxford University Press, 1947. Printing: 6th Printing. VG+/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

Green cloth with half-circle pictorial pastedown lightly rubbed on tips, else binding tight and clean with no markings, a very nice copy. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01773

$30.00

278Turner, Patricia (Illustrated by). Little Red Riding Hood A Peepshow Book. Illustrated by Patricia Turner. Hardcover. Folding Books Ltd., VG/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

Pictorial paper covered boards rubbed, top edge of stage missing from four of the shows and the bottom narrative section missing from the fifth stage. Photograph available on request.
Book #MCF01855

$25.00

279Unwin, June C.. Little Sandy Sleighfoot. Illustrated by James Alan Unwin. Hardcover. Hopkins Syndicate, 1957. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall

Pictorial boards light rubbed to extremities with very slight loss at spine ends. Dustjacket show moderate wear, edgeworn with two closed tears on front panel, small chipping at corners. Internally sound with no markings and no tearing, binding tight and clean. Overall a very nice copy in scarce dj. Photograph available on request. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01821

$800.00

280Vainio, Pirkko. Translated by J. Alison James. The Snow Goose. Hardcover. North-South Books, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Beautifully illustrated volume in protective mylar jacket.
Book #MCF01260

$11.00

281Valen, Nanine. The Devil's Tail. Illustrated by David McPhail. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial dj has few small tears head of spine and rear panel, in protective mylar with inner flaps taped to boards, a clean and bright copy with no markings. Based on an old French legend, charming b/w illustrations throughout. 61 pp.
Book #MCF01782

$20.00

282Van Allsburg, Chris. Bad Day at Riverbend. Illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg. Hardcover. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition (?). F/NF Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Orange jacket minor wrinkle top edge and lower spine, else fine.
Book #MCF01161

$12.00

283Van Allsburg, Chris. Bad Day at Riverbend. Illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg. Hardcover. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition (?). F/NF Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Minor wrinkle bottom of rear panel else a fine copy.
Book #MCF01818

$12.00

284Van Allsburg, Chris. Jumanji. Illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg. Hardcover. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG

Green cloth boards clean and bright with no markings. Dustjacket price clipped with small splash of ink front panel, light edge wear with a few small tears top edge and rubbed on points. Else a very nice first edition copy of this 1982 Caldecott winner in protective mylar with number line H 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Photo available on request. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01833

$225.00

285Van Allsburg, Chris. Probuditi!. Illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg. Hardcover. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Beautiful first edition copy with number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01848

$20.00

286van de Hulst, W. G.. Lezen Leren (vols. 1-8). Illustrated by W. G. van de Hulst, Jr.. Softcover. Groningen: P. Noordhoff N. V. , 1964. VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Het Eerste Leerjaar. Nieuwe Editie, Tweede Druk. Methode in 8 deeltjes, zowel ingenaaid als gekart., geplastificeerd verkrijgbaar. Stiff paper wraps with white and gray cloth spines, very nice condition with no markings and no tearing. Four of the readers have yellowed front cover, else clean and seemingly unused. Set of eight Dutch readers published 1962-1964 with bright color illustrations throughout. Dutch text.
Book #MCN08024

$40.00

287Van Vrooman, Maria. Jano and Jeni A Story of Switzerland. Illustrated by Gladys Rourke Blackwood. Hardcover. Albert Whitman & Company, 1943. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gold cloth boards with pictorial pastedown just lightly rubbed on tips, gift inscription inside front board else a clean copy with no tearing. Story of a Swiss boy named Jano and his adventures in the Alps with his pet goat Jeni, color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01692

$25.00

288Velarde, Pablita. Old Father Story Teller. Illustrated by Pablita Velarde. Hardcover. Santa Fe: Clear Light Publishers, 1989. VG+/VG+ Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Mild edge rubbing, dustjacket lightly rubbed and in protective mylar. Beautifully illustrated collection of Native American Indian folk tales. 56 pp.
Book #MCF01851

$15.00

289Wahl, Jan. Pocahontas in London. Illustrated by John Alcorn. Hardcover. Delacorte Press, 1967. Edition: 1st Edition. Printing: 1st Printing. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Yellow cloth boards clean and bright with no markings or tearing. Pictorial dj rubbed with creasing along top edge and just a few short tears, in protective mylar jacket. First printing stated.
Book #MCF01514

