Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Aladdin Readi-Cut Homes (not pre-fabricated) Catalog No. 60. Softcover. Bay City: Aladdin Co., 1960. VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Catalog of ready cut home plans. Also included is a catalog for Lewis Manufacturing homes, plus price list and basic instructions. 71 pp.
Book #MCN15534

$25.00

2Architectural Forum April 1962 Vol. 116 No. 4. Magazine. Time Inc., 1962. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Industrial Buildings issue: Push-Button Factories, The American Warehouse, Urban Renewal in Trouble, Eero Saarinen: A Complete Architect, Technology: Building Maintenance; Lift-Slab Apartment, etc. 194 pp.
Book #MCN12738

$20.00

3Thatch Roofs. Card Covers. Creo-Dipt, Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Edgeworn with some tearing on corners, photographs in excellent condition. Not dated, published c1920. Gray pictorial folder containing twenty-six 9 x 6" photographs of thatch-roofed homes and buildings in North America. A few advertisements for Creo-Dipt Company of North Tonawanda, New York laid in; one has additional photographs on reverse side.
Book #MCN15744

$125.00

4Allcott, John V.. Colonial Homes in North Carolina. Softcover. North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources, 1975. Edition: Reprint. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Study of North Carolina colonial homes illustrated with maps, drawings, photographs, etc.103 pp.
Book #MCN15775

$12.00

5Benevolo, Leonardo. History of Modern Architecture (2 volumes). Softcover. Cambridge: The M.I.T. Press, 1977. VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black and white wraps rubbed with mild edge wear, clean 2-volume set with no markings. Volume One-The Tradition of Modern Architecture, Volume Two-The Modern Movement.. Profusely illustrated with b/w drawings and photographs. 868 pp.
Book #MCN15062

$45.00

6Costonis, John J.. Icons and Aliens Law, Aesthetics, and Environmental Change. Hardcover. University of Illinois, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Minor wrinkling to jacket else a clean and bright copy. Personal inscription from author front endpaper. 127 pp.
Book #MCN10902

$18.00

7Dobney, Stephen (ed). R. M. Kliment & Frances Halsband Architects Selected and Current Works: The Master Architect Series III. Hardcover. The Images Publishing Group, 1998. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial dustjacket lightly rubbed else a fine copy. Letter signed by Alex Diez laid in. Illustrated with full color photographs, drawings and designs. 255 pp.
Book #MCN11549

$75.00

8Early, James. Romanticism and American Architecture. Hardcover. New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1965. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial dj rubbed and in protective mylar, inner flaps taped to boards else corners square and binding tight. The Romantic Period of American architecture with b/w illustrations and photographs.171 pp.
Book #MCN13347

$15.00

9Fletcher, Professor Banister and Banister F. Fletcher. A History of Architecture on the Comparative Method for the Student, Craftsman, and Amateur. Hardcover. London: B. T. Batsford, 1905. Edition: 5th Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards with lavish gilt decorations, lightly rubbed points. Very faint foxing to page ends, a few check marks on table of contents page. Top edge gilt, a clean and extremely attractive copy. Profusely illustrated with photographs, line drawings, etc.738 pp.
Book #MCN15419

$75.00

10Glibota, Ante and Frederic Edelmann. Chicago 150 Years of Architecture 1833-1983 (Chicago 150 Ans d'Architecture 1833-1983). Hardcover. Paris Art Center, 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Fine copy in a lightly rubbed dustjacket. Oversized history of Chicago's architecture profusely illustrated in black-and-white with both photographs and drawings. Text in English and French. 383 pp.
Book #MCN12287

$65.00

11Holleman, Thomas J. and James P. Gallagher. Smith, Hinchman & Grylls 125 Years of Architecture and Engineering, 1853-1978. Hardcover. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1978. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Tan cloth boards slightly worn on tips. Dustjacket shows moderate edgewear, closed tear tail of spine and in protective mylar jacket, a nice copy. Much on early Detroit and Michigan architecture, profusely illustrated with black-and-white historical photographs. 239 pp.
Book #MCN10216

$45.00

12Hunter, Julius K.. Westmoreland and Portland Places The History and Architecture of America's Premier Private Streets, 1888-1988. Hardcover. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1989. Printing: 2nd Printing. VG+/VG+

Gift inscription front endpaper else a fine copy in a bright pictorial dustjacket. Author signed title page. Historical homes of St. Louis with over four hundred photographs in both color and black-and-white. Foreword by James Neal Primm. Color photography by Robert Pettus and Leonard Lujan. 219 pp.
Book #MCN11381

