| 1 |  | Catalogue of Practical and Scientific Books, Published by Henry Carey Baird & Co., Industrial Publishers, Booksellers and Importers. Softcover. Henry Carey Baird & Co., 1894. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Tan wraps worn, front cover detached with creased corners, small hole in rear cover. Catalogue dated December 15th, 1894. 91 pp. Book #MCN14657
$125.00 |
|
| 2 |  | Atil, Esin. Kalila wa Dimna Fables from a Fourteenth-Century Arabic Manuscript. Softcover. Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1981. NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Red illustrated endpapers, color illustrations. 95 pp. Book #MCN15243
$17.00 |
|
| 3 |  | Billington, Elizabeth T. (Selected and edited by) With an Appreciation by Maurice Sendak. The Randolph Caldecott Treasury. Illustrated by Randolph Caldecott. Hardcover. Frederick Warne, 1978. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/G
Beautiful hardcover in a just good pictorial price clipped dustjacket with edgewear, large v-shaped chip rear outer corner. Remnant of price sticker front cover, in protective mylar. Study of the illustrations of Randolph Caldecott, profusely illustrated. 288 pp. Book #MCN12283
$34.00 |
|
| 4 |  | Davies, Hugh William. Devices of the Early Printers 1457-1560 Their History and Development With a Chapter on Portrait Figures of Printers. Hardcover. London: Grafton & Co., 1935. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Blue cloth boards spine sunned, gilt lettering to spine. Handwritten name and date inside front board else a solid copy with no other markings or tearing, clean. Printer's devices, marks, trade-marks, symbols, artists and printers, etc. Illustrated. 707 pp. Book #MCN15460
$150.00 |
|
| 5 |  | de Caro, Frank and Rosan Augusta Jordan. Re-Situating Folklore Folk Contexts and Twentieth-Century Literature and Art. Hardcover. Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 2004. VG/F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
A little underlining on a few pages else fine, no highlighting. 332 pp. Book #MCN15044
$45.00 |
|
| 6 |  | Federico, Annette. Masculine Identity in Hardy and Gissing. Hardcover. Associated University Presses, 1991. NF/NF Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Analysis of masculine identity and gender roles in the novels of Thomas Hardy and George Gissing. Notes, index. 148 pp. Book #MCN07241
$20.00 |
|
| 7 |  | Felcone, Joseph J.. New Jerseyana 1668-1984 Catalogue 28. Hardcover. Princeton: Joseph J. Felcone, Inc. , 1988. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Blue cloth boards. Volumes I-X bound as hardcover copy. Being a catalogue of 4,328 rare and out-of-print books and pamphlets, autograph letters and documents, newspapers, prints, and ephemera. 290 pp. Book #MCN07459
$20.00 |
|
| 8 |  | Hendel, Richard. On Book Design. Hardcover. Yale University Press, 1998. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket! 210 pp. Book #MCN15384
$35.00 |
|
| 9 |  | House, Kay Seymour. Cooper's Americans. Hardcover. Ohio State University Press, 1965. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
A fine and crisp copy in dustjacket with a few small tears at top, slight fading to spine. Study of James Fenimore Cooper's characters and their relation to early American history. 350 pp. Book #MCN12627
$15.00 |
|
| 10 |  | Hudson, Derek. Arthur Rackham His Life and Work. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. NF/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Green cloth boards crisp and tight. Pictorial dustjacket shows very mild wear, a little edgeworn rear bottom, in protective mylar. A reissue of the 1960 volume with revised checklist of Arthur Rackham's illustrations. A beautiful volume illustrated with numerous tipped in plates. 180 pp. Book #MCN11347
$65.00 |
|
| 11 |  | Johannsen, Albert. The House of Beadle and Adams and Its Dime and Nickel Novels The Story of a Vanished Literature 3 Volumes. Hardcover. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1950. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Attractive 3-volume set with the first two volumes in a fine slipcase. Volume I in original glassine dustjacket. The dustjacket to Volume 3 is lightly rubbed with wear at tips, else this is a clean and solid set. Volume I and II published in 1950. Volume III supplement published in 1962. History of publisher Beadle and Adams, bibliographical list of publications, biographical sketches of authors, several indexes, with approximately 300 illustrations. Book #MCN11337