$35.00

290Wargin, Kathy-Jo. The Legend of the Loon. Illustrated by Gijsbert van Frankenhuyzen. Hardcover. Sleeping Bear Press, 2000. F/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Minor wrinkling top edge of inner flap else a fine copy, crisp and clean with no markings.
Book #MCF01259

$11.00

291Wargin, Kathy-Jo. The Legend of the Loon. Illustrated by Gijsbert van Frankenhuyzen. Hardcover. Sleeping Bear Press, 2000. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Gift inscription front endpaper else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
Book #MCF01511

$15.00

292Warren, Maude Radford. Manabozho The Great White Rabbit and Other Indian Stories. Illustrated by Warner Carr. Hardcover. Rand Mcnally & Company, 1918. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

A beautiful copy in excellent condition - tan cloth with black lettering, white rabbit on front panel with blue background. Binding strong, a seemingly unread first edition copy. All eight color plates present. 133 pp.
Book #MCF01937

$40.00

293Watson, Ina. Silvertail The Story of a Lyrebird. Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. Hardcover. John Sands, 1946. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gray paper covered boards show slight fading to edges, rubbed on tips with fading to endpapers. Pictorial dustjacket age toned with light to moderate wear, no large tears and no markings. Decorated endpapers. Children's story of the Australian lyrebird with six full page beautiful illustrations by Walter Cunningham. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01402

$25.00

294Wells, Carolyn. Little Folks' Alphabet. Illustrated by Mary and Wallace Stover. Stapled wraps. New York: Perks Publishing, 1944. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial wraps show mild wear, interior tanned else a nice copy with no markings. Early alphabet book with yellow and black illustrations. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01426

$20.00

295Wells, H. G.. The Adventures of Tommy. Hardcover. George G. Harrap & Company, 1929. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gold paper covered boards with brown cloth spine, black lettering. Extremities rubbed with light shelfwear. Offsetting to endpapers else no markings or tearing. Children's story by H. G. Wells with watercolor illustrations. 44 pp.
Book #MCF01759

$55.00

296Whitaker, Muriel (ed). Stories from the Canadian North. Illustrated by Vlasta van Kampen. Hardcover. Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Binding strong with square corners, pictorial dj rubbed with edgewear, a nice copy in protective mylar jacket. Beautifully illustrated with full page color plates. 191 pp.
Book #MCF01349

$14.00

297Whitman, Walt. I Hear America Singing. Illustrated by Robert Sabuda. Hardcover. New York: Philomel Books, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Walt Whitman for children with beautiful illustrations throughout by Robert Sabuda.
Book #MCF01301

$50.00

298Wiesner, David. Flotsam. Illustrated by David Wiesner. Hardcover. Clarion Books, 2006. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

First edition copy of this Caldecott winner in excellent condition, dustjacket in protective mylar.
Book #MCF01846

$45.00

299Wiesner, David. Flotsam. Illustrated by David Wiesner. Hardcover. Clarion Books, 2006. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

First edition copy of this Caldecott winner in excellent condition, dustjacket in protective mylar. With no Caldecott medal on cover, number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1.
Book #MCF01871

$65.00

300Wiesner, David. The Three Pigs. Illustrated by David Wiesner. Hardcover. New York: Clarion Books, 2001. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/F Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Previous owner's name has been neatly whited out on front endpaper else this is a fine First Edition copy of David Wiesner's Caldecott Medal winning book of 2001. With dustjacket in protective mylar.
Book #MCF01745

$35.00

301Wiesner, David. Tuesday. Illustrated by David Wiesner. Hardcover. Clarion Books, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+

Dustjacket rubbed else a very nice copy with no markings and no tearing - dustjacket is unclipped with no medal on cover and in protective mylar. First Edition copy of David Wiesner's first Caldecott Medal award winning book with beautiful illustrations throughout.
Book #MCF01682

$100.00

302Wiggin, Kate Douglas. The Diary of a Goose Girl. Illustrated by Claude A. Shepperson. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1902. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Tan decorated boards lightly rubbed, gift inscription front endpaper. Light wear, binding exceptionally tight and a nice clean copy. 117 pp.
Book #MCF01762