$48.00

13Johnston, Norman. The Human Cage: A Brief History of Prison Architecture. Hardcover. New York: Walker and Company, 1973. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial dj lightly rubbed with mild edgewear, a bright and clean copy. History of prison architecture from medieval garrisons through modern buildings, illustrated through in black-and-white. 68 pp.
Book #MCN12986

$30.00

14Jungmann, John-Paul. Vaisseau de Pierres 1 Roma Rome Architectures. Card Covers. Champ Vallon, 1986. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Black stiff covers lightly rubbed, tearing head of spine else internally sound. Previous owner signed first page else no other markings or tearing. Illustrated with line drawings in both color and black-and-white. Text in French. 143 pp.
Book #MCN14516

$40.00

15McCarthy, Bridget Beattie. Architectural Crafts a handbook and a catalog. Softcover. Seattle: Madrona Publishers, 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Illustrated with both color and b/w photographs of windows, hand-carved beams, gargoyles, fountains, etc. 150 pp.
Book #MCN13047

$12.00

16McGoodwin, Henry. Architectural Shades and Shadows. Hardcover. Boston: Bates and Guild Company, 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized green cloth boards rubbed on points with fraying at tips, discoloration and faint spotting to boards. Previous owner's name and pencil drawn design on front endpaper. Interior age toned with occasional smudging to textblock, bent corners. Early architecture textbook with numerous full illustrations and designs. 118 pp.
Book #MCN11367

$75.00

17Redstone, Louis G.. Louis G. Redstone From Israeli Pioneer to American Architect. Hardcover. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial dustjacket has light edgewear with a few small tears, else a nice copy. Autobiography of architect Louis G. Redstone includes numerous b/w photos of buildings and homes in Michigan and the Detroit area. 182 pp.
Book #MCN11362

$15.00

18Richards, Larry (ed). Centre Canadien d'Architecture/Canadian Centre for Architecture Building and Gardens. Softcover. Centre Canadien D'Architecture, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

White wraps rubbed with some discoloration to front cover from shelfwear. Internally sound and clean with no markings and no tearing. With 79 black and white duotone and 19 colour photographs plus line drawings. History of Montreal's Canadian Centre for Architecture. Introduction by Phyllis Lambert. 164 pp.
Book #MCN11371

$25.00

19Ruskin, John. The Stones of Venice With Illustrations (3 volumes). Hardcover. New York: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, 1900. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy cloth boards show mild rubbing on tips, gilt lettering on spine faded. Corners square, binding tight, an attractive and unmarked set. Three-volume set includes Volume I-The Foundations (431 pp), Volume 2-The Sea Stories (392 pp), Volume III-The Fall (384 pp).
Book #MCN14582

$60.00

20Simon, Maron J.. Your Solar House. Hardcover. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1947. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial dustjacket rubbed with edgewear and chipping, in protective mylar jacket. "A book of Solar Houses for all parts of the country, containing 49 sets of plans and drawings, by 49 of America's Leading Architects, together with many suggestions for the Home Builder." With numerous designs, drawings and photographs of solar homes arranged by geographical location. 125 pp.
Book #MCN11543

$65.00

21Steiner, Frances H.. Frank Lloyd Wright in Oak Park & River Forest. Softcover. Chicago: Sigma Press, NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

The architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright in the Chicago area profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs and drawings. 64 pp.
Book #MCN10899

$25.00

22Thomas, Walter G. and John T. Fallon. Northern Italian Details. Hardcover. New York: U. P. C. Book Company, 1922. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Original brown cloth and paper covered boards rubbing to extremities, 1" split to spine cloth at top, address sticker front endpaper and name stamped endpapers. Else a solid oversized volume containing photographic plates and drawings of northern Italian architectural works. Introduction by John Mead Howells.
Book #MCN14020

$135.00

23Tillotson, G. H. R.. The Tradition of Indian Architecture Continuity, Controversy and Change Since 1850. Hardcover. Yale University Press, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/NF Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

With b/w photographs and illustrations detailing the changing architecture of India. Notes, biblio., index. 166 pp.
Book #MCN09374

$15.00

24Yarwood, Doreen. The Architecture of Europe. Hardcover. Chancellor Press, 1974. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gift inscription front endpaper else a clean and bright copy in a mildy rubbed dustjacket. Comprehensive history of European architecture from its earliest development through the 1970s, with almost 1,000 line drawings plus 108 black-and-white photographs. 598 pp.
Book #MCN12097

$25.00

25Yelavich, Susan (ed). The Edge of the Millennium An International Critique of Architecture, Urban Planning, Product and Communication Design. Softcover. Whitney Library of Design, 1993. F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A fine copy with 150 black-and-white illustrations. 256 pp.
Book #MCN14439

$15.00

www.mccormickbooks.com
Another Longneck Solution
1