$140.00 |
|
| 12 |  | Johnson, Mason Purnell. History and Gossip in Mother Goose Rhymes. Hardcover. Detroit: Harlo Press, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Blue cloth boards with gilt, rubbed rear board else a nice copy. 64 pp. Book #MCN05834
$18.00 |
|
| 13 |  | Lindstrom, Naomi. Jewish Issues in Argentine Literature From Gerchunoff to Szichman. Hardcover. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
"Treating one of the least explored but most intellectually challenging aspects of Argentine literature, Naomi Lindstrom examines the works of Jewish authors in Argentina from 1910 to the present." 205 pp. Book #MCN12110
$18.00 |
|
| 14 |  | MacLysaght, Edward. The Surnames of Ireland. Softcover. Irish Academic Press, 1978. Edition: 3rd Edition. VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Green wraps rubbed with age toning, lacking front endpaper. Half-title page signed by noted American author "Bill Bryson Dublin, Nov. 4, 1978." While living and working as a journalist in England in the late 1970s, Bryson apparently did some family history research on his Irish ancestors. The rear endpapers of this volume are covered with handwritten related surnames, plus there are two pages of additional handwritten surnames with dates laid in, and a few underlinings to text (including names of Bryce and Bryson). A one of a kind volume of interest to Bill Bryson collectors. 377 pp. Book #MCN12881
$200.00 |
|
| 15 |  | Mahony, Bertha E., Louise Payson Latimer and Beulah Folmsbee. Illustrators of Children's Books 1744-1945. Hardcover. Boston: The Horn Book Inc. , 1947. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Tan cloth and decorated paper covered boards show light edge wear. Black number lettered on spine, college bookplate inside front board and blindstamp on title page only library markings. Slightly musty, else corners square and binding tight. Profusely illustrated with b/w examples of early children's books and illustrations. 527 pp. Book #MCN11575
$45.00 |
|
| 16 |  | Powell, Donald M.. Arizona Gathering II 1950-1969 An Annotated Bibliography. Hardcover. Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona Press, 1973. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Includes 2,060 entries of published nonfiction items pertaining to Arizona. 207 pp. Book #MCN14164
$12.00 |
|
| 17 |  | Quayle, Eric. The Collector's Book of Books. Hardcover. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1971. Edition: 1st American Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized volume in excellent condition with just mild sunning to dustjacket. Overview of English literature and books for book collectors with illustrations and photographs in both color and black-and-white. Photographs by Gabriel Monro. 144 pp. Book #MCN11558
$20.00 |
|
| 18 |  | Sheets, K. A.. American Fishing Books 1743-1993 A Guide to Values. Hardcover. Ann Arbor MI: Anglers & Scholars, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket with protective mylar cover. A Priced List of American Fishing Books, Catalogs & Periodicals Published Since 1743. 108 pp. Book #MCN10192
$15.00 |
|
| 19 |  | Stern, Madeleine B.. Imprints on History Book Publishers and American Frontiers. Hardcover. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1956. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Dustjacket rubbed with small tearing, an attractive and clean copy in protective mylar. 492 pp. Book #MCN14526
$18.00 |
|
| 20 |  | Wilder, Laura Ingalls. Edited by Stephen W. Hines. Little House in the Ozarks A Laura Ingalls Wilder Sampler The Rediscovered Writings. Hardcover. Thomas Nelson, Inc., 1991. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Name written inside front board, lightly rubbed dj with very small chip top of rear panel, in protective mylar. Collection of 140 pieces of Laura Ingalls Wilder's writings, ninety percent never before published in book form. 315 pp. Book #MCN12999
$14.00 |
|