$40.00

303Wilde, Oscar. The Selfish Giant. Illustrated by Lisbeth Zwerger. Hardcover. Picture Book Studio, 1984. Edition: Assumed 1st Edition. NF/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Small price sticker remnant on front endpaper else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket, crisp and clean! Beautiful color illustrations by the award winning Lisbeth Zwerger.
Book #MCF01927

$32.00

304Wilson, Nat. The Life of Wild Bill Hickok. Stapled wraps. Triple Nickel Books, 1955. Edition: 1st Edition. VG- Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Pictorial wraps rubbed with some tearing at spine. No. 3 in the Triple Nickel series, scarce. 64 pp.
Book #MCF01561

$35.00

305Winther, Barbara. Trickster Hare. Illustrated by Willi Baum. Soft Cover. Houghton, Mifflin & Co. , 1983. VG

A play based on an East African tale.
Book #MCF00366

$9.00

306Withers, Ida M.. Long Ago in Rouen. Illustrated by Maggie Salcedo. Hardcover. Oxford University Press, 1937. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Orange cloth boards lightly rubbed tips, interior toned. Paper pictorial dustjacket price clipped, faded with chipping to edges, in protective mylar jacket. Stories of life in early Rouen, France written for children with charming illustrations. Scarce in dustjacket.96 pp.
Book #MCF01483

$50.00

307Wright, Blanche Fisher. Our Child's Favorites Goosey Goosey Gander Series. Illustrated by Blanche Fisher Wright. Hardcover. Rand McNally & Company, 1916. G/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial boards toned with spine and gutters reinforced with clear cellophane. First page torn lower gutter, a few margin tears, some repaired with tape. Else a complete copy illustrated throughout including eight full page, all in color.
Book #MCF01872

$20.00

308Wright, Blanche Fisher. Tommy Tittlemouse. Illustrated by Blanche Fisher Wright. Hardcover. Rand Mcnally & Company, 1916. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized original pictorial boards age toned along extremities, light rubbing at tips. Very nice internally with occasional faint smudge to textblock, no markings and no tearing. Binding tight, corners square. Pictorial pastedowns. Illustrated throughout including seven full-page plates. The Goosey Goosey Gander Series.Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01566

$40.00

309Wright, Mabel Osgood. Wabeno the Magician. Illustrated by Joseph M. Gleeson. Hardcover. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1899. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Green and gilt decorated boards show light shelfwear, small tear to cloth tail of spine. Blindstamp on title page else a nice copy with tight binding. Sequel to Tommy-Anne and the Three Hearts illustrated throughout. 346 pp.
Book #MCF01505

$30.00

310Wu Ch'eng-en. Illustrations by Eleanor Hazard. Monkey A selection of incidents from a 16th Century Chinese Novel by Wu Ch-eng-en. Illustrated by Eleanor Hazard. Hardcover. La Jolla, CA: Green Tiger Press, 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall

Blue decorated paper covered boards with blue cord tied on spine and cover label. Lightly rubbed, some chipping to paper along spine edges and rear panel. Illustrator signed title page. Pages and illustrations in excellent condition with beautiful full-page color illustrations. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01908

$40.00

311Wyeth, N. C. (Illustrated by). Robin Hood. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. Hardcover. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1917. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards with pictorial pastedown rubbed, slight fraying at spine ends. Front hinge starting, decorated endpapers, signature front endpaper. Else corners square, binding secure and a clean copy with all eight N. C. Wyeth color illustrations present, in protective clear archival cover. Photo available on request. 362 pp.
Book #MCF01852

$75.00

312Young, Ed. Red Thread. Illustrated by Ed Young. Hardcover. Philomel Books, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Red laminate boards with pictorial white dj showing mild edge wear, small 1/4" closed tear head of spine else a nice copy with no markings and no tearing. Beautiful children's Chinese folk tale with lovely pastel illustrations by Caldecott award winner Ed Young. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01702

$20.00

313Young, Ed. What About Me?. Illustrated by Ed Young. Hardcover. Philomel Books, 2002. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Laminate covered boards and dustjacket in excellent condition with just a small handwritten date on front endpaper else a fine copy. Not price clipped and not ex-library and not a remainder! A beautiful copy illustrated by Caldecott winning illustrator Ed Young. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01606

$18.00

www.mccormickbooks.com
Another Longneck Solution
1